Post Graduate Government College for Girls, Chandigarh

Also known as: PGGCG 11

Quick Facts

Ownership
Public/Government
Accreditation
NAAC A
Approval
Approval
Affiliated
Female
Genders Accepted
Female
  • Estd. Year: 1956
  • Campus Size: 35 Acres
  • Total Faculty: 84

Placements

Computer Application and IT (P.G.D.C.A.)

Median Package 2.75 Lakhs
*Source: Data were taken from Official government bodies like NIRF.

Facilities

  • Girls Hostel Girls Hostel
  • Gym Gym
  • Library Library
  • Sports Sports
  • Cafeteria Cafeteria
  • Auditorium Auditorium
  • Hospital Medical/Hospital
  • WiFi Wifi
  • IT Infrastructure IT Infrastructure
  • Laboratories Laboratories
  • Convenience Store Convenience Store
  • Banks Facilities Bank/ATM Facilities
  • Alumni Alumni Associations
  • Guest Room Guest Room

Student Reviews

3.88/5 4 Reviews

Beautiful inside out.

Posted on 12 Jun' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | BA Psychology Hons
I am the happiest to be a part of this college . It has the best faculty of teachers who act like your guardians and help you step forward every time . This college has beautiful campus , it is filled with serene environment . It has 3 hostels and a new one is under construction . Besides that it has tailor shop , tuck shop , beauty parlor , book shop , nescafe , canteen ,fruit corner and much more .My experience in this college has been great till now , its the kind I always dreamt of . I have made so many memories here and developed myself also. I feel lucky to be part of this institution.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Platform for self development

Posted on 26 Aug' 16 by Neha
Batch of Jan. 1, 2015
My college is an esteemed college. Women empowerment is mainly focused for the girl students. I participated in NCC & NSS. It's a well maintained and well-regulated college. This college besides academic studies teaches discipline. I learnt how to develop my personality and how to face the outside cut throat competition. I become competitive, participative, good learner and a disciplined girl. Gym, aerobic and Zumba classes are provided for the girls free of cost. Games like badminton, volleyball, athletics are the major games in which the college is a champion. Well, equipped computer labs are provided. Sanitation is very good keeping in mind the health of the girl students. Inside the campus banking facility, tailor, stationery, general departmental, clinic etc. are all provided at one place. The library of the college has a very large number of good books of foreign as well as Indian authors. Curricular activities are always making girl students enthusiastic and more confident. I am very happy to join this college and suggest the other girls join it if they got an opportunity.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

I love my college

Posted on 25 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017
Taking admission here turned out to be a fair decision for me. It feels safe in an all girl college. The thing I love the most is the faculty here. The best ones in an institution I ever ended up in. They are always happy to help!! I would recommend it to all the girls.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Best in Chandigarh for the list of courses offered

Posted on 29 Sep' 15 by Tanya
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014
PGGCG-11 is a women-led college, which is built on grounds of discipline and experience. The infrastructure incorporates 3 hostels as well, highly maintained. Sports of all kinds is promoted widely and all social causes are given equal weightage. Apart from classroom study, various cultural, non-cultural and social competitions are promoted. Faculty is highly experienced. The campus has a canteen, nescafe, juice counter and a large ground. Hostel life is pretty strict, with timings for outings. Only particular days are allotted for outing in first year. Yet an experience to cherish.
  • Placements
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

General Information

Address:
Post Graduate Government College for Girls,Sector-11, Chandigarh, Punjab, India - 160011
College Website: Go to the website
facebook
Want to get contact details on SMS? Get Contact Details

Applications Open Now

IndigoLearn (India's Best CA Prep Destination)
IndigoLearn (India's Best CA ...
Apply
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Manipal MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books