Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Oct 24 2026, 05:12 PM IST by Shivendra Yadav

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    TS EAMCET B.Tech
    TS EAMCET Counselling
    General
    Male

    Methodist College of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad Cut-Off 2025 (Gender Male)

    CourseCategoryOpening Home State rankClosing Home State rank
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningGeneral - 13697 16160
    BE Artificial intelligenceGeneral - 18140 30834
    BE Civil EngineeringGeneral - 21489 21489
    BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral - 11517 15793
    BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral - 37020 99435
    BE Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral - 22229 23702
    BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral - 52076 88802
    Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

    About Cutoff at Methodist College of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad

    MCET Hyderabad announces its latest cutoffs every year for different exams and courses. Candidates scoring in the MCET Hyderabad cutoff 2026 can get admission into their desired course. Students willing to get admissions in the B.Tech programme offered at the college are required to appear and score in TS EAPCET examination. 

    To secure admission to the UG programmes, candidates must achieve a score at or above the MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET cutoff 2026. The Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad cutoff is determined by various factors, including cutoff trends from previous years, seat availability of courses at Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad, the number of applicants, and the overall application pool. 

    Also see: MCET Hyderabad Courses

    Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Cutoffs 2026

    Methodist College of Engineering and Technology cutoffs 2026 is released for the admissions at the college. The candidates who have appeared for the TG EAPCET entrance exam can check the rankings and the cutoffs of the college.

    MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET Cutoff 2026 Final Round

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    Computer Science And Engg (Artificial Intelligence)

    26856

    38044

    Computer Science And Engineering

    17654

    17654

    Computer Science And Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)

    20108

    25188

    MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET Cutoff 2026 Round 2

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    Computer Science And Engg (Artificial Intelligence)

    26856

    38044

    Computer Science And Engineering

    17654

    17654

    Computer Science And Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)

    9352

    21280

    MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET Cutoff 2026 Round 1

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    Computer Science And Engg (Artificial Intelligence)

    32425

    38044

    Computer Science And Engineering

    9352

    17654

    Computer Science And Engineering (Artificial Intelligence And Machine Learning)

    20108

    21280

    Electronics And Communication Engineering

    17135

    17135

    Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Cutoff 2025

    The TG EAPCET cutoff 2025 for Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad has been released by the officials. MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET cutoff 2025 is available below in the form of opening and closing ranks.

    MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET Cutoff 2025

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
    BE Civil Engineering2148921489
    BE Artificial intelligence1814030834
    BE Computer Science and Engineering1151715793
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1588416160
    BE Electronics and Communications Engineering2370223702

    Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad Cutoff 2024

    The Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad cutoffs 2024 for TG EAPCET is available below in the tables for round 1 and round 2.

    MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET Cutoff 2024: General Category (Round 2)

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
    BE Artificial intelligence4660975966
    BE Computer Science and Engineering1625138219
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning1827146452
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering5725681007
    BE Electronics and Communications Engineering4457063003

    MCET Hyderabad TG EAPCET Cutoff 2024: General Category (Round 1)

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
    BE Civil Engineering7646976469
    BE Computer Science and Engineering905539124
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning2203247160
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering4557783552
    BE Electronics and Communications Engineering5635466205
    BE Mechanical Engineering9773097730

    Note: Methodist College of Engineering and Technology Hyderabad cut-off mentioned above is for the general category only, although the cutoff varies for all the categories. Candidates should score well in the entrance exam for admissions at the college.

    Student Reviews for Methodist College of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad

    College Infrastructure: 3.9/5
    Academics: 3.9/5
    Placements: 3.7/5
    Value for Money: 3.2/5
    Campus Life: 4.1/5

    Supportive and friendly faculty

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Infrastructure of this Methodist College is pretty good but the monitor sometimes doesn't even work properly in labs, especially in engineering graphic lab. Even if we complain they won't do anything about that, they will just tell us to sit in another place

    Innovative skill based curriculum

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Infrastructure is good. No Wi-Fi is available. Classrooms are good. Library is too disgusting. I think there is no hostel at our college. All my friends come from other private hostels. No Wi-Fi on the campus, and they are also not good at all. We don't know the passwords for the Wi-Fi and no good network for them. We should have to bring the things to play, no games. Canteen is good. Food facility is also good.

    Job focused practical training

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    The college has the best facilities like Wi-Fi, digital class, computer labs, core laboratories, and best practical equipment to learn the application of technologies. The college provides a hostel but there are private hostels nearby. The college has a canteen, indoor sports and so on

    Methodist College of Engineering and Technology, Hyderabad Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: How were the rankings for the BE/B.Tech AI course at MCET Hyderabad?

    The opening and closing rankings for the BE/B.Tech Artificial Intelligence course are 26856 andd 38044 for the final round. The candidates interested in the admissions to the different BE/B.Tech courses of the college can check the cutoffs and rankings.  

    2: Which is the suitable course at 32,000 rank in MCET Hyderabad?

    The candidates must perform well in the entrance examination for the admissions at the college. They must have to obtain the required rankings for the admissions. Each of the BE/B.Tech course admissions at the MCET Hyderabad are done through TG EAPCET entrance exam scores. 

    3: How were the ECE rankings at MCET Hyderabad in 2026?

    The opening and closing rankings of the BE Electronics and Communication Engineering courses were 17135 in round 1. Candidates must ensure that they have the required marks for the ECE course of the MCET Hyderabad.

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
    Apply

    Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA

    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Apply

    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

    Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Apply

    60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

    Parul University, Goa
    Apply

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    JSS Academy of Technical Education, Bangalore
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Grade | Affiliated to VTU & approved by AICTE.

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.