Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Ludhiana

B.Tech Civil Engineering Guru Nanak Dev Engineering College, Ludhiana

Also known as: GNDEC

Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.62 Lakhs
Exam
JEE Main
Online (Target Jan 2020) - Admit Card - January session
06 Dec, 2019
Approval
AICTE
Seats
180

Fees Details

General:
3.62 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
0
Scheduled Tribe:
0
Other Backward Caste:
0
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
06 Dec, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Admit Card - January session | Mode: Online
06 Jan, 2020 - 11 Jan, 2020 (Target Jan 2020) - Exam - January session | Mode: Online
31 Jan, 2020 (Target Jan 2020) - Result - January session | Mode: Online
07 Feb, 2020 - 07 Mar, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Application | Mode: Online
16 Mar, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Admit Card | Mode: Online
03 Apr, 2020 - 09 Apr, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Exam | Mode: Online
30 Apr, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Result | Mode: Online
15 Jun, 2020 JEE Main Joint Entrance Examination (Main) - (Target Apr 2020) - Counselling - Start of JoSAA registration - Start Date | Mode: Online
14 Oct, 2019 - 20 Oct, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Application Correction | Mode: Online
03 Sep, 2019 - 10 Oct, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Application - January session registration | Mode: Online
12 Sep, 2019 - 30 Sep, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Others - Start of photo correction facility | Mode: Online
03 Sep, 2019 (Target Jan 2020) - Advertisement | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: IK Gujral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Civil Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offered by the IK Gujral Punjab Technical University, Jalandhar.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

  • For admission to the Engineering Courses, 85% seats shall be opened to the candidates from within the State and 15% shall be opened to candidates from outside the State.
  • For admissions to B.Tech., candidates should appear in the JEE (Main) Examination conducted by CBSE, New Delhi.

Eligibility Criteria

All those candidates who have passed the 10+2 examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects  along with one of the following subjects:

  • Chemistry
  • Biotechnology
  • Computer Science and
  • Biology

OR

Those candidates who have passed their 10th or 10+2 examination with science stream and have passed diploma in any Engineering Trade from Punjab State Board of Technical Education &  Industrial Training, Chandigarh or Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Longowal (SLIET), or any such examination from any other recognized State Board of Technical Education.

OR

The candidates who have passed two years certificate course from Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Longowal (SLIET) shall be eligible. 

The candidates who are appearing the qualifying examination shall also be eligible to appear in the Entrance Test. 

The admission of such candidates to the Entrance Test shall be purely provisional and shall stand cancelled, if they fail to produce their eligibility at the time of admission and such candidates shall have no claim, whatsoever, for admission to these courses through Counseling.

B.Tech. (Second Year)

Eligibility Criteria for Diploma Holders:

The qualification for admission to 2nd year/3rd semester of the under Graduate Programme in Engineering & Technology courses shall be as under:

  • Candidates who have passed Diploma in Engineering/Technology or equivalent grade point.

OR

  • Candidates who have passed B.Sc. Degree (Non-Medical).

Student Reviews

Most reputed college

Koushik sinha
Posted on 28 Oct' 15 by Koushik sinha
Batch of 2012 | B.Tech Civil Engineering
This is one of the most reputed college of Punjab. It comes under top 5 colleges in Punjab. The staff of the college is very friendly and always helpful. The fee structure is also normal and it was established in the 18th century. So if you want a good college, then I would recommend you Guru Nanak college of Engineering.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books