Guru Nanak Dev Polytechnic College, Ludhiana

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Guru Nanak Dev Polytechnic College, Ludhiana

Quick Facts

Total Fees
97.20 K
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
97.20 K
Scheduled Caste:
12.70 K
Other Caste:
31.20 K
FEE STRUCTURE for Year 2017-18
HeadFees Gen.Gill DonorSCFWLEET Gen.LEET SC
Tuition Fee (half yearly)11,000.00------11,000.00--
Development Fund (yearly)36503650--36503650--
Stdent Fund2500.00(2367+133)2500.00(2367+133)1332500.00(2367+133)2500.00(2367+133)133
Refundable Security (one time)500500500500500500
Registration Charges500500500500500500
TOTAL18150715011337150181501133
House Exam100100100100100100
Internet Fee400400400400400400
Insurance2002005020020050
TOTAL18850785016837850188501683
Exam/ICR Fee600600600600600600
Alumni Asso. Fee100010001000100010001000
Prospectus Charges400400400400400400
Form/Processing Fee55055055055012501000
TOTAL2140010400423310400221004683
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years
  • Offered by: The Punjab State Board of Technical Education and Industrial Training, Chandigarh

Diploma in Mechanical Engineering is a three-year full-time course offered by The Punjab State Board of Technical Education and Industrial Training, Chandigarh and approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE).

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

A candidate seeking admission in Diploma in Engineering should have passed 10th or High School Examination or its equivalent of an approved Board for the second year marks obtained in +2. 

Lateral Entry (LEET) (For admission in 2nd year)

For admission directly in the 2nd year of diploma courses, the candidates must have passed one of the following examinations:

1) ITI at least with one year (who have passed 10th Level School leaving examination before admission to ITI courses) with a minimum 60% marks from any institution of Punjab/ Other states.

2) 10 + 2 vocational examinations in various branches with the minimum 60% marks from any institution of Punjab/Other State.

3) 10 + 2 (PCM) with the minimum of 60% marks from any institution of Punjab/Other State.

4) Two-year certificate course with a minimum 60 % marks from SLIET Longowal and have Punjab Domicile. In the event of vacancies lying unfilled, candidates who have passed the ITI at least with one year (who have passed 10th level School leaving examination before admission to ITI Courses) or 10 + 2 Board shall also be eligible to be considered for admission.

The admission process for LEET is through is online counseling conducted by Punjab State Board of Technical Education, Chandigarh

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books