Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

Also known as: IIT Ropar

Quick Facts

Total Fees
8.58 Lakhs
Exam
JEE Advanced
Online JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Advertisement
02 May, 2020 (Tentative)
Seats
25

Fees Details

General:
8.58 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
58.20 K
Scheduled Tribe:
58.20 K
Other Backward Caste:
8.58 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
02 May, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Advertisement | Mode: Online
02 May, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Application - Start Date | Mode: Online
14 May, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Admit Card | Mode: Online
17 May, 2020 JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Exam | Mode: Online
08 Jun, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Result | Mode: Online
15 Jun, 2020 JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Counselling - Start of counselling registration - Start Date | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Chemical Engineering is four years (8 Semester) full-time undergraduate engineering program offered at the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar.

The Department of Chemical Engineering has been introduced by IIT Ropar from the academic year 2017-18. The newly established department is presently offering UG (B. Tech) and PG (Ph. D) programs. The department has dedicated faculty members in all the major areas of chemical engineering such as Fluid Mechanics, Transport Phenomena, Thermodynamics, Catalysis, and Chemical Reaction Engineering. In addition to the conventional core courses, the department will offer advanced courses such as Computational Fluid Dynamics, Engineering Application of Rheology, Heterogeneous Catalysis and Chemical Reactor Design etc. Currently, the department is functioned by five active faculty members, including three assistant professors, one associate professor, and one inspired fellow.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admission to all these courses is through the IIT Joint Entrance Examination (JEE).

Eligibility Criteria

Examinations Considered as Equivalent to Class XII

  • The final examination of the 10+2 system, conducted by a Central or State Board recognized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
  • Intermediate or two-year Pre-University examination conducted by a Board or University recognized by the Association of Indian Universities.
  • The final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defence Academy.
  • Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects.
  • Any Public School, Board or University examination in India or in a foreign country recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the AIU.
  • H.S.C. vocational examination.
  • A Diploma recognized by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) or a State Board of Technical Education of at least 3 years duration.
  • General Certificate Education (GCE) examination (London, Cambridge or Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level.
  • High School Certificate Examination of the Cambridge University or International Baccalaureate Diploma of the International Baccalaureate Office, Geneva.

Candidates who have completed Class XII (or equivalent) examination outside India or from a Board not specified above should produce a certificate from the AIU to the effect that the examination they have passed is equivalent to the Class XII examination.

In case the Class XII examination is not a public examination, the candidate must have passed at least one public (Board or Pre-University) examination earlier.

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books