University Institute of Information Technology, Shimla

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering University Institute of Information Technology, Shimla

Also known as: UIIT Shimla

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.41 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
4.41 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla

B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time duration course offered by Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla and approved By AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

For admission to all seats, a common entrance examination will be conducted by the University. Separate merit lists for HIMACHALI candidates ( passing 10+2 from schools within Himachal Pradesh) and ALL INDIA candidates (Open to all Candidates) will be prepared.

Eligibility Criteria

  • The eligibility is 10+2 examination or equivalent, passed with Physics, Mathematics and any one of the other elective subjects of a Board/University established by law in India with 50% marks or equivalent grade. For SC/ST candidate's eligibility will be 45% marks or equivalent grades.
  • In case of candidates studying in University/Board/College or School in a foreign country, the eligibility/qualifying examination will be the same as recognized equivalent to 10+2 by the University or the Association of Indian Universities with 50% marks in three subjects as detailed above in (a). For SC/ST candidates, eligibility will be 45% marks or equivalent grades.
  • The candidate should not be, more than twenty-two years (22) in age as on 1st July of the year of admission
  • The admission of eligible foreign students shall be conducted strictly as per the guidelines of the H.P. University, Shimla. (http://hpuniv.nic.in/DISW.htm).

Applications Open Now

Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
BML Munjal University - B.Tech 2020
BML Munjal University - B.Tec...
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books