Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Gallery
    • NAAC Grading A+

    GTU Ahmedabad Fees 2027

    Labhanshi Kaim

    Updated on Oct 08 2026, 03:20 PM IST

    What's New
    • The GUJCET 2027 application form will be released in December 2026.

    • The GUJCET 2027 examination is expected to be conducted on March 29, 2027.

    GTU Ahmedabad Fee Structure

    GTU Ahmedabad fees structure is an amalgamation of various fees components like – tuition fees, hostel fees, caution deposit etc. Below mentioned course fees for the entire duration involves all components which may vary based on accommodation availed and specialization chosen by the students. The fee payment frequency will depend on the institute whether it is one-time payment or in instalments. Fees details are based on the latest data available on careers360.
    CourseTotal Tution Fees
    P.G.D.M (6 Courses)₹ 7.20 L - 10.85 L
    MBA (87 Courses)₹ 1.15 L - 9.85 L
    B.E /B.Tech (591 Courses)₹ 6.00 K - 7.28 L
    B.Pharma (62 Courses)₹ 8.40 K - 4.00 L
    M.E /M.Tech. (132 Courses)₹ 4.50 K - 3.63 L
    Dual Degree (3 Courses)₹ 3.35 L
    M.Pharma (103 Courses)₹ 4.50 K - 2.62 L
    M.C.A. (52 Courses)₹ 7.50 K - 2.56 L
    B.Sc M.Sc (2 Courses)₹ 2.36 L
    Diploma (702 Courses)₹ 3.60 K - 1.35 L
    B.C.A. (19 Courses)₹ 1.28 L
    B.B.A (23 Courses)₹ 96.00 K
    P.G.D (2 Courses)₹ 25.00 K
    PGD in Engineering (2 Courses)-
    Pharm.D (19 Courses)-
    B.Voc. (17 Courses)-
    Ph.D (4 Courses)-

    GTU Ahmedabad Diploma Fees 2027

    The total fee for Diploma at GTU Ahmedabad depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. The tuition fees ranges from INR 3,600 to INR 1,35,000 excluding the other fees elements. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    View All Courses
    Fees Structure

    GTU Ahmedabad Diploma Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of GTU Ahmedabad with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    GTU Ahmedabad₹ 3.60 K - 1.35 L-
    Lovely Professional University, PhagwaraCompare₹ 20.00 K - 3.00 L-
    North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology, NirjuliCompare₹ 21.00 K₹ 2.10 K
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.

    GTU Ahmedabad B.E /B.Tech Fees 2027

    The total fee for B.E /B.Tech at GTU Ahmedabad depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. The tuition fees ranges from INR 6,000 to INR 7,27,600 excluding the other fees elements. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    View All Courses
    Fees Structure

    GTU Ahmedabad B.E /B.Tech Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of GTU Ahmedabad with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    GTU Ahmedabad₹ 6.00 K - 7.28 L-
    Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology, AnandCompare₹ 3.44 L-
    Parul Institute of Engineering and Technology, VadodaraCompare₹ 5.25 L - 9.60 L-
    BS Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology, ChennaiCompare₹ 5.25 L - 16.00 L-
    LD College of Engineering, AhmedabadCompare₹ 6.00 K-
    Lovely Professional University, PhagwaraCompare₹ 4.50 L - 36.00 L-
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.

    GTU Ahmedabad M.E /M.Tech. Fees 2027

    The total fee for M.E /M.Tech. at GTU Ahmedabad depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. The tuition fees ranges from INR 4,500 to INR 3,63,300 excluding the other fees elements. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    CoursesTuition FeesTotal Fees
    M.Tech Construction Engineering and Management
    ₹ 3.63 L₹ 4.33 L
    ME Construction Engineering and Management
    By Sitarambhai Naranji Patel Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Surat
    ₹ 2.35 L₹ 2.47 L
    ME Production Engineering
    By Sitarambhai Naranji Patel Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Surat
    ₹ 2.35 L₹ 2.47 L
    ME Construction Engineering and Management
    By Vidyabharti Trust Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Surat
    -₹ 2.14 L
    ME Production Engineering
    By Vidyabharti Trust Institute of Technology and Research Centre, Surat
    -₹ 2.14 L
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    View All Courses
    Fees Structure

    GTU Ahmedabad M.E /M.Tech. Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of GTU Ahmedabad with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    GTU Ahmedabad₹ 4.50 K - 3.63 L-
    Parul Institute of Engineering and Technology, VadodaraCompare₹ 2.50 L - 2.80 L-
    BS Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology, ChennaiCompare₹ 1.60 L - 3.00 L-
    Lovely Professional University, PhagwaraCompare₹ 3.20 L - 4.00 L-
    GH Patel College of Engineering and Technology, AnandCompare₹ 2.50 L-
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.

