Government College of Engineering, Karad

B.Tech Information Technology Government College of Engineering, Karad

Quick Facts

Total Fees
3.38 Lakhs
Exam
MAHA CET
Online MAHA CET MHT-CET - Application
01 Jan, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
3.38 Lakhs
Scheduled Caste:
15.00 K
Scheduled Tribe:
1.74 Lakhs
Other Backward Caste:
1.74 Lakhs



Admission Fees For First Year B.Tech 2018-19







Sr. No.Particular'sOPEN/Defence/TC/PTCEBCTFWSSCST/VJDT/NT1/NT2/NT3/OBC/SBC
1Tuition Fee 150007500000
2Development Fee398503985039850039850
3Other Fee26000260002600000
4CMD Refundable10001000100010001000
5Identity Card100100100100100
6Alumni Fees125125125125125
7Insurance Fees701701701701701
8University Fees275275275275275
9ISTE Fees250250250250250

Total853517785170351450144351
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 Jan, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MHT-CET - Application | Mode: Online
15 Jan, 2020 - 22 Feb, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Application | Mode: Online
08 Mar, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Exam | Mode: Online
15 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MAH-MCA CET - Result | Mode: Online
23 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MHT-CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
02 May, 2020 - 03 May, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
15 May, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MHT-CET - Answer Key - Provisional answer key | Mode: Online
22 May, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MHT-CET - Answer Key - Final answer key | Mode: Online
04 Jun, 2020 (Tentative) MAHA CET MHT-CET - Result | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Shivaji University, Kolhapur

Bachelor of Engineering in Information Technology is four years (8 Semester) full-time undergraduate engineering program offered by Shivaji University, Kolhapur and approved by AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Should obtain non zero positive score in JEE Main Paper I or the candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority. However, preference shall be given to the candidate obtaining non zero positive score in JEE (Main) Paper I over the candidates who obtained non zero score in CET.

Eligibility Criteria

(1) Maharashtra State Candidature Candidate. -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical Vocational subjects, and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together; and The Candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority.

Or

(ii) Passed Diploma in Engineering and Technology and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only)

(2) All India Candidature Candidates, Jammu and Kashmir Migrant Candidature Candidates. -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical or Vocational subjects and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together; and should obtain non zero positive score in JEE Main Paper I or the candidate should have appeared in all the subjects in CET and should obtain non zero score in CET conducted by the Competent Authority. However, preference shall be given to the candidate obtaining non zero positive score in JEE (Main) Paper I over the candidates who obtained non zero score in CET.

Or

(ii) Passed Diploma in Engineering and Technology and obtained at least 50 % marks (at least 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) ;

(3) NRI / OCI / PIO, Children of Indian workers in the Gulf countries, Foreign National. -

(i) The candidate should have passed the HSC or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry or Biotechnology or Biology or Technical Vocational subjects, and obtained at least 50 % marks in the above subjects taken together;

(ii) Any other criterion declared from time to time by the appropriate authority as defined under the Act.

(B) Direct Second Year (Lateral Entry) Admission, -For Maharashtra State Candidature Candidate and All India Candidature Candidate, -

(i) The Candidate should be an Indian National;

(ii) Passed Diploma Course in Engineering and Technology with at least 45% marks (40% marks in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability belonging to Maharashtra State only) in appropriate branch of

 Engineering and Technology from an All India Council for Technical Education or Central or State Government approved Institution or its equivalent;

Or

(ii) Passed B.Sc. Degree from a University Grants Commission (UGC) or Association of Indian Universities recognized University with at least 45% marks (40% in case of candidates of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability

belonging to Maharashtra State only) and passed HSC with Mathematics as a subject : Provided that students belonging to this category shall clear the subjects of Engineering Graphics/ Engineering Drawing and Engineering Mechanics of the first year Engineering Program along with second-year subjects.

(iii) Any other criterion declared from time to time by the appropriate authority as defined under the Act.

Student Reviews

College review

Shreya
Posted on 28 Feb' 17 by Shreya
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Information Technology
Teachers are dedicated .teachers are helpful.Environment is good.more practical knowledge must be given.more activities must be conducted so that students will take more interests.It should be practical oriented.Placements are average , in future it should be increased.Rules and regulations are followed very strictly.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

It is really a good college in case of me.

Amit Padwekar
Posted on 24 Feb' 17 by Amit Padwekar
Batch of 2016 | B.Tech Information Technology
As per me our college is good in placement cell but the problem is our management system is not good compare to other government college. Since our college is trying to develop there faculty as well as infrastructure. Student thereself trying to conduct program its good for ourselves. College must developed there management system.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

awesome college

Posted on 11 Feb' 17 by Amol
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Information Technology
College is the one of the most quality in the Karad.Goverment college now shifted to autonomous institute which is very beneficial to students.Teacher in these college are considered as a pillar of college.College life is very nice. I am recommending these college for bright future.College provide best platform for the students.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Very nice college. Provides all facelities

Posted on 07 Feb' 17 by Harshwardhan Thorwat
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Information Technology
College is very nice, faculty Is helping.College campus is developing. Provided hostel is good. College life is very nice. Departments are good . There is cleanliness . Rules and regulations are very good. Annual day is very nice . College annual event carried by students 'Avishkar' is also very good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books