Jadavpur University, Kolkata

B.Sc Mathematics Hons Jadavpur University, Kolkata

Also known as: JADUNIV

Quick Facts

Seats
75

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 3 Years

Bachelor of Science in Mathematics (Hons.) is a three-year undergraduate course degree and it is offered by Jadavpur University, Kolkata. This department is an important constituent of the Faculty of Science since 1956, the year when it was established, with its proficiency in taught programs and strong research projects of excellence it has made significant contributions in the study of Mathematics in the country.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to undergraduate programs in the FET is through the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination, conducted by an independent body, followed by counseling.

Eligibility Criteria

A person, who have passed Higher Secondary/Intermediate (10+2) with science stream or any other examination recognized as equivalent thereto, shall be eligible for the course.

Student Reviews

Got Aspirations?Commited?Then touch your dreams in JU

Posted on 30 May' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Sc Mathematics Hons
Being a premiere and widely publicised institution, Jadavpur University does not need an introduction.Over the last 3years of study I have realised that the name or fame of JU is not a gimic or any exaggeration hidden under the excuse of its history.The ambience and environment just lets your inner being roam free.You can lead a life of your own and absorb your best flavour from its air. You can be an irresponsible addict, lead leftist protests or bunk classes but if you can seek gold i.e academics, culture,leadership then JU offers it all. With excellent libraries providing world class journals, a wide variety of books, your brain can think out of the box. Every department is equipped with standard laboratories meeting the UGC requirements. Also each department has alteast 30 to 40 professors each teaching only that course in which they have done their research.The cost of studying is megre with students coming from poor financial background receiving massive aids. There are national scholarships, university grants and free studentships depending on merit and background. Sports, health, travel and book aids are also provided. Students have the option to access any teacher and clear their doubts in an individual session. Residence and food are available in the locality at affordable prices. Having said the above points, the last thing to add is "if you have that merit that level of thinking and that commitment JU will accept you open hands.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Jadavpur university rocks

Posted on 18 Oct' 15 by Roni Biswas
Batch of Jan. 1, 2013 | B.Sc Mathematics Hons
You all know the name of this university for its excellence in academic field since many years but what everyone doesn't know is that this is not only an university it is a dream. And I am proud to be able to live the dream. Since my first day I was in love with the university for its environment rich culture and friendly atmosphere. Believe me there is no greater joy than being a jadavpurian. So if you want to live your dream come join JU.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

come be a Jadavpurian

Posted on 17 Oct' 15 by Utsav Biswas
Batch of Jan. 1, 2013 | B.Sc Mathematics Hons
I got admitted to this university in 2010 after my hs. I was new in a metro city and moreover was in an university. It was a big leap in my life. But this university accepted me in open hand. I never felt like a fish out of water. The seniors were too good and also the faculty. The environment the lake a big playground and every other things one can imagine to have was in our university. How the days passed we really had no idea. Every day was a fun and interesting day in our college which I really miss now. In a word JU, u beauty.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

IndigoLearn (India's Best CA Prep Destination)
IndigoLearn (India's Best CA ...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books