Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Oct 22 2026, 03:37 PM IST by Pratham Chugh

    Input the details to know course wise cut-offs

    JEE Main Paper 1
    WBJEE Counselling

    BBIT Kolkata Cut-Off 2025

    CourseOpening All India rankClosing All India rank
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence1321572 1321572
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering256667 1243940
    B.Tech Cyber Security297383 688451
    B.Tech Electrical Engineering1216925 1216925
    B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering366993 366993
    B.Tech Information Technology498180 677763
    Disclaimer: The cut off trends have been calculated as per the inputs from students, historical data and predictive models.Careers360 does not take responsibility for any deviation between the actual cut-off data and the one displayed/predicted on this page.

    About Cutoff at BBIT Kolkata

    Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata admission to the BTech admission 2027, students need to score valid marks in the WBJEE (West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination). Students are required to meet the cutoff criteria to enrol in the BTech course.

    • According to the BBIT Kolkata BTech Electrical Engineering as per the WBJEE Cutoff for Round 3 is 31477

    • Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata cutoff vary from specialisation to specialisations. 

    Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata WBJEE cut-off score 2026 is based on the performance of the candidate who appeared in the exam like JEE Main/WBJEE, seat intake, the number of applicants who appeared and others. To know more about the BBIT Kolkata cutoff, students can refer to the below mentioned information.

    Also See: BBIT Kolkata Courses

    Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata Cutoff 2026

    The cutoff for the BBIT Kolkata cutoff is released in the form of rounds. As per the Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata cutoff 2026, the cutoff for the BTech Mechanical Engineering for Round 3 is 50616 (Opening Rank) and 68413 (Closing Rank).  

    BBIT Kolkata WBJEE Cutoff 2026 for Round 3

    Courses

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    BTech Civil Engineering

    64812

    85228

    BTech Electrical Engineering

    31477

    31477

    BTech Mechanical Engineering

    50616

    68413

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering

    15189

    91169

    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering

    14164

    58908

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)

    35957

    88607

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

    42405

    91692

    BTech Artificial Intelligence (AI) And Data Science

    5949

    88164

    Round 2 for BBIT Kolkata WBJEE Exam

    Courses

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    BTech Civil Engineering

    64812

    88604

    BTech Electrical Engineering

    60110

    69270

    BTech Mechanical Engineering

    67800

    68413

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering

    20808

    91080

    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering

    13703

    72306

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)

    42805

    88607

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

    40143

    65293

    BTech Artificial Intelligence (AI) And Data Science

    5949

    88164

    BBIT Kolkata WBJEE Cutoff 2026 for Round 1

    Courses

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    BTech Civil Engineering

    17084

    82629

    BTech Electrical Engineering

    69270

    89199

    BTech Mechanical Engineering

    57938

    57938

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering

    16814

    91080

    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering

    20455

    88506

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)

    42805

    84718

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

    26191

    90276

    BTech Artificial Intelligence (AI) And Data Science

    5949

    89687

    Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata JEE Cutoff 2026 for Round 3

    CoursesOpening CutoffClosing Cutoff
    BTech Civil Engineering425573917822
    BTech Electrical Engineering2423081274983
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering354495714887
    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering957042957042
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)299545299545
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)9978991463000

    JEE Cutoff 2026 of Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata Round 2

    CoursesOpening CutoffClosing Cutoff
    BTech Electrical Engineering242308280841
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering3544951391002
    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering9570421075834
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)754370783240

    Round 1 Cutoff for  Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata

    CoursesOpening CutoffClosing Cutoff
    BTech Electrical Engineering2808411137517
    BTech Mechanical Engineering11803781180378
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering2997581391002
    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering5018161450038
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)5729021296200
    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)4023151483407

    BBIT Kolkata WBJEE Cutoff 2026 for Round 2

    Courses

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    BTech Civil Engineering

    64812

    88604

    BTech Electrical Engineering

    60110

    69270

    BTech Mechanical Engineering

    67800

    68413

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering

    20808

    91080

    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering

    13703

    72306

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)

    42805

    88607

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

    40143

    65293

    BTech Artificial Intelligence (AI) And Data Science

    5949

    88164

    BBIT Kolkata WBJEE Cutoff 2026 for Round 1

    Courses

    Opening Rank

    Closing Rank

    BTech Civil Engineering

    17084

    82629

    BTech Electrical Engineering

    69270

    89199

    BTech Mechanical Engineering

    57938

    57938

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering

    16814

    91080

    BTech Electronics & Communication Engineering

    20455

    88506

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Cyber Security)

    42805

    84718

    BTech Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

    26191

    90276

    BTech Artificial Intelligence (AI) And Data Science

    5949

    89687

    Budge Budge Institute of Technology Cutoff 2025

    The WBJEE cutoff 2025 for Budge Budge Institute of Technology Kolkata has been released officially by the authority. BBIT Kolkata WBJEE cutoff 2025 are available below in the form of opening and closing ranks.

