Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

B.Tech Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

Also known as: IIT Ropar

Quick Facts

Total Fees
8.58 Lakhs
Exam
JEE Advanced
Online JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Advertisement
02 May, 2020 (Tentative)
Seats
20

Fees Details

General:
8.58 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
58.20 K
Scheduled Tribe:
58.20 K
Other Backward Caste:
8.58 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
02 May, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Advertisement | Mode: Online
02 May, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Application - Start Date | Mode: Online
14 May, 2020 (Tentative) JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Admit Card | Mode: Online
17 May, 2020 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Exam | Mode: Online
08 Jun, 2020 JEE Advanced Paper 1 & 2 - Result | Mode: Online
12 Jun, 2020 JEE Advanced AAT - Exam | Mode: Online
16 Jun, 2020 JEE Advanced AAT - Result | Mode: Online
17 Jun, 2020 JEE Advanced Joint Entrance Exam Advanced - Counselling - Start of counselling registration - Start Date | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years

Bachelor of Technology in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering is four years (8 Semester) full-time undergraduate engineering program offered at the Indian Institute of Technology Ropar.

The Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering has been started by IIT Ropar in November 2017 by upgrading Center for Materials and Energy Engineering. The newly established department will be offering four year B.Tech. program with the intake of 20 students and PhD program from the Academic Year 2018-19. The focus areas of the department are Physical Metallurgy, Extractive Metallurgy, Mechanical Metallurgy, Energy Materials, Transport Materials and related areas.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The admission to all these courses is through the IIT Joint Entrance Examination (JEE).

Eligibility Criteria

Examinations Considered as Equivalent to Class XII

  • The final examination of the 10+2 system, conducted by a Central or State Board recognized by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU).
  • Intermediate or two-year Pre-University examination conducted by a Board or University recognized by the Association of Indian Universities.
  • The final examination of the two-year course of the Joint Services Wing of the National Defence Academy.
  • Senior Secondary School Examination conducted by the National Institute of Open Schooling with a minimum of five subjects.
  • Any Public School, Board or University examination in India or in a foreign country recognized as equivalent to the 10+2 system by the AIU.
  • H.S.C. vocational examination.
  • A Diploma recognized by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) or a State Board of Technical Education of at least 3 years duration.
  • General Certificate Education (GCE) examination (London, Cambridge or Sri Lanka) at the Advanced (A) level.
  • High School Certificate Examination of the Cambridge University or International Baccalaureate Diploma of the International Baccalaureate Office, Geneva.

Candidates who have completed Class XII (or equivalent) examination outside India or from a Board not specified above should produce a certificate from the AIU to the effect that the examination they have passed is equivalent to the Class XII examination.

In case the Class XII examination is not a public examination, the candidate must have passed at least one public (Board or Pre-University) examination earlier.

Applications Open Now

UPES BA Admissions 2020
UPES BA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books