Patna Women's College, Patna

B.Sc Chemistry Hons Patna Women's College, Patna

Also known as: PWC Patna
Download Brochure

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years
  • Offered by: Patna University, Patna

Bachelor of Science (B.Sc) in Chemistry Hons is a three-year full-time undergraduate course offered by Patna University, Patna and subject offers for this course is:- Physics/ Mathematics/ Zoology/Botany/ Microbiology/ Computer Application

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

The Candidate who has passed 10+2 with science stream from a recognized University is eligible to take admission

Student Reviews

One place to get real sense of diversity.

PRIYANKA KUMARI
Posted on 11 Aug' 16 by PRIYANKA KUMARI
Batch of 2015 | B.Sc Chemistry Hons
Patna women's college possesses the Patna's oldest graduation college founded in 1940. The college has emerged successful and today is counted among the foremost women's college in India. The vision of this college is to provide the service of value based higher education to young women. PWC is the first college for women in Bihar. The college also has recognition from UGC as a college with potential for excellence '(CPE) CONFERRED IN SEPTEMBER 2004. Patna women's college also received 'A' grade with a cumulative grade point average of 3.51/4. The college at present commands a student strength of around 5000 ,teaching staff of 190 and the supporting staff strength up to 105. The college also has their B-ed training department for those students who want to become a successful teacher in their future. The college provides degree course in BA ,B.SC, B.COM ,vocational courses and also their masters in some course. Also provide hostel facility for students taking admission from other cities or states. PWC is one of the 7 wonders of Patna .The college building is very historical and well designed. It is known for its impressive green credentials, but beauty hasn't been sacrificed in the construction of some of its most notable and eco-friendly buildings. The college possesses some of the best faculties in various departments along with resources to use. One of the best college for women. It also provides full security to college girls.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books