Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Delhi

B.Tech Information Technology Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Delhi

Also known as: IGDTUW

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.04 Lakhs

Fees Details

General:
4.04 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Delhi

Bachelor of Technology in Information Technology is a four-year full-time course offered by Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women, Delhi.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to B.Tech. Program will be based on All India Rank prepared by CBSE based on performance of the applicant in Paper-1 of JEE (Main) Examination 2019 and also the applicant must be declared eligible for Central Counselling by the CBSE. The admission to B.Tech. program will be done through Joint Admission Counselling (jointly organized by DTU, NSUT, IIITD & IGDTUW).

Eligibility Criteria

An applicant passing any of the following examination with at least 60% or more marks in the aggregate of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics, and have passed English as a subject of study at the Senior School Certificate Examination Level (Core or Elective) and qualifying JEE main (Paper 1) examination 2019 shall be eligible for admission to the B. Tech. program provided she has passed in each subject separately.

(i) Senior School Certificate Examination (12-year course) of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), New Delhi. OR

(ii) Indian School Certificate Examination (12-year course) of the Council for Indian School Certificate Examination, New Delhi. OR

(iii) Any other examination recognized as equivalent to the Senior School Certificate Examination of the CBSE.

Student Reviews

I like my college.and I am fully satisfied.

Posted on 16 Feb' 20 by Tusharika mehta
Batch of Jan. 1, 2023 | B.Tech Information Technology
None
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
Is this Review Helpful?

IGDTUW perfect for girls having JEE rank upto 80k

Posted on 03 Feb' 20 by Pooja
Batch of Jan. 1, 2023 | B.Tech Information Technology
None
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
Is this Review Helpful?

Awesome experience

Posted on 02 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2019 | B.Tech Information Technology
I love my college,the fests,the life..all is great. Although,being a heritage building it lacks some infrastructural facilities....but it has almost everything we want to have so as to learn. Some guests lectures by people working in the industry,interaction with seniors on a regular basis etc. would lead to better industry exposure.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

India first all girls technical university

Posted on 28 Aug' 16 by Shilpy Verma
Batch of Jan. 1, 2015 | B.Tech Information Technology
Having one of the oldest campus, the infrastructure is very well maintained. Updated lab technology was a priority. Had Robotics and Microtechnology lab also which are not easy to setup. The faculty is remarkable. Companies like Intuit, Microsoft, SAP Labs, Oracle are few from many for placement and a record of 100% placement is maintained since its established. I received placement offer for Ericsson GSC from my college. Fun level was always balanced with studies. Extracurricular was always on the mark with clubs for photography, sports, dance, debate, fashion and much more. Technical and cultural fests are highlights of the year.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Share your experience with others Write a Review

Applications Open Now

Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
Bennett University Admissions 2020
Bennett University Admissions...
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
BML Munjal University - BBA 2020
Apply
NMIMS NPAT 2020
NMIMS NPAT 2020
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books