Government College of Engineering, Karad

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering Government College of Engineering, Karad

Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.38 Lakhs
Exam
MAHA CET
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
3.38 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
15.00 K
Scheduled Tribe:
1.74 Lakhs
Other Backward Caste:
1.74 Lakhs

 


Admission Fees For First Year B.Tech 2018-19







Sr. No.Particular'sOPEN/Defence/TC/PTCEBCTFWSSCST/VJDT/NT1/NT2/NT3/OBC/SBC
1Tuition Fee 150007500000
2Development Fee398503985039850039850
3Other Fee26000260002600000
4CMD Refundable10001000100010001000
5Identity Card100100100100100
6Alumni Fees125125125125125
7Insurance Fees701701701701701
8University Fees275275275275275
9ISTE Fees250250250250250

Total853517785170351450144351
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
14 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Cut-off date for all type of admissions for the Academic Year 2019-20 - Start Date | Mode: Online
30 Jul, 2019 - 14 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Counselling | Mode: Offline
30 Jun, 2019 - 06 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Counselling | Mode: Online
30 Jul, 2019 - 05 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - CAP Round 3 counselling | Mode: Online
25 Jun, 2019 - 02 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Counselling | Mode: Offline
01 Aug, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Commencement of academic activities - Start Date | Mode: Offline
21 Jul, 2019 - 29 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - CAP Round 2 counselling | Mode: Online
06 Jul, 2019 - 19 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - CAP Round 1 counselling | Mode: Online
05 Jul, 2019 - 11 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Counselling | Mode: Online
05 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Display of final merit list - Start Date | Mode: Online
02 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Display of provisional merit list - Start Date | Mode: Online
25 Jun, 2019 - 01 Jul, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Document verification | Mode: Offline
24 Jun, 2019 - 30 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Counselling - Counselling registration | Mode: Online
17 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Result | Mode: Online
07 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Result | Mode: Online
04 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Result | Mode: Online
04 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Result | Mode: Online
01 Jun, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
22 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Answer Key - Final answer key | Mode: Online
20 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Exam | Mode: Online
20 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Exam - General knowledge | Mode: Online
15 Apr, 2019 - 19 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
19 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Exam - Practical exam | Mode: Offline
15 May, 2019 - 18 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Others - Submission of objections on Answer Key | Mode: Online
15 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Answer Key - Provisional answer key | Mode: Online
02 May, 2019 - 13 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
13 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
13 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Result | Mode: Online
10 May, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
23 Apr, 2019 - 02 May, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
18 Feb, 2019 - 30 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Application | Mode: Online
18 Mar, 2019 - 30 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Application Correction | Mode: Online
16 Feb, 2019 - 22 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
21 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
10 Apr, 2019 - 21 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
11 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Result | Mode: Online
03 Jan, 2019 - 04 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Others - Payment of fee through SBI challan | Mode: Offline
03 Jan, 2019 - 02 Apr, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Others - Selection of CET centre | Mode: Online
01 Jan, 2019 - 31 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-AAC CET - Application | Mode: Online
01 Jan, 2019 - 31 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MHT-CET - Application | Mode: Online
30 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Result | Mode: Online
23 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Exam | Mode: Online
11 Jan, 2019 - 18 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
09 Mar, 2019 - 10 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Exam | Mode: Online
01 Mar, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
10 Jan, 2019 - 18 Feb, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Application Correction | Mode: Online
10 Jan, 2019 - 18 Feb, 2019 MAHA CET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Shivaji University, Kolhapur

Bachelor of Engineering in Mechanical Engineering is four years (8 Semester) full-time undergraduate engineering program offered by Shivaji University, Kolhapur and approved by AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Should obtain non zero positive score in JEE Main Paper I or the candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority. However, preference shall be given to the candidate obtaining non zero positive score in JEE (Main) Paper I over the candidates who obtained non zero score in CET.

Eligibility Criteria

(1) Maharashtra State Candidature Candidate. -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical Vocational subjects, and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together; and The Candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority.

