ITM Institute of Design and Media Admissions 2027
ApplyFaculty from A+ Design schools of India and Abroad | 100% Placement Assistance
| Course | Category | Opening All India rank | Closing All India rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Des Accessory Design | General - Outside Home State | 348 | 890 |
| General - Home State | 348 | 890 | |
| B.Des Fashion Communication | General - Outside Home State | 23 | 276 |
| General - Home State | 23 | 276 | |
| B.Des Fashion Design | General - Outside Home State | 181 | 484 |
| General - Home State | 181 | 484 | |
| B.Des Knitwear Design | General - Outside Home State | 826 | 1493 |
| General - Home State | 826 | 1493 | |
| B.Des Leather Design | General - Outside Home State | 306 | 2334 |
| General - Home State | 306 | 2334 | |
| B.Des Textile Design | General - Outside Home State | 509 | 1507 |
| General - Home State | 509 | 1507 |
The NIFT Chennai offers multiple courses at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels. NIFT Chennai cutoff 2026 is released by the institute after the declaration of the result of the qualifying examination. To proceed with the next stage of the admission process, the candidates should meet the cutoff of NIFT Chennai 2026.
National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai accepts the NIFT Entrance Examination for admission to its courses. NIFT Chennai cutoff 2026 is released as the opening and closing ranks that the candidates have to meet to get admission to the institute. Many factors, such as the number of applicants, available seats, and exam difficulty level, affect the cutoff of the NIFT Chennai. After candidates meet the NIFT Chennai cut-off 2026, they will be called for a personal interview for final admissions to the institute.
Also See NIFT Chennai Courses
NIFT Chennai 2026 cutoff has been released. Candidates can refer to the below mentioned information to know more about the NIFT Chennai cutoff for open category candidates under All India Quota mentioned below.
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design) | 1350 | 1350 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production) | 360 | 482 |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 1891 | 2707 |
Bachelor of Design (Knitwear Design) | 1454 | 1890 |
| 458 | 458 |
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design) | 1244 | 1259 |
| 378 | 419 | |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 1170 | 1610 |
Bachelor of Design (Knitwear Design) | 2052 | 2052 |
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design) | 995 | 1226 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production) | 264 | 356 |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 1818 | 2451 |
Bachelor of Design (Knitwear Design) | 1268 | 1995 |
| 633 | 735 | |
Bachelor of Design (Accessory Design) | 547 | 623 |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Communication) | 365 | 365 |
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 659 | 1189 | |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production) | 37 | 250 |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 827 | 1811 |
| 696 | 1661 | |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Design) | 272 | 577 |
Bachelor of Design (Accessory Design) | 184 | 592 |
| 59 | 346 |
To proceed with further round of assessments, students must make sure to meet the required cutoff criteria for the academic year 2026. The details about the NIFT Chennai PG cutoff for 2026 is given below.
Rounds | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Spot Round | 163 | 221 |
Round 2 | 95 | 162 |
Round 1 | 73 | 159 |
Rounds | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Spot Round | 4 | 4 |
Round 2 | 29 | 29 |
Round 1 | 5 | 17 |
In the spot round National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai cutoff 2025 ranges from 391 to 1692. Candidates waiting for the NIFT Chennai cutoff 2025 can see the previous year's NIFT Chennai cutoff below to get an idea about the upcoming cutoff.
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Des Fashion Design | 459 | 459 |
B.Des Textile Design | 862 | 1121 |
B.Des Accessory Design | 769 | 778 |
B.Des Fashion Communication | 374 | 391 |
B.Des Leather Design | 1691 | 1692 |
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Design) | 521 | 521 |
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design) | 716 | 1179 |
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design)-NRI Sponsored | 4068 | 4068 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production) | 351 | 381 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production)-NRI Sponsored | 447 | 579 |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 1550 | 1623 |
Bachelor of Design (Knitwear Design) | 757 | 1373 |
Bachelor of Design (Accessory Design) | 631 | 664 |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Communication) | 381 | 381 |
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Communication) | 302 | 371 |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Design) | 434 | 515 |
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design) | 1013 | 1112 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production) | 171 | 333 |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 1300 | 1504 |
Bachelor of Design (Knitwear Design) | 718 | 1370 |
Bachelor of Design (Accessory Design) | 563 | 607 |
| Programme | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Design)-NRI Sponsored | 2216 | 3885 |
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design) | 18 | 972 |
Bachelor of Design (Textile Design)-NRI Sponsored | 5099 | 5099 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production) | 32 | 253 |
Bachelor of Fashion Technology (Apparel Production)-NRI Sponsored | 650 | 650 |
Bachelor of Design (Leather Design) | 843 | 1420 |
Bachelor of Design (Knitwear Design) | 585 | 1220 |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Design) | 90 | 471 |
Bachelor of Design (Accessory Design) | 361 | 551 |
Bachelor of Design (Accessory Design)-NRI Sponsored | 5079 | 6963 |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Communication) | 185 | 299 |
Bachelor of Design (Fashion Communication)-NRI Sponsored | 2994 | 4384 |
Students must know NIFT Chennai fees before applying for the admissions.
