Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

Also known as: BIT Mesra

Quick Facts

Total Fees
9.54 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
9.54 Lakhs

Hostel Seat Rent*, Electricity and Transport etc: 27000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Chemical Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offered by the Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

(i) Indian students - Based on AIR in JEE-Main through CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) / JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) (ii) NRI/PIO/ SFFS – Based on marks obtained by the candidates in Class 12 / equivalent qualifying examination

Eligibility Criteria

Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1 October 1992 are eligible for admission. However, in the case of Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons with Disability (PwD) candidates, upper age limit is relaxed by 5 years, i.e. SC, ST and Persons with Disability (PwD) candidates who were born on or after 1 October 1987 are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board (Class X, High School) certificate only will be taken as authentic.

Candidate must have passed in the final examination of 10+2 (Class XII), or its equivalent, referred to as the qualifying examination.

Subject combinations required in the qualifying examination and percentage of marks in 10+2 (Class XII), or its equivalent will be same as per the CSAB 2017 / JoSAA 2017 and will be notified at later stage (please refer CSAB 2017 / JoSAA 2017.

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books