Government College of Engineering and Research, Pune

B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Government College of Engineering and Research, Pune

Quick Facts

Total Fees
99.45 K
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
99.45 K
Scheduled Caste:
5.45 K
Scheduled Tribe:
25.45 K
Other Backward Caste:
69.45 K
SR.
NO.
FEE HEADFEE Category
OPEN/ J&K/GOIOPEN
with EBC
TFWS (Tution Fee Waiver
Scheme )
ST/DT
/VJ/NT/ OBC/SBC
SC/ PMSSS
1Tuition Fee150007500000
2Development Fee50005000500050000
3Library & Internal Fee12001200120000
4Laboratory Fee16001600160000
5Gymkhana & TP57557557500
6Gathering Fee12512512500
7CMD (Refundable)500500500500500
8Other Fee (Univ. Pro-rata)162162162162162
9One Time Insurance701701701701701
Total Fee24863/-17363/-9863/-6363/-1363/-
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Placements

YEAR ENROLMENT PLACEMENT
2018-19 60 5
2017-18 81 2
2016-17 55 10
2015-16 60 1
2014-15 48 0
Source: AICTE

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offered by Savitribai Phule Pune University, Pune.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Eligibility Criteria

A Candidate for admission to the four-year degree course in Engineering must have passed the Intermediate examination (10+2) of the Board of Intermediate Education with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as subjects or any other examination.

Student Reviews

All what you need is self study

Posted on 02 Sep' 16 by Chiddarwar
Batch of Jan. 1, 2016 | B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
Reading room,Library,Activity hall, Playground, computer labs, gym Live projects so that students could get exposure to industry Interactive activities so that students can be interactive within themselves Placements are poor very fewer students get placed Quality food and wifi facility College fees are very less as compare to other engineering colleges so it affordable to anyone
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

good for B.E aspirants

Posted on 13 Feb' 16 by shailendra shinde
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Tech Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering
My college is really a rising institute it has been established in 2009. It is a non-autonomous government institute and only government college under the University of Pune. Faculties are really good and mainly attendance is not compulsory. Infrastructure is excellent with each branch having a separate building also labs are well equipped. Hostel facilities are good and less expensive compared to private ones. Also, the college encourages us to participate in various competitions like Robocop and in different University level Sports competition. Our college also arranges its own technical event with the name ABINITIO every year. We also have good placements for Mechanical and Automobile branches for ENTC multinational companies like GENERAL ELECTRIC also recruit are college we also have placements in national companies like TCS.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Share your experience with others Write a Review

Applications Open Now

Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Bennett University B.Tech 2020
Apply
MANIPAL Institute Of Technology B.Tech Admissions 2020
MANIPAL Institute Of Technolo...
Apply
UPES -  School of Engineering B.Tech Admissions 2020
UPES - School of Engineering...
Apply
SRM Institute of Science and Technology - SRMJEEE
SRM Institute of Science and ...
Apply
BML Munjal University - B.Tech 2020
BML Munjal University - B.Tec...
Apply
SRMHCAT 2020
SRMHCAT 2020
Apply
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
LPU - BCA/MCA Admissions 2020
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books