NIFT-PG cutoff 2025 for MFM admissions at NIFT Chennai is 808 for general EWS students and 507 for OBC students. For the open category students, 130 is the closing rank, and for SC students, the closing rank is 752. Check the details of the category-wise National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai cutoff for MFM below.
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
OBC | 140 | 507 |
Gen-EWS | 808 | 808 |
Open | 54 | 130 |
SC | 469 | 752 |
In 2024, the National Institute of Fashion Technology cut off 2024 for BDes Textile Design 1212, while for BDes Leather Design is 2087. Check highlights of NIFT Chennai cut off 2024 and 2023 below.
| Courses | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Des Textile Design | 1212 | 1212 |
B.F.Tech Apparel Production | 235 | 493 |
B.Des Leather Design | 1380 | 2087 |
B.Des Knitwear Design | 1319 | 1561 |
| Courses | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Des Accessory Design | 403 | 403 |
B.Des Fashion Communication | 330 | 330 |
B.Des Fashion Design | 491 | 547 |
B.F.Tech Apparel Production | 325 | 363 |
B.Des Knitwear Design | 1313 | 1313 |
| Courses | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Des Textile Design | 1133 | 1133 |
B.F.Tech Apparel Production | 318 | 318 |
B.Des Leather Design | 1465 | 1465 |
B.Des Knitwear Design | 1309 | 1310 |
B.Des Accessory Design | 644 | 644 |
| Courses | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Des Fashion Design | 527 | 527 |
B.Des Textile Design | 1040 | 1089 |
B.F.Tech Apparel Production | 245 | 259 |
B.Des Leather Design | 1637 | 1755 |
B.Des Knitwear Design | 903 | 1257 |
B.Des Accessory Design | 535 | 633 |
B.Des Fashion Communication | 261 | 290 |
| Courses | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
B.Des Fashion Design | 214 | 460 |
B.Des Textile Design | 626 | 998 |
B.F.Tech Apparel Production | 108 | 235 |
B.Des Leather Design | 919 | 1666 |
B.Des Knitwear Design | 756 | 1158 |
B.Des Accessory Design | 92 | 620 |
B.Des Fashion Communication | 71 | 238 |
| Courses | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
Accessory Design | 348 | 890 |
Fashion Communication | 23 | 276 |
Fashion Design | 181 | 484 |
Knitwear Design | 826 | 1493 |
Leather Design | 306 | 2334 |
Textile Design | 509 | 1507 |
Apparel Production | 36 | 917 |
Master of Fashion Management | 16 | 233 |
Also See National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai Facilities
Note: Candidates must appear for the entrance examination accepted by the institute and meet the NIFT Chennai cutoff for the same. Students must meet the National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai cut-off to participate further in the admission process.
Yes it has all the equipment’s and tools required for our course study Not all the classrooms have AC though so it gets really hot in the summers The wifi is alright the library has pretty much all the books we need, most of the things are well maintained and clean.
The college is in chennai and most of the classes doesn’t have Ac and it is way to hot to work or to sit in class because of the temperature. The students are paying alot of fees but still people do not get their individual machines and equipments. A student still try to manage things out but still it’s alot of struggle and waste of time as 2 or sometimes 6 people are there to work on the same machine. The wifi doesn’t works nicely and they boys hostel is disgusting. The food they provide is bad
The infrastructure of my colledge is very amazing almost every necessary facility are available within the campus all the classes have the smart class facility and practicle classes available all the libraray have updated curriculum books and wifi available in it and all the living spaces are so neat and ckean and the food is also very hygienic
National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai MFM Chennai closing rank in the academic year 2026 for the open category in Spot Round is 221 and in Round 1, it is 159. Students must meet the required cutoff criteria to enrol in the institution.
National Institute of Fashion Technology Chennai closing rank for the BDes Leather Design for the spot round is 2707, round 3 is 1610, round 2 is 2451, and round 1 is 1811 for the open category.
The factors that determine the cut-off at NIFT Chennai include the number of students who appeared for the exam, the number of students who applied for the programme, the number of seats allotted to each category of students, past cut-off trends, how difficulty the question paper is and other related factors.
Faculty from A+ Design schools of India and Abroad | 100% Placement Assistance
Programs in collaboration with the Parsons School of Design, New York | Cantered in the heart of India’s hub of creative Innovation-Mumbai
Ranked #45 amongst Universities in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships | Spot Admissions via CUET
Outlook I-Care Top 25 Private Fashion Design Institutes 2026: All India Rank #3 | Highest CTC 10 LPA
B.Des Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
Ranked #45 Among Universities in India by NIRF | 1950+ Students Placed, 91% Placement, 800+ Recruiters