National Institute of Technology Srinagar

B.Tech Information Technology National Institute of Technology Srinagar

Also known as: NIT Srinagar

Quick Facts

Total Fees
5.53 Lakhs
Seats
62

Fees Details

General:
5.53 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
52.90 K
Scheduled Tribe:
52.90 K
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: National Institute of Technology Srinagar

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Information Technology is a four-year (8 Semesters) full-time undergraduate program offered by National Institute of Technology Srinagar.

The Department of Information Technology was established in 2007,offering four year undergraduate programme(B.Tech) in Information Technology. This undergraduate programme is of 4 years duration with the first year spread over two semesters which is common to all the branches. The intake capacity of the department was 40 in 2007 and then subsequently increased to 55 in 2009. The Department offers a broad curriculum including: Database Management, Software Engineering, Management of Information Systems, Data mining, Computer Graphics, Advanced Internet Technology, Computer Networks, Operating System, Data Structures and Algorithms as the main courses and other courses in collaboration with the other departments of the institute at the undergraduate level.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates shall be offered admission based on their choices and All India Ranks of JEE (Main)-2019 through a Seat Allocation Process to be announced later. The candidates will be able to make their choices online for branches /programs and institutes at the appropriate time.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidates must have taken at least five subjects in class 12 th /qualifying examination in order to be eligible for writing JEE (Main)-2019. The candidates who have taken four subjects are not permitted to write JEE (Main)-2019 and if such candidates appear in JEE (Main)-2019 by furnishing wrong information, their rank/result will not be declared.

Applications Open Now

Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books