Padmabhooshan Vasantraodada Patil Institute of Technology, Sangli

Also known as: PVPIT Budhgaon

Quick Facts

Ownership
Private
Accreditation
NAAC B++
Approval
Approval
Affiliated
Coed
Genders Accepted
Co-Ed
  • Estd. Year: 1983
  • Campus Size: 36 Acres
  • Total Faculty: 181
  • Total Students Enrollment: 1099

Exams and Cutoffs

JEE Main Paper 1
Exam Date: 06 Jan, 2020 - 09 Jan, 2020
Exam Date: 01 Feb, 2020
Exam Date: 14 Mar, 2020 - 15 Mar, 2020
MAHACET MHT-CET
Exam Date: 14 Mar, 2020 - 15 Mar, 2020

Facilities

  • Boys Hostel Boys Hostel
  • Girls Hostel Girls Hostel
  • Gym Gym
  • Library Library
  • Sports Sports
  • Cafeteria Cafeteria
  • Hospital Medical/Hospital
  • WiFi Wifi
  • IT Infrastructure IT Infrastructure
  • Laboratories Laboratories
  • Convenience Store Convenience Store
  • Guest Room Guest Room

Student Reviews

3.75/5 4 Reviews

Naturally and chemicaly nice

Posted on 30 Dec' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | BE Chemical Engineering
This college area is very good for study and healthy to live. Hostel is to good. placements also to good.chemical engineering department also greenery and I love it. In this college gym, sports ground, cafeteria, canteen available is very good. infrastructure of college is very good.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Those remarkable years of life

Posted on 16 Nov' 16 by Arif
Batch of Jan. 1, 1990 | BE Electronics Engineering
Padmabhooshan Vasantrao dada Patil institute of technology (PVPIT ) Sangli is first among private engineering institutes in Maharashtra (established in1983). It's an AICTE approved, NBA accredited and affiliated to Shivaji University Kolhapur. Institute has the liaison with core industries and has a ‘DRDO’ research centre. Under industry- institute association, industries have been sponsoring state of art infrastructure from time to time, which had helped in the improvement of students’ knowledge level. Departments provide consultancy in their field. An example is of Civil department provide services like scrutiny & inspection of civil engineering projects apart from regular testing & consultancies for Government, semi Government & private organisations. As a step towards outcome-based learning institute have initiated in-house activities as well as activities that are initiated by industries under CSR. Now the average experience of faculty members is of 25 years. Placement, as well as entrepreneurship activity, is prominently implemented. A large number of alumni have reached top post in multinational companies. Many have succeeded as entrepreneurs as well. Most of the industries are invited for placement and Industry-Institute liaison as a result large number of MOUs are done at the departmental level and the institute has the best rapport with local industry. I feel proud to be part of this institute and It gives us me immense pleasure to extend and invite students those who are seeking to be an Engineer of practice to be at PVPIT Sangli and make your career. specialization branches college has are: UG: Mechanical, Civil, Electronics, Electronics & Telecommunication, Chemical, Instrumentation, Information Technology, Electrical (Graduating in 2017-18). PG: Electronics, Mechanical (Design), Civil (Structure), Mechanical (Heat Power), Electronics & Telecommunication, Chemical Engineering
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

It was nice

Posted on 18 Oct' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2009 | B.Tech Information Technology
I would like to review my college against below mentioned points which I feel are important to measure performance of any academic institution. Faculty- It was OK. There were some good lecturers but they were rare. Infrastructure - It has nice and well equipped labs n overall infrastructure is good. Placements- Good industry tie up though not very strong but good enough to offer you an opportunity if your grades are good.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Chemically awesome !!

Posted on 17 Oct' 15 by Sumit
Batch of Jan. 1, 2015 | BE Chemical Engineering
The one of the finest college in india.it has good management. Students are free to do everything. Campus is good. Placement is average. Faculty members are very supportive. Hostel is inside the college campus. Cafeteria is one of the finest cafeteria. Campus is very clean and greenery.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

General Information

Address:
Padmabhooshan Vasantraodada Patil Institute of Technology, Budhgaon, Tal - Miraj, Dist - Sangli, Pin - 416304, Maharashtra, India
College Website: Go to the website
facebook
Want to get contact details on SMS? Get Contact Details

Applications Open Now

Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal M.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books