Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.38 Lakhs
Exam
MAHA CET
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
3.38 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
15.00 K
Scheduled Tribe:
1.74 Lakhs
Other Backward Caste:
1.74 Lakhs

 


Admission Fees For First Year B.Tech 2018-19







Sr. No.Particular'sOPEN/Defence/TC/PTCEBCTFWSSCST/VJDT/NT1/NT2/NT3/OBC/SBC
1Tuition Fee 150007500000
2Development Fee398503985039850039850
3Other Fee26000260002600000
4CMD Refundable10001000100010001000
5Identity Card100100100100100
6Alumni Fees125125125125125
7Insurance Fees701701701701701
8University Fees275275275275275
9ISTE Fees250250250250250

Total853517785170351450144351
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
14 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Cut-off date for all type of admissions for the Academic Year 2019-20 - Start Date | Mode: Online
30 Jul, 2019 - 14 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Counselling | Mode: Offline
30 Jun, 2019 - 06 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Counselling | Mode: Online
30 Jul, 2019 - 05 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - CAP Round 3 counselling | Mode: Online
25 Jun, 2019 - 02 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Counselling | Mode: Offline
01 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Commencement of academic activities - Start Date | Mode: Offline
21 Jul, 2019 - 29 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - CAP Round 2 counselling | Mode: Online
06 Jul, 2019 - 19 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - CAP Round 1 counselling | Mode: Online
05 Jul, 2019 - 11 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Counselling | Mode: Online
05 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Display of final merit list - Start Date | Mode: Online
02 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Display of provisional merit list - Start Date | Mode: Online
25 Jun, 2019 - 01 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Document verification | Mode: Offline
24 Jun, 2019 - 30 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Counselling registration | Mode: Online
17 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Result | Mode: Online
07 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Result | Mode: Online
04 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Result | Mode: Online
04 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Result | Mode: Online
01 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
22 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Answer Key - Final answer key | Mode: Online
20 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Exam | Mode: Online
20 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Exam - General knowledge | Mode: Online
15 Apr, 2019 - 19 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
19 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Exam - Practical exam | Mode: Offline
15 May, 2019 - 18 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Others - Submission of objections on Answer Key | Mode: Online
15 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Answer Key - Provisional answer key | Mode: Online
02 May, 2019 - 13 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
13 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
13 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Result | Mode: Online
10 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
23 Apr, 2019 - 02 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
18 Feb, 2019 - 30 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Application | Mode: Online
18 Mar, 2019 - 30 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Application Correction | Mode: Online
16 Feb, 2019 - 22 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
21 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
10 Apr, 2019 - 21 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
11 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Result | Mode: Online
03 Jan, 2019 - 04 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Others - Payment of fee through SBI challan | Mode: Offline
03 Jan, 2019 - 02 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Others - Selection of CET centre | Mode: Online
01 Jan, 2019 - 31 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Application | Mode: Online
01 Jan, 2019 - 31 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Application | Mode: Online
30 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Result | Mode: Online
23 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Exam | Mode: Online
11 Jan, 2019 - 18 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
09 Mar, 2019 - 10 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Exam | Mode: Online
01 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
10 Jan, 2019 - 18 Feb, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Application Correction | Mode: Online
10 Jan, 2019 - 18 Feb, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Shivaji University, Kolhapur

Bachelor of Engineering in Civil Engineering is four years (8 Semester) full-time undergraduate engineering program offered by Shivaji University, Kolhapur and approved by AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Should obtain non zero positive score in JEE Main Paper I or the candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority. However, preference shall be given to the candidate obtaining non zero positive score in JEE (Main) Paper I over the candidates who obtained non zero score in CET.

Eligibility Criteria

(1) Maharashtra State Candidature Candidate. -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical Vocational subjects, and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together; and The Candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority.

Or

(ii) Passed Diploma in Engineering and Technology and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only)

(2) All India Candidature Candidates, Jammu and Kashmir Migrant Candidature Candidates. -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical or Vocational subjects and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together; and should obtain non zero positive score in JEE Main Paper I or the candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority. However, preference shall be given to the candidate obtaining non zero positive score in JEE (Main) Paper I over the candidates who obtained non zero score in CET.

Or

(ii) Passed Diploma in Engineering and Technology and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) ;

(3) NRI / OCI / PIO, Children of Indian workers in the Gulf countries, Foreign National. -

(i) The candidate should have passed the HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical Vocational subjects, and obtained at least 50 % marks in the above subjects taken together;

(ii) Any other criterion declared from time to time by the appropriate authority as defined under the Act.

(B) Direct Second Year (Lateral Entry) Admission, -For Maharashtra State Candidature Candidate and All India Candidature Candidate, -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) in appropriate branch of

 Engineering and Technology from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent;

Or

(ii) Passed B.Sc. Degree from a University Grants Commission (UGC) or Association of Indian Universities recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability

belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed HSC with Mathematics as a subject : Provided that students belonging to this category shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics/ Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering Program along with second-year subjects.

(iii) Any other criterion declared from time to time by the appropriate authority as defined under the Act.

Student Reviews

Quenching thirst of future leaders

Waghmare Sanket Machhindra
Posted on 07 Feb' 17 by Waghmare Sanket Machhindra
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Civil Engineering
It has been having it's foundation sience 1960. From then it is developing students skills in various fileds in different way. College campus is having concrete environment for studying. The laboratories in our college are infrastructurally very civilized. They stress more on giving practical knowledge rather than therotical knowledge. Students are given chance to improve their logical skills by arranging different activities through different clubs. College is taking part in different competitions. In our college there are near about 55,000 plenty books are present.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
Chandigarh Group of Colleges - CGC
Chandigarh Group of Colleges ...
Apply
Apeejay Stya University
Apeejay Stya University
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books