Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur

B.Tech Information Technology Walchand Institute of Technology, Solapur

Also known as: WIT Solapur

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.22 Lakhs
Exam
MAHACET
Online MAHACET MHT-CET - Application
01 Jan, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
4.22 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 Jan, 2020 - 23 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) MAHACET MHT-CET - Application | Mode: Online
20 Jan, 2020 - 02 Mar, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
14 Mar, 2020 - 15 Mar, 2020 MAHACET MAH-MBA/MMS CET - Exam | Mode: Online
19 Mar, 2020 - 06 May, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Application | Mode: Online
28 Mar, 2020 MAHACET MAH-MCA CET - Exam | Mode: Online
12 Apr, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (5 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
13 Apr, 2020 - 17 Apr, 2020 MAHACET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
20 Apr, 2020 - 23 Apr, 2020 MAHACET MHT-CET - Exam | Mode: Online
10 May, 2020 MAHACET MAH-B.HMCT CET - Exam | Mode: Online
05 Jun, 2020 - 28 Jun, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Admit Card | Mode: Online
28 Jun, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Exam | Mode: Online
14 Jul, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Result | Mode: Online
21 Jul, 2020 MAHACET MAH-LL.B (3 years) CET - Counselling - Start Date | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Solapur University, Solapur

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Information Technology is a four-year (8 semesters) full-time undergraduate program recognized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and offered by the Solapur University, Solapur.

This department was established in 1999. The department is equipped with latest computer machines, installed with latest softwares. We have ten computer laboratories which are well equipped with latest terminals & peripherals and legal copies of latest software’s like Windows Server 2008, windows NT, Linux, MS- office, Oracle 10i, Visual Studio, IBM Rationale Rose and C++. These laboratories support an environment for Networking, Multimedia, Databases and advanced technologies like Mobile Application Development with Aakash Tablets and one laboratory is oriented for basic study of electronics and microprocessor. We have five faculty pursuing PhD , eight PGs from reputed institutes like I.I.T, VTU Belgaum, Solapur University, S.R.T.M. University and Pune University. Faculty from the Department have won Awards for their remarkable Research and contribution to Education Technologies enhancing the teaching-learning process. Few faculty from the department are involved in Consultancy Activities. Information Technology Department has been consistently bagging at least four out of the five top university ranks of Solapur University for IT UG courses. We have been in a position to conduct three AICTE sponsored summer schools for effective teaching at national level. We have also conducted two national level workshops on Recent Trends in Cloud Computing and Recent Trends in Data Mining sponsored by AICTE and Solapur University.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

The Admissions for Maharashtra State Candidates are done as below

i. For Maharashtra seats on basis of MH-CET

ii. For All India seats on basis of MHT-CET and JEE main in the order of preference

Eligibility Criteria

  • Eligibility criteria for Maharashtra State Candidate and Outside Maharashtra State Candidates :

Candidate should be an Indian National and should have passed the HSC (Std.XII) examination of Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination with subjects English, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/ Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject

AND

Secured minimum 50 % marks (minimum 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the subjects Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject added together.

AND 

Obtained a positive Composite score* i.e., marks obtained after adding 50% of JEE (Main)  (Paper 1) marks and 50% of normalized Standard XII (Board or Equivalent Examination) marks in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.

  • Eligibility Criteria for All India Candidates :

 Candidate should be an Indian National and should have passed the HSC (Std.XII) examination of Maharashtra State Board of Secondary and Higher Secondary Education or its equivalent examination with subjects English, Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject

 AND

Secured minimum 50 % marks (minimum 45 % marks, in case of Backward class categories and Persons with Disability candidates belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the subjects Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/ Technical Vocational subject added together.

AND

Obtained All India Rank in JEE (Main) (Paper 1) given by CBSE

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
KIIT University (KIITEE- 2020)
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
Jain University B.Tech Admissions 2020
Jain University B.Tech Admiss...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books