100+ Recruiters | 100+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
Apply- IIT Dhanbad Placements 2026
- IIT Dhanbad NIRF Placements 2026
- IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025
- Branch-Wise IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025
- IIT Dhanbad NIRF Placements 2025
- IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Placements 2024
- IIT Dhanbad M.Tech Placements 2024
- IIT Dhanbad MBA Placements 2024
- IIT Dhanbad Placement Analysis
IIT ISM Dhanbad Placements
IIT ISM Dhanbad placements are provided to the final year students every year. As per NIRF 2026 overall report, IIT Dhanbad median package offered to UG students ranges from Rs 15 LPA to Rs 25.12 LPA.
- During the IIT ISM Dhanbad placements 2026, total PPOs accepted were 196.
- IIT Dhanbad average package offered to the UG placed students was Rs 18.84 LPA and PG placed students was Rs 11.24 LPA in 2026.
- In 2026, IIT Dhanbad B.Tech average package was Rs 17.95 LPA offered to the placed students.
The placement percentage at IIT ISM Dhanbad for undergraduate programme was stood out to be 78.73%. Companies that visit the IIT Dhanbad placement drive are Microsoft, Google, and many more.
Also See: IIT ISM Dhanbad Courses
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIT ISM Dhanbad PlacementsYes, there is a noticeable difference between the average and median packages. The average package at IIT Dhanbad in 2025 was Rs 17.69 LPA, while the median package was Rs 13.45 LPA. This indicates that while some students received significantly higher packages, the middle value (median) of all offers was lower than the average.
IIT Dhanbad Placements 2026
During the IIT Dhanbad placements 2026, more than 350 companies visited the campus in order to recruit students. IIT Dhanbad average package offered to the UG students in 2026 was Rs 18.84 LPA. More details for IIT Dhanbad placements 2026 are given below.
IIT Dhanbad Overall Placement Report 2026
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Registered Students for Placement | 1882 |
Actively Participated Students* | 1491 |
PPO Received | 214 |
PPO Accepted | 196 |
Job Offered (Including PPO Offers) | 1153 |
Unique Offers (Including Accepted PPO Offers) | 1089 |
National Offers | 1016 |
International Offers | 6 |
PSU Offers | 67 |
Companies Offered PPO | 50+ |
Companies Offered Full-Time Offer | 180+ |
Companies Visited For Full-Time Hiring | 350 + |
Job Offers Above 20 LPA | 275 |
Job Offers in Between 10 and 20 LPA | 422 |
Job Offers in Between 6 and 10 LPA | 338 |
Companies Not Declared CTC | 4 |
UG Average CTC | Rs 18.84 LPA |
UG Median CTC | Rs 14.43 LPA |
PG Average CTC | Rs 11.24 LPA |
PG Median CTC | Rs 10 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad Placement Package 2026
| Course | Median CTC | Average CTC |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech | Rs 14.15 LPA | Rs 17.95 LPA |
Double Major (B.Tech + B.Tech) | Rs 26.49 LPA | Rs 26.78 LPA |
Dual Degree (B.Tech + M.Tech.) | Rs 23.49 LPA | Rs 31.07 LPA |
Integrated M.Tech | Rs 25.02 LPA | Rs 25.65 LPA |
M.Sc. | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 9.16 LPA |
M.Sc. Tech | Rs 15 LPA | Rs 13.71 LPA |
M.Tech. | Rs 9.5 LPA | Rs 11.02 LPA |
MBA | Rs 12.5 LPA | Rs 11.64 LPA |
Grand Total | Rs 13 LPA | Rs 16.59 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad Course-Wise Placements 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B.Tech | 684 | 165 | 849 | 80.57% |
Double Major (B.Tech + B.Tech) | 12 | -- | 12 | 100.00% |
Dual Degree (B.Tech + M.Tech.) | 8 | -- | 8 | 100.00% |
Integrated M.Tech | 61 | 15 | 76 | 80.26% |
M.Sc | 32 | 32 | 64 | 50.00% |
M.Sc. Tech | 35 | 37 | 72 | 48.61% |
M.Tech | 199 | 150 | 349 | 57.02% |
MBA | 57 | 4 | 61 | 93.44% |
Grand Total | 1088 | 403 | 1491 | 72.97% |