Or

(ii) Passed Diploma in Engineering and Technology and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only)

(2) All India Candidature Candidates, Jammu and Kashmir Migrant Candidature Candidates. -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical or Vocational subjects and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together; and should obtain non zero positive score in JEE Main Paper I or the candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority. However, preference shall be given to the candidate obtaining non zero positive score in JEE (Main) Paper I over the candidates who obtained non zero score in CET.

Or

(ii) Passed Diploma in Engineering and Technology and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) ;

(3) NRI / OCI / PIO, Children of Indian workers in the Gulf countries, Foreign National. -

(i) The candidate should have passed the HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical Vocational subjects, and obtained at least 50 % marks in the above subjects taken together;

(ii) Any other criterion declared from time to time by the appropriate authority as defined under the Act.

(B) Direct Second Year (Lateral Entry) Admission, -For Maharashtra State Candidature Candidate and All India Candidature Candidate, -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) in appropriate branch of

 Engineering and Technology from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent;

Or

(ii) Passed B.Sc. Degree from a University Grants Commission (UGC) or Association of Indian Universities recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability

belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed HSC with Mathematics as a subject : Provided that students belonging to this category shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics/ Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering Program along with second-year subjects.

(iii) Any other criterion declared from time to time by the appropriate authority as defined under the Act.

Student Reviews

Awesome college

Posted on 11 Feb' 17 by Kiran
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
College is the one of the most quality in the Karad.Goverment college now shifted to autonomous institute which is very beneficial to students.Teacher in these college are considered as a pillar of college.College life is very nice. I am recommending these college for bright future.College provide best platform for the students.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Quenching the thirst for education

Suyog Nangare
Posted on 07 Feb' 17 by Suyog Nangare
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
The exposure it provides is of unparalleled and provides you immense pleasure in the fields which you are having interest. Infrastructurally good with renewed laboratories and recreational facilities. Environment is providing a study atmosphere in every corner of college campus with full enthusiasm. Playground and gymkhana are giving us feeling of contentment in sports activities. College is being part of events in different government institutions , which is educating students in their entrepreneurship skills proudly. I am mechanical student , we are free to use college workshops and laboratories in extra time whenever as we want in presence of faculty members.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

In the search for Future Leaders

Digvijay Deepak Kumbhar
Posted on 07 Feb' 17 by Digvijay Deepak Kumbhar
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
Since 65 years college is trying hard to meet the standards of quality education which is the basic requirement of todays education. Teachers in the college are supportive and enthusiastic in teaching and more focused to give practical knowledge to students. Laboratories are well equipped and infrastructurally good. Various sports, science events are conducted successfully. Library is having plenty of books which provides with immense knowledge. There are so many active club which help students to increase their skills.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Healthy atmosphere

Posted on 07 Feb' 17 by Amita Jadhav
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
The students being admitted to this college will never ever face any sort of ill treatment, neither from the faculty nor from any senior student. The overall atmosphere is healthy and teachers as well as the principal are very supportive. Proper discipline is maintained. The teaching faculty is very punctual about their lectures.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

This is one of the best clg in maharashtra

KHILARE RUSHIKESH RAJENDRA
Posted on 07 Feb' 17 by KHILARE RUSHIKESH RAJENDRA
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
According to me this is one of the best clg in maharashtra having autonomy. The 2 yrs i have spended here are the most memorable days of my life . Infrastucture of this college is very beautiful and there is a pleasurable feeling whenever you enter in the college campus. All the faculties of college are very highly educated from IIT's and NIT's .Most of the faculties are very kind and helpful towards students (except some).Placements of college are increasing yr by yr . This is going to be the best clg in maharashtra as it is improving very fast .Students in this college are filled with dedication and knowledge and with ability to do anything. This clg has hostels in good condition with many facilities . I will be always with my clg in future....
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Chandigarh Group of Colleges - CGC
Chandigarh Group of Colleges ...
Apply
Apeejay Stya University
Apeejay Stya University
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books