    Other Degrees

    • M.Pharma
    • MBA
    • B.Pharma
    • M.C.A.
    • B.B.A
    • B.C.A.
    • Pharm.D
    • B.Voc.
    • P.G.D.M
    • Ph.D
    • Dual Degree
    • B.Sc M.Sc
    • P.G.D
    • PGD in Engineering
    • Online Degrees

    GTU Ahmedabad M.Pharma Fees 2027

    The total fee for M.Pharma at GTU Ahmedabad depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. The tuition fees ranges from INR 4,500 to INR 2,62,500 excluding the other fees elements. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    View All Courses
    Fees Structure

    GTU Ahmedabad M.Pharma Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of GTU Ahmedabad with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    GTU Ahmedabad₹ 4.50 K - 2.62 L-
    Lovely Professional University, PhagwaraCompare₹ 4.80 L-
    Veer Madho Singh Bhandari Uttarakhand Technical University, DehradunCompare₹ 2.64 L-
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore Admissions to Similar Colleges

    NIRF Rank
    #1 (Overall)
    Ownership
    Public
    Course Fees
    5.41L to 17.00L
    NIRF Rank
    #2 (Overall)
    Ownership
    Public
    Course Fees
    9.40L to 12.90L

    Are you interested in this University?

    Top Exams Accepted by GTU Ahmedabad

    Top Institutes Accepting Applications

    GMRIT Deemed to be University, Rajam
    100+ Recruiters | 100+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
    Woxsen University, Hyderabad
    Scholars’ Round Deadline: 14th Nov’26 | Earn upto 50% merit Scholarship + 10% for top performers | EFMD Accredited | AACSB (USA) & AMDISA Member | Highest CTC 28 LPA
    Sapthagiri NPS University, Bengaluru
    Highest CTC 35 LPA | Average CTC 6 LPA | Top Recruiters: HSBC, CISCO, GOOGLE, MICROSOFT, IBM, NESTLE, Mercedes-Benz and Many more

    Student Reviews for GTU Ahmedabad

    Average Rating

    4.3
    Rating given by students

    Total Reviews

    3
    Verified Reviews
    5
    2
    4
    0
    3
    1
    2
    0
    1
    0

    Overall

    4.3

    Infrastructure

    4

    Placements

    3.3

    Campus Life

    4

    Academics

    4

    Value for Money

    4.3

    Showing 3 results of 3 reviews

    The supportive facilities are a positive of the college.

    J
    Jigar Borde Posted on 29 Aug'24
    PG Diploma in Data Science - Batch of 2019-01-01
    5

    Academics

    The teaching and learning at the RKU is very good as compared to other institutions. They are more emphasis on activity based learning, which enhances the capabilities of the students. The course they provide are also best. Examination pattern of the RKU is also based on continuous evaluation of students. A canteen where fresh food items are always available.

    College Infra

    The hostel has an old infrastructure, and the atmosphere is not particularly favorable. Hostel rooms are spacious and equipped with a study table, chair, and separate locker. However, the mess quality is not satisfactory, providing breakfast, lunch, and dinner with a total monthly cost of around $3000. The semester exams aren't that difficult if you know English well and study only the important points before the exam.