IIT Dhanbad Diversity-Wise Placements 2026
| Course | Placed Female | Placed Male | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
B.Tech | 157 | 527 | 684 |
Double Major (B.Tech + B.Tech) | -- | 12 | 12 |
Dual Degree (B.Tech + M.Tech.) | -- | 8 | 8 |
Integrated M.Tech | 12 | 49 | 61 |
M.Sc. | 11 | 21 | 32 |
M.Sc. Tech | 9 | 26 | 35 |
M.Tech. | 31 | 168 | 199 |
MBA | 26 | 31 | 57 |
Grand Total | 246 | 842 | 1088 |
IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Placement Data 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | 24 | 11 | 35 | 68.57% |
Civil Engineering | 25 | 20 | 45 | 55.56% |
Computer Science & Engineering | 123 | 15 | 138 | 89.13% |
Electrical Engineering | 99 | 23 | 122 | 81.15% |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | 99 | 28 | 127 | 77.95% |
Engineering Physics | 19 | 5 | 24 | 79.17% |
Environmental Engineering | 20 | 7 | 27 | 74.07% |
Mechanical Engineering | 84 | 14 | 98 | 85.71% |
Mechanical Engineering - Mining Machinery Engineering | 30 | 5 | 35 | 85.71% |
Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering | 35 | -- | 35 | 100.00% |
Mining Engineering | 71 | 16 | 87 | 81.61% |
Petroleum Engineering | 55 | 21 | 76 | 72.37% |
Grand Total | 684 | 165 | 849 | 80.57% |
IIT Dhanbad Placement Statistics 2026 for B.Tech+B.Tech Course
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering+Petroleum Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Chemical Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Civil Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Engineering Physics | 2 | -- | 2 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Environmental Engineering | 2 | -- | 2 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Mechanical Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Mining Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Computer Science & Engineering+Petroleum Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Electronics & Communication Engineering+Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Grand Total | 12 | -- | 12 | 100.00% |
IIT Dhanbad Placement Data 2026 for Dual Major (B.Tech + M.Tech)
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering+Computer Science & Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Electrical Engineering+Computer Science & Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Electronics & Communication Engineering+Computer Science & Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Environmental Engineering+Computer Science & Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Mechanical Engineering - Mining Machinery Engineering+Computer Science & Engineering | 1 | -- | 1 | 100.00% |
Mechanical Engineering+Computer Science & Engineering | 3 | -- | 3 | 100.00% |
Grand Total | 8 | -- | 8 | 100.00% |
IIT Dhanbad Integrated M.Tech Placement Statistics 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Applied Geology | 8 | 2 | 10 | 80.00% |
Applied Geophysics | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.67% |
Mathematics & Computing | 42 | 12 | 54 | 77.78% |
Grad Total | 61 | 15 | 76 | 80.26% |
IIT Dhanbad M.Tech Placements 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Applied Geophysics - Earthquake Science & Engineering | 2 | 6 | 8 | 25.00% |
Chemical Engineering | 5 | 2 | 7 | 71.43% |
Civil Engineering | 5 | 16 | 21 | 23.81% |
Computer Science & Engineering | 28 | 7 | 35 | 80.00% |
Data Analytics | 6 | 5 | 11 | 54.55% |
Electrical Engineering - Power Electronics & Electrical Drives | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.50% |
Electrical Engineering - Power System Engineering | 5 | 3 | 8 | 62.50% |
Electronics & Communication Engineering - Communication & Signal Processing | -- | 1 | 1 | 0.00% |
Electronics & communication Engineering - Optical Communication & Integrated Photonics | 11 | 1 | 12 | 91.67% |
