Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Oct 30 2026, 02:00 PM IST by Ranjita Kumari

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    Class 12
    Tamil Nadu Engineering Admission
    General

    VCET Erode Cut-Off 2025

    CourseCategoryOpening Home State rankClosing Home State rank
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceGeneral - 4524 64179
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine LearningGeneral - 42526 58251
    B.Tech Information TechnologyGeneral - 45401 58634
    BE Biomedical EngineeringGeneral - 35431 80435
    BE Civil EngineeringGeneral - 84173 115712
    BE Computer Science and EngineeringGeneral - 11373 41742
    BE Electrical and Electronics EngineeringGeneral - 43317 70277
    BE Electronics and Communication EngineeringGeneral - 14113 61100
    BE Mechanical EngineeringGeneral - 59785 82261
    BE Medical Electronics EngineeringGeneral - 44971 82064
    Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

    About Cutoff at VCET Erode

    Velalar College of Engineering and Technology offers admissions which are determined by the college's qualifying requirements. Candidates should register for the counselling process and follow the next steps in the admissions process if they meet the VCET Erode cutoffs 2026. 

    • The TNEA opening rank 2026 at Velalar College of Engineering and Technology for the IT branch was 12328 in round 1.
    • In round 2, the CSE cutoff at VCET Erode for TNEA 2026 was 45233 (opening rank) for the open category. 
    • The TNEA cutoff 2026 for the ECE branch was 76311 (closing Rank) for the open category in round 2. 

    VCET Erode cutoff 2026 is affected by the previous year's cutoff trends, the number of students wishing to take admission, the number of students appearing for the exam and many more. Applicants should show up for the TNEA counselling process if they reach the TNEA cutoff for the BE courses provided by VCET Erode. Applicants should secure a valid score in the TANCET for MBA admission and meet the Velalar College of Engineering and Technology cutoff. 

    Also See: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology courses

    Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Cutoff 2026

    VCET Erode admissions are based on candidates meeting the required cutoffs through TNEA and TANCET counselling. The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology TNEA cutoff 2026 has been released in different rounds. The cutoffs vary each year depending on multiple factors, including exam difficulty and applicant volume. Check the TNEA academic general quota cutoff 2026 for the state level.

    VCET Erode TNEA Cutoff 2026 Round 3

    BE BranchOpening RankClosing Rank
    Civil  Engineering63991136664

    Round 2 VCET Erode TNEA Cutoff 2026

    BE BranchesOpening RankClosing Rank
    CSE AI & ML4066357054
    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4138257716
    Computer Science and Engineering4312670135
    Electronics and Communication Engineering3803076311
    Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)4127185753
    Information Technology4523397951
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering54480101012
    Biomedical Engineering38747110272
    Medical Electronics88787114363
    Mechanical Engineering73791123991
    Civil  Engineering51633129454

    VCET Erode Round 1 TNEA Cutoff 2026 

    BE BranchesOpening RankClosing Rank
    Mechanical Engineering1161811618
    Electrical and Electronics Engineering1556315563
    Biomedical Engineering1618717067
    Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)1435519301
    Information Technology1232823494
    Medical Electronics2715427154
    CSE AI & ML1179531308
    Electronics and Communication Engineering1324933777
    Artificial Intelligence and Data Science778734931
    Computer Science and Engineering1484637208

    VCET Cutoff 2025

    The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology TNEA cutoff 2025 has been released for rounds 1, 2 and 3. The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology TNEA cutoff 2025 for the CSE branch was 37368 for the open category. The round-wise Velalar College of Engineering and Technology TNEA cutoff 2025 is mentioned below:

    Round 3 VCET Erode TNEA Cutoff 2025

    CourseOpening RankClosing Rank
    BE Civil Engineering114417114417

    VCET Erode TNEA Cutoff 2025 Round 2

    CourseOpening RankClosing Rank
    BE Computer Science and Engineering3931950068
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science4336066263
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering4107672593
    B.Tech Information Technology4540173203
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning4252678994
    BE Electrical and Electronics Engineering43317102085
    BE Biomedical Engineering46050115651
    BE Civil Engineering84173115712
    BE Mechanical Engineering59785119766
    BE Medical Electronics Engineering44971127409

    Round 1 VCET Erode TNEA Cutoff 2025

    CourseOpening RankClosing Rank
    BE Biomedical Engineering3543135431
    BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science452436007
    B.Tech Information Technology574574
    BE Computer Science and Engineering73037368
    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering110538672

    Also See: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Fees

    VCET Cutoff 2024

    VCET Erode cutoff 2024 is released in the form of opening and closing ranks. Candidates can check the previous VCET Erode cutoffs based on the TNEA and TANCET counselling.

    Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode TANCET Cutoff 2024 General Category

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    MBA

    536

    3363

    VCET Erode TNEA Cutoff 2023 General Category

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank

    BE Biomedical Engineering

    5668

    5668

    BE Electronics and Communication Engineering

    10615

    10615

    B.Tech Information Technology

    11957

    19911

    BE Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    14259

    20167

    BE Computer Science and Engineering

    5672

    20247

    Also See: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Admissions

    Note: VCET Erode cutoff for the various courses in various specialisations differs from one year to another. The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology cutoff differs from one year to another.

    Student Reviews for VCET Erode

    College Infrastructure: 4/5
    Academics: 4.5/5
    Placements: 3.8/5
    Value for Money: 3.2/5
    Campus Life: 4.5/5

    It Gives a Nice experience

    College Infrastructure

    This is Pavithra I know you want how our college is , I openly share this our college activities are good, safety for women,Placement is ok not too good , Sports also very good, Events also very Good. I forgot one thing, which is I am a Hosteller student so I excitedly share our food taste was Amazing....Thank you for reading this....

    well deserved college

    College Infrastructure

    the infrastructure of this college very good and the ambiance of this college is very neat and very clean and the buildings are very neat and the infrastructure all well good and enough for the students and staffs

    College life is enjoyable and awesome

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Yeah ,all necessary facilities for every department have been installed with clean surroundings.In classroom they installed smartborad which is very usefull for the students for the visual representation..

    VCET Erode Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What was VCET Erode cutoff 2026 for B.Tech IT?

    The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode TNEA opening rank 2026 for the IT branch was 12328 in round 1 and 45233 in round 2. 

    2: What is the TANCET cutoff for MBA at VCET Erode?

    The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode TANCET cutoff for MBA in 2024 ranged from 536 to 3363 for candidates under the general category. Candidates must meet this cutoff to participate in counselling.

    3: What determines the VCET Erode cutoff 2026 for admissions?

    The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode cutoff 2026 depends on previous year trends, the number of applicants, exam difficulty, and available seats. Candidates must meet the cutoff to participate in counselling for B.E/B.Tech and MBA programmes.

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
    Apply

    Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA

    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Apply

    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

    Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Apply

    60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

    Parul University, Goa
    Apply

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    University Institute of Engineering, Chandigarh University, Chandigarh
    Apply

    Among top 1% Universities in India (QS World University Rankings 2027)

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.