Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

B.Tech Production Engineering Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

Also known as: BIT Mesra
Apply

Quick Facts

Total Fees
9.54 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
9.54 Lakhs

Hostel Seat Rent*, Electricity and Transport etc: 27000/-

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

(i) Indian students - Based on AIR in JEE-Main through CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) / JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) (ii) NRI/PIO/ SFFS – Based on marks obtained by the candidates in Class 12 / equivalent qualifying examination

Eligibility Criteria

Only those candidates whose date of birth falls on or after 1 October 1992 are eligible for admission. However, in the case of Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons with Disability (PwD) candidates, upper age limit is relaxed by 5 years, i.e. SC, ST and Persons with Disability (PwD) candidates who were born on or after 1 October 1987 are eligible for admission. Date of Birth as recorded in the Secondary Education Board (Class X, High School) certificate only will be taken as authentic.

Candidate must have passed in the final examination of 10+2 (Class XII), or its equivalent, referred to as the qualifying examination.

Subject combinations required in the qualifying examination and percentage of marks in 10+2 (Class XII), or its equivalent will be same as per the CSAB 2017 / JoSAA 2017 and will be notified at later stage (please refer CSAB 2017 / JoSAA 2017.

Student Reviews

Fees are a bit higher than other colleges but, it's worth it

Gautam Jagannath
Posted on 29 Jan' 17 by Gautam Jagannath
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Production Engineering
Every department has its own buildings, labs and all. College manages internship programmes. So many active clubs, participation in every field in various contests. Fantastic fests, regular DJ nights, and much more to enjoy. Healthy food facilities in the mess. Very healthy culture among mates as well as seniors. All the profs are well qualified and experienced holding PhD. Fees are bit high but worth it.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Outstanding

Tahshin Rabbani
Posted on 06 Feb' 16 by Tahshin Rabbani
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Production Engineering
Everything is exceptional right here ...from infrastructure to the campus environment, things are organised. Labs are world class. The annual fest of the college is nationwide hits like pantheon and bigots. But as similar to all other colleges 75 ℅ attendance requirement is mandatory.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES School of Health Sciences
UPES School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Biotech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Bio...
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2019
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS BBA Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS BBA Admis...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books