Electronics & communication Engineering - RF & Microwave Engineering | 3 | 5 | 8 | 37.50% |
Electronics & communication Engineering - VLSI Design | 7 | 3 | 10 | 70.00% |
Environmental Science & Engineering | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.85% |
Fuel, Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering - Mineral Engineering | 11 | -- | 11 | 100.00% |
Fuel, Minerals and Metallurgical Engineering - Fuel and Energy Engineering | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.00% |
Fuel, Minerals and Metallurgical Engineering - Metallurgical Engineering | 5 | 5 | 10 | 50.00% |
Industrial Engineering & Management | 11 | 4 | 15 | 73.33% |
Mechanical Engineering - Machine Design | 14 | 14 | 28 | 50.00% |
Mechanical Engineering - Manufacturing Engineering | 13 | 15 | 28 | 46.43% |
Mechanical Engineering - Thermal Engineering | 16 | 13 | 29 | 55.17% |
Mining Engineering | 5 | 1 | 6 | 83.33% |
Mining Engineering - Geomatics | 5 | 7 | 12 | 41.67% |
Mining Engineering - Tunnelling and Underground Space Technology | 8 | 3 | 11 | 72.73% |
Petroleum Engineering | 15 | 13 | 28 | 53.57% |
Pharmaceutical Science & Engineering | 1 | 3 | 4 | 25.00% |
Grand Total | 199 | 150 | 349 | 57.02% |
IIT Dhanbad MBA Placement Statistics 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Business Analytics | 21 | 1 | 22 | 95.45% |
MBA | 36 | 3 | 39 | 92.31% |
Grand Total | 57 | 4 | 61 | 93.44% |
IIT Dhanbad M.Sc Tech Placement Data 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Applied Geology | 21 | 25 | 46 | 45.65% |
Applied Geophysics | 14 | 12 | 26 | 53.85% |
Grand Total | 35 | 37 | 72 | 48.61% |
IIT Dhanbad M.Sc Placements 2026
| Course | Placed | Unplaced | Actively Participated Students | Placement% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chemistry | 6 | 6 | 12 | 50.00% |
Mathematics & Computing | 19 | 19 | 38 | 50.00% |
Physics | 7 | 7 | 14 | 50.00% |
Grand Total | 32 | 32 | 64 | 50.00% |
IIT Dhanbad Sector-Wise Placements 2026
| Course | Sector | Placed Students |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech | Analytics | 40 |
Banking & Finance | 2 | |
Banking & Finance | 56 | |
Consulting | 44 | |
Core Engineering | 275 | |
Edu Tech | 50 | |
FMCG | 1 | |
SOFTWARE/IT | 216 | |
Double Major (B.Tech + B.Tech) | Banking & Finance | 2 |
Core Engineering | 1 | |
SOFTWARE/IT | 9 | |
Dual Degree (B.Tech + M.Tech.) | Analytics | 2 |
Core Engineering | 2 | |
SOFTWARE/IT | 4 | |
Integrated M.Tech | Analytics | 3 |
Banking & Finance | 2 | |
Core Engineering | 7 | |
Edu Tech | 6 | |
SOFTWARE/IT | 43 | |
M.Sc. | Analytics | 3 |
Banking & Finance | 1 | |
Core Engineering | 4 | |
Edu Tech | 24 | |
M.Sc. Tech | Core Engineering | 35 |
M.Tech. | Analytics | 6 |
Banking & Finance | 4 | |
Core Engineering | 149 | |
Edu Tech | 12 | |
FMCG | 4 | |
Govt. Job | 2 | |
MBA | Analytics | 3 |
Banking & Finance | 15 | |
Consulting | 6 | |
Core Engineering | 13 | |
Edu Tech | 1 | |
Sales and Marketing | 5 | |
SOFTWARE/IT | 14 | |
Grand Total | - | 1088 |
IIT Dhanbad NIRF Placements 2026
According to NIRF 2026 overall report, during IIT Dhanbad placements in 2025, a total of 367 students from PG 2 year programme got placement with a median package of Rs 8.39 LPA. More details related to IIT Dhanbad placements are mentioned below in the table.
IIT Dhanbad Placement Statistics 2025
| Courses | Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 4 Year | 715 | Rs 15,00,000 |
| UG 5 Year | 78 | Rs 25,12,000 |
| PG 2 Year | 367 | Rs 8,39,000 |
| PG 3 Year | 69 | Rs 7,75,000 |
IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025
More than 1656 students have registered in IIT Dhanbad placements 2025. The IIT Dhanbad placement data 2025 from the official website summer placement is given below.
IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025 Report
| Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
Registered Students for Placement | 1687 |
Actively Participated Students | 1356 |
PPO Accepted | 216 |
Unique Offers (including Accepted PPO Offers) | 1046 |
National Offers | 951 |
International Offers | 27 |
PSU Offers | 68 |
Companies Offered Full-Time Offer | 200+ |
Companies Visited For Full-Time Hiring | 250+ |
Job Offers Above 20 LPA | 278 |
Job Offers in Between 10 and 20 LPA | 384 |
Job Offers in Between 6 and 10 LPA | 359 |
Average CTC | Rs 17.64 LPA |
Median CTC | Rs 13.38 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad Course Wise Placements 2025 Highlights
| Programme | Placement Percentage | Placed Students |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech | 79.20% | 632 |
| B.Tech (Double Major) | 100% | 13 |
B.Tech + M.Tech | 90.91% | 10 |
M.Sc. | 83.54% | 66 |
M.Sc. Tech | 71.25% | 57 |
M.Tech (Integrated) | 86.84% | 66 |
M.Tech. | 65.18% | 161 |
MBA | 74.55% | 41 |
Grand Total | 76.97% | 1046 |
Course Wise IIT Dhanbad Placement Package 2025
Programme | Average Salary | Median Salary |
|---|---|---|
B.Tech | Rs 19.90 LPA | Rs 15 LPA |
| B.Tech (Double Major) | Rs 30.81 LPA | Rs 25.25 LPA |
B.Tech + M.Tech. | Rs 22.17 LPA | Rs 16.59 LPA |
M.Sc. | Rs 7.46 LPA | Rs 7.20 LPA |
M.Sc. Tech. | Rs 11.39 LPA | Rs 7.88 LPA |
M.Tech (Integrated) | Rs 28.65 LPA | Rs 26.58 LPA |
M.Tech. | Rs 10.83 LPA | Rs 8.50 LPA |
MBA | Rs 10.48 LPA | Rs 10.38 LPA |
Grand Total | Rs 17.64 LPA | Rs 13.38 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad Summer Placements Report 2025
| Particulars | Internship Statistics |
|---|---|
Total number of offers | 321 |
Median Stipend offered | Rs 75,000 |
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025In 2025, the B.Tech program at IIT Dhanbad had a placement percentage of 67.22% with an average salary of Rs 19.68 LPA. In contrast, the M.Tech program had a lower placement percentage of 40.83% with an average salary of Rs 11.28 LPA. This shows a significant difference in both placement rates and average salaries between the two programs.
Branch-Wise IIT Dhanbad Placements 2025
As per the IIT Dhanbad placement report, 44 civil engineering students registered for placements out of which 28 students accepted the placement offer. The detailed branch-wise IIT Dhanbad 2025 placement data is given below.
IIT Dhanbad Chemical Engineering Placement Report 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 35 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 23 |
| Students Placement % | 65.71% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 51.03 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 17.28 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad Civil Engineering 2025 Placement Data
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 44 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 28 |
| Students Placement % | 63.64% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 56 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 14.73 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad CSE Placement Statistics 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 140 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 129 |
| Students Placement % | 92.14% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 66.14 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 26.73 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad EE 2025 Placement Report
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 102 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 87 |
| Students Placement % | 85.29% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 52.30 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 20.07 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad ECE Placement Report 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 111 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 100 |
| Students Placement % | 90.09% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 66.14 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 22.85 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad 2025 Placement Report for Engineering Science
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 15 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 11 |
| Students Placement % | 73.33% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 36 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 16.60 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad Environmental Engineering 2025 Placement Data
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 23 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 23 |
| Students Placement % | 100% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 51.03 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 15.74 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad ME Placement Report 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 95 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 69 |
| Students Placement % | 72.63% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 51.03 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 14.88 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad Placement Data for Material Science & Engineering
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 30 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 27 |
| Students Placement % | 90% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 122 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 15.93 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad Mining Engineering 2025 Placement Report
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 87 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 67 |
| Students Placement % | 77.01% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 51.03 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 11.52 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad 2025 Placement Data for Petroleum Engineering
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Registered for Placements | 66 |
| Placement Offer Accepted by Students | 57 |
| Students Placement % | 86.36% |
| Maximum CTC | Rs 51.03 lakhs |
| Average CTC | Rs 16.30 lakhs |
IIT Dhanbad NIRF Placements 2025
The IIT Dhanbad average package offered in the year 2024 was Rs 16.45 LPA. The table given below shows the IIT Dhanbad placement statistics as per NIRF 2025 report and the official website of the institute.
