Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

Also known as: BIT Mesra

Quick Facts

Total Fees
9.54 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
9.54 Lakhs

Hostel Seat Rent*, Electricity and Transport etc: 27000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Biotechnology Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offered by the Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

(i) Indian students - Based on AIR in JEE-Main through CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) / JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) (ii) NRI/PIO/ SFFS – Based on marks obtained by the candidates in Class 12 / equivalent qualifying examination

Eligibility Criteria

Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1 October 1992 are eligible for admission. However, in the case of Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons with Disability (PwD) candidates, upper age limit is relaxed by 5 years, i.e. SC, ST and Persons with Disability (PwD) candidates who were born on or after 1 October 1987 are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board (Class X, High School) certificate only will be taken as authentic.

Candidate must have passed in the final examination of 10+2 (Class XII), or its equivalent, referred to as the qualifying examination.

Subject combinations required in the qualifying examination and percentage of marks in 10+2 (Class XII), or its equivalent will be same as per the CSAB 2017 / JoSAA 2017 and will be notified at later stage (please refer CSAB 2017 / JoSAA 2017.

Student Reviews

Amazing experience hampered only by lack of infrastructure.

Raghav
Posted on 16 Aug' 16 by Raghav
Batch of 2015 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
The facilities provided aren't that great, and there is a huge compromise on the standard of living that a student has to make. Now improvements are being made, and standards are being improved slowly. Placements are good as prominent recruiters do come on campus. The faculty is very learned and top notch. It is an excellent engineering college if you want to improve your theoretical knowledge.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

One of the best colleges in India

Posted on 12 Oct' 15 by Arushi Anand
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
Excellent education and excellent faculty. Extracurricular activities are great. Students are highly motivated. Placements are decent. Practical knowledge and industry exposure can be vastly improved. Great learning experience. Professors are very helpful in every aspect. Senior-junior terms are very good and remains the backbone of all events, academic, technical or cultural, in the college.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

One of the best engineering colleges in east India

Tanay
Posted on 12 Oct' 15 by Tanay
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
BIT Mesra has always been one of the most renowned engineering colleges in east India. Its huge campus is one of the most scenic ones in the country. Its infrastructure does need some modernization though. Academically, I've found most of the teachers to be competent enough. BIT has always had a decent placement record. A preference to computer science and IT in placements is present though. Overall I would recommend the college to anyone who wishes to do his engineering in computers.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

college with a healthy environment

sidhi shruti
Posted on 10 Oct' 15 by sidhi shruti
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Biotechnology Engineering
Faculties are good.labs are there for enhancing the skills taught by the professors .canteen are there.annual fest are also organised .different types of cultural program are also organised by the college. Seniors conduct different types of workshop...overall it is a good college
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES School of Health Sciences
UPES School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Biotech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Bio...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B.Tech Admissions
Ganga Group Of Institutions-B...
Apply
The NorthCap University- B.Tech
The NorthCap University- B.Tech
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books