Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.70 Lakhs
Seats
240

Fees Details

General:
4.70 Lakhs

FEE STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2018-2019 (FEES IS IN INR)

S. No.    FEE   B.TECH   B.TECH (Lat.)
1TUITION FEE103,10070,000
2EXAM FEE8,5008,500
3SECURITY (Refundable)5,0005,000
4REGISTRATION FEE (One Time)4,3002,500
5STUDENT WELFARE (One Time)10,00010,000
6TBL (One Time)4,0003,000
7TOTAL FIRST YEAR FEE134,90099,000
8FROM NEXT YEAR ONWARDS111,60078,500
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Computer Science and Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.

In Computer Science, NIET is definitely the place to bet on. You can become a part of the tradition of excellence. With rapidly evolving technical and the continuous need for innovation, the department has always produced quality professionals and holds an important position in software industry in India and abroad.

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering at NIET is renowned for its cutting edge research and imparting state-of-the-art education. The department attracts the bright students and faculty members. The faculty members are leaders in advanced computer technologies such as Genetic Algorithm, parallel processing, data mining, computer graphics, and software engineering, cloud computing, mobile applications & network programming. 

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on UPSEE Entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

Admission through UPSEE - Candidate must have clearly passed 10+2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board / University and securing minimum 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST Category candidates) without grace in required each compulsory subjects and one optional subject taken together.

 

Lateral Entry - Candidates who have passed three years Engg. Diploma from an Institution located in U.P. with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) or Candidates who have passed three years B.Sc. degree and passed XII standard with mathematics as one of the subject' from any recognized University; securing minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in aggregate, are also eligible for admission to second year in any branch of Engineering/ Technology.

 

Direct Admission - 

NRI/Management Quota - Fifteen percent (15%) of approved intake of a course is filled under this category as per the Govt. of U.P. and UPTU-guidelines. There is usually a great rush for management quota seats. The students need to register themselves early to establish priority.

 

  • For admission to B.Tech courses, the candidate must have passed intermediate examination or equivalent (10+2) with minimum 60% marks in total of required subject combination (2 compulsories and 1 optional subject) from any recognized Board/University with minimum 40% in each paper.
  • For admission to the first year of MCA(3 years) a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of three years minimum duration from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. Candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.
  • For admission to MBA course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to PGDM course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to M.Tech course, the minimum qualification required is Bachelor Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute. MCA with a minimum of 60% is also eligible for the admission to M.Tech (Computer Science & Engineering).
  • For Admission to 2nd year of MCA course (Lateral Entry), a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of minimum three years duration in BCA, B.Sc (IT/ Computer Science) from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. The candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

Student Reviews

An Average Institute

Posted on 21 Feb' 17 by Shiv Bhole Singh
Batch of 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
NIET is in top 20 colleges of UPTU. It's an average college and if you are good in academics for sure you will get benefit from here. Following are the plus Points of this college- Good academic environment and discipline. Everything run systematically. Labs are there for all the practicals activity , u might not do something exceptional there but u will get chance to know about basic engineering practicals. All the faculties are not highly qualified but u will find a bunch of professors whom you can consider as role model.Some IITians are also there in faculty. Placement activities are good and try to guide students before placement season on interview process and preparation.I got benefit from this program. Following are negative points- Mostly software and IT companies visit for campus placement. So don't think that mechanical or electrical students will get jobs in core company. Environment is like typical private college so don't think any innovation kind of activities there. If you have that capability to do something innovative , u might get support. Only 25% of placed student have good package and job others just get a jab for namesake. Even some BPO companies will also participate in placement activities. Overall if your rank is average in entrance exam and you are looking for best in worst then you can choose NIET.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Not as I expected

Posted on 05 Feb' 17 by ANIKET BHARDWAJ
Batch of 2018 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
My college lyf is not good & enthusiastic as I expected.... The overall experience is very-2 bad.... The overall crowd , faculty members & infrastructure etc.. are worse than I ever expected. .. I will not prefer this college to anyone neither the university, through which this college is affiliated.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Professors can be better

Posted on 06 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2011 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
Many of my professors are not well-versed and passionate about their subjects they teach and are still working in the field, so they are not able to provide very relevant information and useful contacts. ROI of this college is very good for which one can prefer this college to other colleges present in the same league. Faculties are highly. there are freedom and less tuition fees
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good for studies but no extra activities

Posted on 05 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
Faculty members are good and they only focus on studies.No extra activities, no fest,no fun. Canteen is not good . And you cannot go to any other place to have food in Gr. Noida. Washrooms are pathetic.Nice placement cell. You can get the placement if you are good in studies.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Think placement think NIET

Posted on 28 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2000 | B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
NIET stands as one of the most reputed colleges in the Greater Noida region and in the university. NIET has always proven to be a great college academically. The college which is run by academicians and doctors has the strict policy of keeping academics and discipline at the utmost priority so as to stand reputed in the university rankings thus making it academically over stressed, which sometimes results in making the students feel as if they are in school. There exist a structure and province of extra-curricular and sports activities and NIET students constantly perform well in the inter-college fests. NIET is the only college in Greater Noida to have chemical engineering as a branch. The college also has a tie up with the prestigious University of Plymouth U.K. There are 2 campuses of the college out of which one is exclusively for the 1st year, build to avoid ragging. The main campus of NIET legs aesthetically but has some of the best labs in the university. Placement records of NIET touch the sky, which adds to the quality of the institution. The college also has a civil service. Coaching academy and a finishing school which are one of their kinds.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books