IIT Dhanbad Placements 2024 Highlights for UG Programmes
Particular | B.Tech Statistics | B.Tech + M.Tech Statistics |
|---|---|---|
No. of students graduating | 884 | 79 |
No. of students placed | 714 | 68 |
Median salary offered | Rs 12 LPA | Rs 14.43 LPA |
No. of students opted higher studies | 33 | 1 |
IIT Dhanbad Placement 2024 Report for PG Programmes
| Particular | PG 2-year Statistics | PG 3-year Statistics |
|---|---|---|
No. of students graduating | 536 | 102 |
No. of students placed | 332 | 58 |
Median salary offered | Rs 9 LPA | Rs 9.50 LPA |
No. of students opted higher studies | 55 | 9 |
IIT Dhanbad Campus Placements 2024 Statistics
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Total number companies visited | 254 |
Total (non-unique) job offers made | 1054 |
| Number of PPOs offered | 184 |
Number of International offers | 11 |
| Total male students placed | 784 |
| Total female students placed | 209 |
| Total Ph.D students placed | 6 |
Average Package | Rs 16.45 LPA |
Median Package | Rs 12.50 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Placements 2024
The table below refers to the specialisation-wise IIT Dhanbad placement statistics 2023-24 for B.Tech programme, showing the placement percentage and highest and average packages offered to different B.Tech specialisations.
IIT Dhanbad Highest Package 2024
| Course | Highest Salary (Domestic) | Highest Salary (International) |
|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | Rs 35.25 LPA | - |
Civil Engineering | Rs 36.50 LPA | - |
Computer Science & Engineering | Rs 59.00 LPA | - |
Electrical Engineering | Rs 51.03 LPA | - |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | Rs 51.03 LPA | Rs 49.22 LPA |
| Engineering Physics | Rs 51.03 LPA | - |
Environmental Engineering | Rs 14.75 LPA | Rs 49.22 LPA |
Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering | Rs 51.03 LPA | - |
Mechanical Engineering | Rs 51.03 LPA | - |
Mining Machinery Engineering | Rs 16.00 LPA | - |
Mining Engineering | Rs 51.03 LPA | Rs 28.34 LPA |
Petroleum Engineering | Rs 34.63 LPA | - |
IIT Dhanbad Average and Minimum Package 2024
| Course | Average Salary | Minimum Salary |
|---|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | Rs 13.33 LPA | Rs 6 LPA |
Civil Engineering | Rs 12.21 LPA | Rs 6 LPA |
Computer Science & Engineering | Rs 24.77 LPA | Rs 8.49 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | Rs 17.58 LPA | Rs 6 LPA |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | Rs 20.97 LPA | Rs 7.20 LPA |
| Engineering Physics | Rs 22.21 LPA | Rs 7.80 LPA |
Environmental Engineering | Rs 12.46 LPA | Rs 7 LPA |
Minerals & Metallurgical Engineering | Rs 13.24 LPA | Rs 8.50 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | Rs 14.08 LPA | Rs 7 LPA |
Mining Machinery Engineering | Rs 9.23 LPA | Rs 5 LPA |
Mining Engineering | Rs 12.69 LPA | Rs 7 LPA |
Petroleum Engineering | Rs 15.19 LPA | Rs 6 LPA |
IIT Dhanbad Placement Percentage 2024
| Course | Placement Percentage | No. of students opted out of placements |
|---|---|---|
69.97% | 2 | |
Integrated M.Tech | 53.61% | - |
51.58% | 10 | |
M.Sc Tech | 72.37 | 1 |
54.13% | 28 | |
64.71% | 2 |
Note: The table above shows the Indian Institute of Technology Indian School of Mines Dhanbad placement percentage for different courses provided by the institute.
IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Placement Percentage 2024
| Course | Placement Percentage | Number of Placement Offers Accepted |
|---|---|---|
67.50% | 27 | |
40.74% | 21 | |
84.00% | 124 | |
65.67% | 80 | |
67.91% | 83 | |
40.00% | 23 | |
74.19% | 18 | |
65.35% | 63 | |
72.50% | 28 | |
64.52% | 56 | |
72.29% | 67 |
Note: The table above shows the Indian Institute of Technology Indian School of Mines Dhanbad B.Tech placement percentage for different specialisations provided by the institute.
Also See: IIT Dhanbad Admissions
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIT Dhanbad B.Tech Placements 2024The placement percentage for Petroleum Engineering at IIT Dhanbad in 2024 was 72.29%.
IIT Dhanbad M.Tech Placements 2024
The table below refers to the specialisation-wise IIT Dhanbad placement statistics 2023-24, showing the placement percentage of different Integrated M.Tech course specialisations.
IIT Dhanbad Integrated M.Tech Placement Percentage 2024
| Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
90.91% | |
42.86% | |
76.47% |
Note: The table above shows the IIT Dhanbad Integrated M.Tech placement percentage for different specialisations provided by the institute.
