Quick Facts

Total Fees
1.84 Lakhs
Seats
4

Fees Details

General:
1.84 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
1.39 Lakhs
Scheduled Tribe:
1.39 Lakhs

1. Academics Fees


ProgramPh. D.
Govt. Aided Seats (GAS)1Self-Financed Seats (SFS)2
(a) One time FeesPh. D.OthersTFWSOthers
Caution money (refundable)7,5007,5007,5007,500
Prospectus fee1,3501,3501,3501,350
Enrollment & Eligibility fee400400400400
Total (a)9,2509,2509,2509,250
(b) Fees payable per semester



Tuition Fees#07,500024,500
Development Fees#7,5007,50010,50010,500
Registration Fee270270270270
CLSU/CSU membership (with odd sem only)410410410410
Group Insurance (with odd sem only)100100100100
NSO/NSS.NCC (with odd sem only)50505050
Total (b)8,33015,83011,33035,830
Total to be paid at the time of admission17,58025,08020,58045,080
Fees For Second Semester7,82015,32010,82035,320
Total (Yearly)28,00043,00034,00083,000


2. Hostel Fees


Fee HeadAmount (Rs.)
 (a) One-Time Fees
Hostel admission fee (New admission)300
Hostel Caution Money (refundable)3,000
Mess advance & Security (refundable)5,500
Total (a)8,800
(b) Fees payable each year (payable with first semester fees)
Room Type*Single Seated             Double Seated            Triple Seated
Room rent  7,200                            6,000                            4,800
Other fees including Water & Electricity Charges  18,060                           18,060                          18,060 
Total (b) 25,260                           24,060                          22,860
Total [(a) + (b)] to be paid at the time of admission 34,060                           32,860                          31,660
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years
  • Offered by: Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Udaipur

Doctor of Philosophy in Mining Engineering is a three-year full-time course offered by the Maharana Pratap University of Agriculture and Technology, Udaipur.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Through Written Entrance Test & subsequently on the basis of Merit cum Interview, as per the criterion fixed by the University.

Eligibility Criteria

The candidates must have passed the qualifying degree M.E./M.Tech. (Mining Engg./ Rock Mechanics / Environmental Engg.)  from recognized University.

Program Ph.D. - Minimum percentage of marks or OGPA 65% marks (or OGPA of 6.50/10.00).

Relaxation (5%) for SC/ST/OBC/SBC shall be admissible as per rules.

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books