    BBIT Kolkata WBJEE Cutoff 2025

    CoursesOpening RankClosing Rank
    B.Tech Electrical Engineering2005392512
    B.Tech Civil Engineering2788386578
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering1861198153
    B.Tech Cyber Security7052296254
    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence3566797339
    B.Tech Information Technology2694090043
    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering6493796293
    B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering1954492254

    Note: BBIT Kolkata cutoff for BE/B.Tech courses in various specialisations differ from last year. The minimum rank required for a candidate to be eligible for the Admission and Counselling Process.

    Student Reviews for BBIT Kolkata

    College Infrastructure: 4.4/5
    Academics: 3.7/5
    Placements: 3.1/5
    Value for Money: 3.2/5
    Campus Life: 4.2/5

    Affordable college and wide are campus

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Only one thing if the college rate great for it's infrastructure. It is popular for it's great infrastructure like has wide area campus , play ground , nit and clean campus area and buildings has well structure and maintain properly and available free WIFI to the campus are. Class rooms and library are little small but enough for students to study and library has also enough books to pass out in the semester exam and also great for research. There is not available projector in any class room , it is only available in the some labs and project presentation room only. Some computer Labs not having enough computers and also have broken and damage computers. Hostel also well maintained, always keep clean and hygienic. It also has a gym and a swimming pool open for all students at evening for 2-3 hours.

    over all experience is great i learn new things ............

    College Infrastructure

    yes the college has excellent infrastructure with modern class rooms , lab , and academic facilites , the college provides all essential facilities including wifi , library , sports ground , the hostel is

    Infrastructure is good.the faculties and placement is good .

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Infrastructure is top notch.the faculties are very helpful, labs are well equipped, liberies have well updated books, campus and class room has good wifi smart boards are used for ppts which makes our studies easier.

    BBIT Kolkata Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What is the WBJEE cutoff 2026 for BTech Computer Science and Engineering at BBIT Kolkata?

    The WBJEE Round 3 cutoff 2026 for BTech Computer Science and Engineering at Budge Budge Institute of Technology, Kolkata, ranged from an opening rank of 15,189 to a closing rank of 91,169.

     

    2: What is the WBJEE cutoff 2026 for BTech Electrical Engineering at BBIT Kolkata?

    The WBJEE Round 3 opening and closing ranks 2026 for BTech Electrical Engineering at Budge Budge Institute of Technology, Kolkata, were both 31,477.

     

    3: What is the JEE Main cutoff 2026 for BTech CSE at BBIT Kolkata?

    The JEE Main Round 3 cutoff 2026 for BTech Computer Science and Engineering at Budge Budge Institute of Technology, Kolkata, ranged from an opening rank of 3,54,495 to a closing rank of 7,14,887.

     

    4: Which factors affect the BBIT Kolkata cutoff?

    The Budge Budge Institute of Technology, Kolkata, cutoff depends on several factors, including the number of candidates appearing for WBJEE or JEE Main, the difficulty level of the entrance examination, seat availability, candidates' performance, previous years' cutoff trends and more. 

     

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
    Apply

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    Parul Institute of Technology, Vadodara
    Apply

    Diploma (17 Specializations), B.Tech / B.Tech (Hons.) / IE-B.Tech - 4 years - 25+ specializations | M. Tech - 14+ specializations | Highest CTC – 60 LPA

    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Apply

    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA

    Dayananda Sagar University, Bangalore
    Apply

    60+ Years of Education Legacy | UGC & AICTE Approved | Prestigious Scholarship Worth 6 Crores

    Parul University, Goa
    Apply

    Special Scholarship for Students from Goa (Get an exclusive scholarship of ₹20,000 if you're a Goa-based student) | Bringing Parul Education Trust's 30-year Education Legacy to Goa

    JSS Academy of Technical Education, Bangalore
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Grade | Affiliated to VTU & approved by AICTE.

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.