Specialisation Wise IIT Dhanbad M.Tech Placement Percentage 2024
Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
40.00% | |
22.22% | |
25.00% | |
66.67% | |
50.00% | |
65.00% | |
50.00% | |
37.50% | |
66.67% | |
76.47% | |
66.67% | |
70.59% | |
81.25% | |
48.15% |
Note: The table above shows the Indian Institute of Technology Indian School of Mines Dhanbad M.Tech placement percentage for different specialisations provided by the institute.
IIT Dhanbad M.Sc Placement Percentage 2024
| Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
48.78% | |
65.52% | |
56.45% |
Note: The table above shows the Indian Institute of Technology Indian School of Mines Dhanbad M.Sc placement percentage for different specialisations provided by the institute.
Specialisation Wise IIT Dhanbad M.Sc Tech Placement Percentage 2024
| Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
42.42% | |
66.67% |
Note: The table above shows the IIT Dhanbad M.Sc Tech placement percentage for different specialisations provided by the institute.
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIT Dhanbad M.Tech Placements 2024The placement percentage for the Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geology at IIT Dhanbad is 90.91%. This is significantly higher than most regular M.Tech programs, including the highest regular M.Tech placement percentage of 81.25% for Mining Machinery Engineering.
IIT Dhanbad MBA Placements 2024
The table below refers to the specialisation wise IIT Dhanbad placement statistics 2023-24, showing the placement percentage of different MBA specialisations.
IIT Dhanbad MBA Placements 2024 Highlights
| Course | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
63.64% |
Note: The table above shows the Indian Institute of Technology Indian School of Mines Dhanbad MBA Business Analytics placement percentage for the academic year 2024.
Also See: IIT Dhanbad Cutoffs
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIT Dhanbad MBA Placements 2024Yes, prospective students can find more information about the admission process by referring to the IIT Dhanbad Cutoffs. The provided link (https://www.careers360.com/university/indian-institute-of-technology-indian-school-of-mines-dhanbad/cut-off) offers detailed insights into the cutoff scores for various programs at IIT Dhanbad.
Top Recruiters of IIT Dhanbad
There are many companies that visit IIT Dhanbad campus every year in order to recruit students of their choice. List of top recruiters at IIT Dhanbad are given below.
IIT Dhanbad Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Microsoft | Tata Motors | |
Adobe | Amazon | Walmart |
Flipkart | IBM | Samsung |
Also See: IIT Dhanbad Facilities
IIT Dhanbad Placement Process
The ISM Dhanbad placement cell invites top recruiters by sending the placement brochure.
Job notification forms/Internship notification forms are sent to the recruiters for registration.
The recruiters should fill out the form and submit it.
Data of eligible students is shared with the companies.
The pre-placement talks for scheduled for registered candidates.
Slots are provided to companies for online test/GD process and many others.
The list of shortlisted candidates will be sent to the placement cell for the final interview.
Shortlisted candidates will participate in the hiring process of the company.
The company submits a list of finally selected students, to the placement cell along with a waitlist at the end of the day/ slot.
The IIT Dhanbad placement cell confirms the offer acceptance to a company based on the student preference collected.
Selected students are taken out from further placement process, in compliance with our One Student, One Job Policy.
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIT Dhanbad Placement ProcessYes, internships are an integral part of the IIT Dhanbad curriculum. Students of ISM Dhanbad complete summer internships in numerous top companies as part of their program. This not only provides practical industry experience but also enhances their chances of securing better placements. Additionally, students from other programs at IIT Dhanbad also participate in internships to supplement their educational experience and improve their employability.
IIT Dhanbad Placement Analysis
Based on the analysis of IIT ISM Dhanbad NIRF reports for 2025 and 2026, it is found that B.Tech average package is increased from Rs 12 LPA in 2024 to Rs 15 LPA in 2025. Whereas for the PG 2 year programme, the median package has been decreased from Rs 9 LPA in 2024 to Rs 8.39 LPA in 2025. A total of 69 PG 3 year students were placed in 2025 which is more than 58 in 2024.
