Quick Facts

Total Fees
2.36 Lakhs
Exam
KEAM
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Fees Details

General:
2.36 Lakhs

Tuition fee structure for the scholarship category.

SchemeTuition Fees- 2018 Admission
1Up to 5,000 Kerala Entrance rank (KEAM) OR 95% and above Marks in Mathematics in the +2 level for HSE, and 90% and above for CBSE / ISC and other boardsRs. 8500/- (Per year)
2Between 5,000  10,000 Kerala Entrance rank (KEAM) OR 90% and above Marks in Mathematics for HSE, and 85% and above for CBSE / ISC and other boardsRs. 20,000/- (Per semester)
3Between 10,000  15,000 Kerala Entrance rank (KEAM) OR 85%and above Marks in Mathematics for HSE, and 80% and above for CBSE / ISC and other boardsRs. 30,000/- (Per semester)
4Above 15,000 rank Kerala Entrance rank (KEAM) and 60% and above Marks in Mathematics for HSE / CBSE / ISC and other boardsRs. 42,500/- (Per semester)

Fee Structure B.Tech Admission - 2018-19

Management Quota

ITEMCATEGORY 1CATEGORY 2CATEGORY 3CATEGORY 4
Admission Fee100100100100
Tuition Fee8500/- (Govt. fees -2018) – (Per year)20,000/- (To be remitted per semester)30,000/- (To be remitted per semester)42,500/- (To be remitted per semester)
Caution Deposit (One time)10000100001000010000
University Fees (Per year)1000100010001000
Student Enrichment& Development Fee (Per year)12000120001200012000
PTA Fund (Per year)1000100010001000
Consumables& Stationery Charges(Per year)2500250025002500
TOTAL (At the time of Admission)35100466005660069100
*One Time Special Fee10000100001000010000

* Fee for the Value-added Courses & other activities in 3rd & 4th Year

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
06 Aug, 2019 - 08 Aug, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Mop up round payment of fee | Mode: Online
05 Aug, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Mop up round allotment - Start Date | Mode: Online
31 Jul, 2019 - 04 Aug, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Mop up round option registration | Mode: Online
18 Jul, 2019 - 20 Jul, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Payment of fee - phase III | Mode: Online
18 Jul, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Seat allotment phase III - Start Date | Mode: Online
12 Jul, 2019 - 16 Jul, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Choice filling phase III | Mode: Online
09 Jul, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Seat allotment phase II - Start Date | Mode: Online
29 Jun, 2019 - 07 Jul, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Others - Choice filling phase II | Mode: Online
21 Jun, 2019 - 26 Jun, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Round 1 - remitting of fees | Mode: Online
20 Jun, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Seat allotment phase I - Start Date | Mode: Online
13 Jun, 2019 - 19 Jun, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Registration for phase I counseling | Mode: Online
17 Jun, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Counselling - Trial allotment - Start Date | Mode: Online
10 Jun, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Result - Rank list | Mode: Online
21 May, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Result | Mode: Online
04 May, 2019 - 08 May, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Answer Key - Provisional | Mode: Online
16 Apr, 2019 - 03 May, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Admit Card | Mode: Online
03 May, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Exam - Paper II | Mode: Offline
02 May, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Exam - Paper I | Mode: Offline
03 Feb, 2019 - 31 Mar, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Others - Last date for receipt of printout of online application along with supporting documents | Mode: Online
03 Feb, 2019 - 04 Mar, 2019 KEAM Kerala Engineering Architecture & Medical Examination - Application | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, Thiruvananthapuram

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Civil Engineering is a four-year full-time course offered by APJ Abdul Kalam Technological University, Thiruvananthapuram and approved by All India Council for Technical Education.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Candidates should qualify in the Engineering Entrance Examination conducted by the Commissioner of Entrance Examination (CEE), Government of Kerala.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates must be citizens of India.
  • Pass in Higher Secondary examination of the Board of HSE of Kerala or an examination recognized thereto, with at least 60% marks in Mathematics, and 60% marks in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry/equivalent subjects put together.

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books