    Placements

    Around 80% of students are placed on campus for recruitment. MRF, ZYDUS, ASIAN PAINTS, and BERGER PAINTS are some of the occasionally visiting companies. Top roles are offered in fields like marketing, Finance and information technology. The highest package offered is 8 lacs, and the average is 6 lacs. Every student got internship and it was part of the academics. The college also offers internships, but to secure them, it's essential to have a good understanding of the course and proficient coding skills.
    Read More

    Good

    Anonymous Posted on 2 Dec'23
    B.Pharma - Batch of 2023-01-01
    5

    Academics

    Academic is well good ,good quality teachers with so many year experience daily 3 to 4 lectures conducted by the teachers also invite guest lecturer to conduct session the quality of teaching and education is better

    College Infra

    Overall college infrastructure is good,classes have chalk board, smartboard, liabrary also have camera facilities,clean and green garden and peaceful environment seprate common room for boys and girls

    Campus Life

    Campus Life is good

    Placements

    Placement cell is good nd provide very usefull knowledge to crack interview so many seniors selected by the college and join different different MNC companies college invite different different companies in last semester of the students

    Value For Money

    Yes value of money
    Read More

    Affordable but worst in academics and placements

    Anonymous Posted on 20 Jan'21
    3

    Academics

    Teachers mostly use Gujarati language to teach which create problem for students who are from outside Gujarat. Course curriculum is not that much updated. Not much reference books needed because they have repetitive syllabus every year.

    College Infra

    It is a government college. So, the infrastructure is not that much good. Classrooms and libraries are well maintained but labs don't have any type of equipment which are needed for practicals. The surrounding is clean and canteen have normal food.

    Campus Life

    Yes, Events like College-fest, cultural, DJ nights etc held every year in the month of February. Teachers are good but not that much supportive. You will always two groups in everything, one is Gujarati students and other one of non- Gujarati students.

    Placements

    One can't expect placements here. Job Fair and offline placements are there, but one can go for them if they have relevant skills. Infact, students have to go for internship by themselves only. They organize pool campus placement where large number of colleges under GTU participate.

    Value For Money

    It cost for Rs 1000 per semester as it is a government college. Only exam fees is to be paid which hardly cost Rs 1000. Hostel are good and affordable but mess facilities are not available for girls students.
    Read More
    View All
    Tell your story to inspire others.

    GTU Ahmedabad Students Question asked

    On Question asked by student community
    Have questions related to GTU Ahmedabad?
    B. S. C Microbiology course is under GTU or GU?

    Hi,

    Galgotias University provides B.sc course in Microbiology. B.sc Microbiology is under GU & the eligibility criteria for getting admission to this institution to pursue B.sc degree in Microbiology is that the candidate should have completed 12th boards from a recognized university in science stream (Biology & Chemistry compulsory subjects

    S
    13 Aug'21
    Govt pharmacy colledge surat vs GTU gandhinagar

    Here's a clean comparison without any external website links:

    Factor Government Pharmacy College, Surat Government Pharmacy College, Gandhinagar
    Reputation Well-established and highly regarded Good government college, relatively newer
    Location Surat – one of India's major pharmaceutical hubs Gandhinagar – capital city with good infrastructure
    Industry Exposure Excellent due to the
    A
    30 Jun'26
    I m a BEmech student. 30yr old applying for LLB 3yr. I have a gap of 6yr. -will age limit become an issue for Gujarat uni? -As my score is in CGPA I have applied for marks certificate. I didnt know about this. Is there any other thing that I must take care being GTU to GU student

    Gujarat University mein 3rd year LLB admission ke liye koi age limit nahi hai aur aapka 6 saal ka gap hai toh bas ek Gap Affidavit yani Gap Certificate taiyar rakhna aur kyunki aap GTU se GU mein transfer ho rahe hain toh Migration, Provisional aur Transfer Certificate zaroor arrange

    27 Jun'26
    View All

    Popular College Comparisons

    BE Aeronautical Engineering
    Gujarat Technological University, Ahmedabad
    BE Aeronautical Engineering
    Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Institute of Technology, Anand
    BE Aeronautical Engineering
    Gujarat Technological University, Ahmedabad
    B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
    Parul Institute of Engineering and Technology, Vadodara
    BE Aeronautical Engineering
    Gujarat Technological University, Ahmedabad
    B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering
    BS Abdur Rahman Crescent Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai

    Accepting Application for

    Vishwakarma University, Pune

    B.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters

    Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune

    Highest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores

    School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun

    Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships

    ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai

    Courses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options

    SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli

    Application Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF

    Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai

    Affiliated to Anna University | Highest CTC 44 LPA | Top Recruiters : JP Morgan Chase & Co, Nielson IQ, QUBE, META, GOOGLE, AMAZON & many more.

    View All Applications Forms

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.