Detailed Branch-Wise BTech Placement Analysis 2025
| Branch | Placement Percentage | Highest CTC | Average CTC |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemical Engineering | 65.71% | Rs 51.03 lakhs | Rs 17.28 lakhs |
| Civil Engineering | 63.64% | Rs 56 lakhs | Rs 14,73 lakhs |
| CSE | 92.14% | Rs 66.14 lakhs | Rs 26.73 lakhs |
| EE | 85.29% | Rs 52.30 lakhs | Rs 20.07 lakhs |
| ECE | 90.09% | Rs 66.14 lakhs | Rs 22.85 lakhs |
| Engineering Science | 73.33% | Rs 36 lakhs | Rs 16.60 lakhs |
| Environmental Engineering | 100% | Rs 51.03 lakhs | Rs 14.88 lakhs |
| ME | 72.63% | Rs 51.03 lakhs | Rs 14.88 lakhs |
| Minimin Engineering | 77.01% | Rs 51.03 lakhs | Rs 11.52 lakhs |
| Petroleum Engineering | 86.36% | Rs 51.03 lakhs | Rs 16.30 lakhs |
As per the official data available for the 2025, the highest package was offered to the Computer Science students with a placement percentage of 92.14%.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2023-24) | 592 |
| Total students admitted (2023-24) | 478 |
| Total Graduated Students (2024-25) | 366 |
| Total Placed Students (2024-25) | 234 |
| Placement Percentage (2024-25) | 83.57% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25) | 86 |
| Median Salary (2024-25) | 9.50 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from IIT ISM Dhanbad's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of IIT ISM Dhanbad has decreased by 10.55 %
- The Median salary of IIT ISM Dhanbad has decreased by 5.26 %
- The Placement Percentage of IIT ISM Dhanbad is better than 4 colleges that are ranked higher
- The Median salary of IIT ISM Dhanbad is better than 2 colleges that are ranked higher
Students Review for IIT ISM Dhanbad
Hopefully the reviews will help someone.
Core placements are below expectations and have declined in recent years. While a few companies recruit, opportunities are limited and competiotion is intense. Students should focus on building strong skills.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
My over all experience is good. The infrastructure is fine.
PlacementsPlacements are good. Many companies visit the campus and most of the students get hired for different roles. I am not sure about the highest CTC offered. I have attended the executive MBA program, so placement facility was not provided.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Excellent
The placements for BTech students are outstanding, while for MTech and PhD, there is still a lack in the placement options. Most of the BTech people got placed in multinational companies. Moreover, there are various departments which has very impressive record on placement.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hello Dear Student,
Admission to the 4-year Integrated B.Sc.-B.Ed. programme at IIT (ISM) Dhanbad is based primarily on a candidate's performance in the National Common Entrance Test (NCET), along with eligibility requirements prescribed by the institute. The institute prepares merit lists and selection lists after the NCET results are declared
Hi Kalin,
Kindly clarify so that I can understand what are your academic plans.
HELLO,
A Bcom in information system management(ISM) can be a good choice compared to general Bcom .
See both degrees offers strong foundations in commerce and finance while ISM provides more focus on technology .
COMPARISON :-
If you have interest in technology and want to learn how it interacts
IIT ISM Dhanbad Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
As per NIRF 2026 overall report, IIT Dhanbad median package offered to UG 4 year students was Rs 15 LPA, UG 5 year was Rs 25.12 LPA, PG 2 year was 8.39 LPA and PG 3 year was Rs 7.75 LPA.
According to NIRF 2026 overall report, during IIT Dhanbad placements in 2025, a total of 367 students from PG 2 year programme got placement with a median package of Rs 8.39 LPA.
As per NIRF 2026 report, during IIT Dhanbad placements 2025, a total of 715 students from UG 4 year programme got placement with a median package of Rs 15 LPA.
The Career Development Cell of IIT Dhanbad invites a large number of companies from not just the country but also around the world, to its campus. Some of the prominent recruiters of IIT Dhanbad are Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Flipkart, PayTM, IBM, Meesho, Walmart, PWC, Tata Steels, Jaguar, and others,
Articles
Explore IIT ISM Dhanbad Courses
Top Exams Accepted by IIT ISM Dhanbad
Other IITs
Applications for Admissions are open.
Vishwakarma University, Pune
ApplyB.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
ApplyHighest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores
School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
ApplyRanked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai
ApplyCourses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
ApplyApplication Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai
ApplyAffiliated to Anna University | Highest CTC 44 LPA | Top Recruiters : JP Morgan Chase & Co, Nielson IQ, QUBE, META, GOOGLE, AMAZON & many more.

-Dhanbad_Logo.jpg?w=65&h=65)