Jadavpur University, Kolkata

BA Economics Jadavpur University, Kolkata

Also known as: JADUNIV

Quick Facts

Exam
WBJEE
Offline WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam - Exam
02 Feb, 2020
Seats
65

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
02 Feb, 2020 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam - Exam | Mode: Offline
24 Jan, 2020 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam - Admit Card | Mode: Online
14 Nov, 2019 - 16 Nov, 2019 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam - Application Correction | Mode: Online
18 Oct, 2019 - 13 Nov, 2019 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam - Application | Mode: Online
18 Oct, 2019 WBJEE West Bengal Joint Entrance Exam - Advertisement | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years

Bachelor of Arts in Economics is a full-time three-year undergraduate course degree and it is offered by Jadavpur University, Kolkata.

The Department of Economics, established in the year 1956, is recognised nationwide for its importance in teaching excellence and prospective research activities. Prof. Amartya Sen, the Welfare Economist and Nobel Laureate began his career both as a teacher and a research scholar in the Department of Economics, Jadavpur University. The teaching and research activities of the department in different fields have impressed the UGC. and consequently, it has helped the department to set up a Centre for Regional Economic Studies under the Special Assistance Programme in 1987. In 2005 the Department of Economics became the 4th Centre of Advanced Studies (CAS) in Economics in India.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to undergraduate programs in the FET is through the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination, conducted by an independent body, followed by counseling.

Eligibility Criteria

A person, who have passed Higher Secondary/Intermediate (10+2) any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto, shall be eligible for the course.

Applications Open Now

LPU - School of Pharmaceutical Sciences
LPU - School of Pharmaceutica...
Apply
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
LPU - School of Journalism  Film Production
LPU - School of Journalism F...
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
NIIT University B.Tech 2020
NIIT University B.Tech 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF MEDIA
Pearl Academy - SCHOOL OF MEDIA
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books