Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

BE Computer Science and Engineering Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College, Coimbatore

Also known as: SREC Coimbatore

Quick Facts

Total Fees
1.80 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
180

Fees Details

General:
1.80 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Anna University, Chennai

Bachelor of Engineering in Computer Science and Engineering is a full-time four-year course degree offered by to Anna University, Chennai and approved by AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

As per Government of Tamilnadu Norms and Single Window Counseling by Anna University, Chennai, as per their norms.

Eligibility Criteria

The minimum eligibility marks for various categories for B.E. / B.Tech.Degree Courses are listed below:

HSC (Academic) and HSC (Vocational)

A Pass with Minimum average marks in Mathematics, Physics and Chemistry put together.

  • General Category- 50.00%.
  • Backward Class including Backward Class Muslims - 45.00%.
  • MBC and DNC - 40.00%.
  • SC/SCA/ST - 40.00%.

Student Reviews

Learnt how to stand on our own

Keerthana Chandrasekaran
Posted on 31 Aug' 16 by Keerthana Chandrasekaran
Batch of 2014 | BE Computer Science and Engineering
1.More builds should be built and smart classrooms should be introduced 2.More no of Good companies should come for placement and ensure 100% placement(No BPO companies should be allowed) 3.No wifi in hostel 4.college doesn't have water doctor for every floor and I would suggest it should be there. 5.No internship provided for students to get real time exposure. 6.Staffs are friendly and not that much strict. Only minimum placements they provided. 7.No wifi in the hostel. Staff should be up to date regarding their subject and should give real time example.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Galgotias University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Galgotias University B.Tech A...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna Admissions 2019
Apply
IFIM Business School BBA Admissions 2019
IFIM Business School BBA Admi...
Apply
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna MRIIRS Admission...
Apply
Manav Rachna Unversity BBA Admssions 2019
Manav Rachna Unversity BBA Ad...
Apply
Manav Rachna University B.Tech Admissions 2019
Manav Rachna University B.Tec...
Apply
View All Application Forms

Other Popular Courses in this College

Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books