University Institute of Information Technology, Shimla

B.Tech Civil Engineering University Institute of Information Technology, Shimla

Also known as: UIIT Shimla

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.41 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
4.41 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

B.Tech Civil Engineering is a four-year full-time duration undergraduate course and it is offered by Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla and approved By AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to all seats, a common entrance examination will be conducted by the University. Separate merit lists for HIMACHALI candidates ( passing 10+2 from schools within Himachal Pradesh) and ALL INDIA candidates (Open to all Candidates) will be prepared.

Eligibility Criteria

  • The eligibility is 10+2 examination or equivalent, passed with Physics, Mathematics and any one of the other elective subjects of a Board/University established by law in India with 50% marks or equivalent grade. For SC/ST candidate's eligibility will be 45% marks or equivalent grades.
  • In case of candidates studying in University/Board/College or School in a foreign country, the eligibility/qualifying examination will be the same as recognized equivalent to 10+2 by the University or the Association of Indian Universities with 50% marks in three subjects as detailed above in (a). For SC/ST candidates, eligibility will be 45% marks or equivalent grades.
  • The candidate should not be, more than twenty-two years (22) in age as on 1st July of the year of admission
  • The admission of eligible foreign students shall be conducted strictly as per the guidelines of the H.P. University, Shimla. (http://hpuniv.nic.in/DISW.htm).

Applications Open Now

MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
SRMJEEE 2020
SRMJEEE 2020
Apply
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham B.Tech Admissions 2020
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham B....
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
Lovely Professional University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Lovely Professional Universit...
Apply
KL University B.Tech Admissions 2020
KL University B.Tech Admissio...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books