NAAC A+ Accredited | Scholarships worth 5 CR | 500+ Recruiters | Highest Package Offered-1 CR
Apply- VCET Chennai Placements 2025
- VCET Placements 2025
- VCET Placements 2025 Report
- VCET Placements 2024
- VCET Placements 2023
VCET Erode Placements
During Velalar College of Engineering and Technology placement 2025, 591 B.Tech students and 27 M.Tech students were placed as per NIRF report 2026. The VCET Erode has a Training and Placement Cell to organise placement activities for students.
- In 2025, the median average package offered at Velalar College of Engineering and Technology was Rs 3.5 LPA to B.Tech students.
- As per NIRF report 2026, 50 students were placed during the MBA placement at VCET Erode in 2025.
- The placement percentage at Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erodestood at 81.13 in 2025.
- VCET Chennai placement in 2025 witnessed an impressive total of 439 offers secured by students across various reputed companies.
Career guidance programmes (CGP), soft skills programmes, personality development programmes are organised by the Velalar College of Engineering and Technolog. Before the conduction of the final VCET placement drives, aptitude training, C, C++ language, mock interviews are conducted to enhance the technical skills of the students so that they can face the interview with confidence.
Also See: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode Admission
VCET Chennai Placements 2025
As per NIRF report 2026, 591 B.Tech students out of 729 eligible students were placed during Velalar College of Engineering and Technology placements 2025. The course wise details of Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode placements for the year 2025 is mentioned below:
VCET Chennai B.Tech Placements 2025 Data
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total number of students | 729 |
| Number of students placed | 591 |
| Median package offered | Rs 3.5 LPA |
VCET Chennai M.Tech Placements 2025 Report
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total number of students | 27 |
| Number of students placed | 27 |
| Median package offered | Rs 3.5 LPA |
VCET Chennai MBA Placements 2025 Data
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total number of students | 60 |
| Number of students placed | 50 |
| Median package offered | Rs 4.5 LPA |
VCET Placements 2025
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology (VCET) Erode witnessed a successful placement season in 2025, with strong recruiter participation and impressive placement statistics.
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Placements 2025 Highlights
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Placement Percentage | 81.13 |
Number of students placed | 331 |
Placement Offers | 439 |
VCET Placements 2025 Report
In 2024, 501 undergraduate and 53 postgraduate students were placed at VCET Erode. The VCET median package of Rs 3.25 Lakhs to undergraduates and Rs 3 Lakhs to postgraduate students in 2025. The placement data of Velalar College of Engineering and Technology for the year 2024 (NIRF Data 2025) is mentioned below:
VCET Erode B.Tech Placements 2024 Data
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of eligible students | 738 |
Number of students placed | 501 |
VCET Median salary offered | Rs. 3,25,000 per annum |
Number of students opted for higher education | 30 |
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode M.Tech Placements 2024 Statistics
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of eligible students | 13 |
Number of students placed | 10 |
VCET Median salary offered | Rs 3,50,000 |
VCET Erode Placements 2024 Report
Particulars | PG 2 Years |
|---|---|
Number of eligible students | 74 |
Number of students placed | 53 |
VCET Median salary offered | Rs. 3,00,000 per annum |
Number of students opted for higher education | 1 |
VCET Placements 2024
As per NIRF 2024 report, 557 undergraduate and 54 postgraduate students were placed during the VCET placement drive of 2022-23. Further details of the placement is mentioned in the tabular below.
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology B.Tech Placements 2023 Data
Particulars | Statistics | PG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
Number of eligible students | 730 | 79 |
Number of students placed | 557 | 54 |
VCET Median salary offered | Rs. 3,25,000 per annum | Rs. 3,00,000 per annum |
Number of students opted for higher education | 22 | 0 |
VCET Erode Placements 2023 Report
Particulars | PG 2 Years |
|---|---|
Number of eligible students | 79 |
Number of students placed | 54 |
VCET Median salary offered | Rs. 3,00,000 per annum |
Also See: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology courses
VCET Placements 2023
The data mentioned below is taken from the NIRF 2023 report which was submitted by Velalar College of Engineering and Technology.
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode Placements 2022 Statistics as per NIRF 2023
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics | PG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
Number of eligible students | 699 | 70 |
Number of students placed | 574 | 45 |
VCET Median salary offered | Rs. 3,00,000 per annum | Rs. 3,00,000 per annum |
Number of students opted for higher education | 52 | 5 |
Major Recruiters at VCET Placements
As per the information provided by the official website, the following are the names of some of the top recruiters who Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode has hired in the past few years.
VCET Erode Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Wipro | Tech Mahindra | Capgemini |
Accenture | Cognizant | Infoview |
Kochar | V Dart | EP Technologies |
Vinayak Infotech | SureSoft | TNQ |
Also See: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode cutoffs
Note: Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Edore also offers students an excellent opportunity to thoroughly comprehend industry practices. An industrial visit surpasses the classroom by providing students with a real-world perspective on the working world.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2020-21) | 780 |
| Total students admitted (2020-21) | 730 |
| Total Graduated Students (2023-24) | 738 |
| Total Placed Students (2023-24) | 501 |
| Placement Percentage (2023-24) | 70.76% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24) | 30 |
| Median Salary (2023-24) | 3.25 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from VCET Erode's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of VCET Erode has decreased by 16.22 %
- There has been no change in the median salary of VCET Erode
VCET Erode - Course Wise Placement
- UG
Students Review for VCET Erode
It Gives a Nice experience
The placement will not too good, Because the skill they provide to us is not matching to our department, and also there are many companies related to IT sector so i am unable to attend the interviews much better...
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
well deserved college
the placements are well good for students it is well assured by the management of the college and the students got placed in their core company and got their life happily in the college after and get well settled
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
College life is enjoyable and awesome
Verified ReviewFor the placement about 75 percent students are passing through campus interview.And the salaray pacakage offered was also good.In average of 30k to 40k salary offered to the students.College was very supportive in accordance to the interview.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
hi...
Here are some of the common company groups you would receive during campus placements:
- Product Companies.
- IT / Tech service companies.
- MNCs.
- Startups.
- Core companies.
- Non-tech companies/roles.
Hello Aspirant,
The fees for engineering is definitely dependent on the academic year but more so, it depends on which college you are aiming for. While some State-Government colleges charges you very less, there are some private colleges that cost you a fortune.
Therefore, the answer to your question could
VCET Erode Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode has been associated with major recruiters including Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Accenture, Cognizant, Infoview, Kochar, V Dart, EP Technologies, Vinayak Infotech, SureSoft, and TNQ, providing students exposure to reputed companies.
As per NIRF report 2026, 50 MBA students were placed at Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode in 2025. The Velalar College of Engineering and Technology median package offered to MBA students was Rs 4.5 LPA.
The median average package offered at Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode in 2025 was Rs. 3.5 LPA, according to the NIRF 2026 report.
VCET Erode achieved a placement percentage of 81.13% in 2025. A total of 331 students were placed, securing 439 offers across various reputed companies, reflecting a successful placement season.
As per the NIRF report 2026, the Velalar College of Engineering and Technology Erode median package of Rs 3.5 LPA to M.Tech students. During Velalar College of Engineering and Technology M.Tech placements 2025, 27 students were placed.
Articles
Explore VCET Erode Courses
Top Exams Accepted by VCET Erode
Applications for Admissions are open.
Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyLast Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Amrita University B.Tech 2026
ApplyRecognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Indus University B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyHighest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft
The last date to register for TNEA 2026 is June 2, 2026.
CEETA PG 2026 will be held on May 10, 2026.
TANCET 2026 entrance exam will be conducted on May 9, 2026.

