B.Sc Aviation Admissions 2026 | HIET has trained over 42,000 persons as engineers and technicians | MOU signed with AIR INDIA ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED (AIESL)
Apply- VJTI Placements 2025
- VJTI Mumbai Placements 2025 Report
- VJTI Mumbai Placements 2024
- VJTI Mumbai Placements 2023
VJTI Mumbai Placements
The overall VJTI Mumbai placement rate for B.Tech course was 82% in 2025 as on May 30, 2025. The VJTI average package for B.Tech Computer was Rs 16.35 LPA in 2025. The Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute highest package offered was Rs 54 LPA for B.Tech course in 2025.
- Average Package at VJTI: The average package offered for B.Tech IT was Rs 15 LPA in 2024 at VJTI.
- Highest Package at VJTI Mumbai: The highest package of Rs 54 LPA and Rs 41 LPA was offered during B.Tech placements at VJTI in 2025.
- Placement data at VJTI - According to NIRF 2025, there are a total of 570 students from B.Tech programme and 120 students for PG 2 year course were placed.
- VJTI placement package- The median average package of Rs 10.9 LPA was offered to B.Tech students and Rs 8.71 LPA was offered to PG 2 years in 2024
The training and placement office which takes care of the placements drives on campus. During the VJTI Mumbai placements in 2024, more than 600 job offers were made in more than 20 sectors by reputed companies. The VJTI Mumbai average package offered was Rs 13,00,000.
VJTI Mumbai's highest package offered was Rs 54 LPA in 2025. As per the NIRF report 2025, VJTI Mumbai B.Tech median package offered was Rs 10,90,000 per annum. The VJTI Mumbai median package offered to postgraduate students was Rs 8,10,000 per annum during VJTI Mumbai placement in 2024. Some of the major recruiters at VJTI Mumbai are Rakuten, Google, Microsoft, Yahoo and more.
Also Read: VJTI Mumbai Courses
VJTI Placements 2025
Out of 674 B.Tech students, 552 B.Tech students were placed during Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute B.Tech placements 2025. The placement details for VJTI B.Tech course for the academic year 2024-25 as per placement data available till May 30, 2025 is mentioned below:
VJTI Mumbai B.Tech Placements 2025
| Course | Total Selection | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer | 77 | 89 |
| B.Tech IT | 74 | 85 |
| B.Tech Electrical | 57 | 80 |
| B.Tech Electronics | 55 | 82 |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telcom | 63 | 79 |
| B.Tech Civil | 65 | 96 |
| B.Tech Mechanical | 73 | 99 |
| B.Tech Production | 45 | 62 |
| B.Tech Textile | 43 | 64 |
VJTI B.Tech Placement 2025 Package
| Course | Highest CTC | Average CTC |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech Computer | Rs 54 LPA | Rs 16.35 LPA |
| B.Tech IT | Rs 41 LPA | Rs 15 LPA |
| B.Tech Electrical | Rs 38.52 LPA | Rs 11 LPA |
| B.Tech Electronics | Rs 38.52 LPA | Rs 11 LPA |
| B.Tech Electronics & Telcom | Rs 38.52 LPA | Rs 11 LPA |
| B.Tech Civil | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 6 LPA |
| B.Tech Mechanical | Rs 19 LPA | Rs 7 LPA |
| B.Tech Production | Rs 16 LPA | Rs 8 LPA |
| B.Tech Textile | Rs 9 LPA | Rs 4 LPA |
VJTI Mumbai Placements 2025 Report
During Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai placements, 570 B.Tech students and 120 PG students were placed. Candidates can check the details of VJTI Mumbai placements for the academic year 2023-24 as per NIRF report 2025 is mentioned below:
VJTI Mumbai B.Tech Placements 2024 Statistics
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Number of students placed | 570 |
| Median package offered | Rs 10,90,000 |
| Number of students went for higher studies | 120 |
Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Placement 2024 Data
| Particulars | PG 2 Year |
|---|---|
| Number of students placed | 120 |
| Median package offered | Rs 8,71,000 |
| Number of students went for higher studies | 10 |
VJTI Mumbai Placements 2024
The average package offered at VJTI Mumbai was Rs 13 LPA in 2024. The details of Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute, Mumbai placement for the academic year 2023-2024 have been mentioned below:
VJTI Mumbai Placements 2024 Highlights
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Highest Package Offered | Rs 57 LPA |
Average Package Offered | Rs 13 LPA |
Number of Recruiting Sectors | 20+ |
Number of Placement Offers | 600+ |
Highest Stipend Offer | Rs 5.9 LPA |
Number of Internship Offers | 400+ |
Also Read: VJTI Mumbai Admissions
VJTI Mumbai Placements 2023
The VJTI mumbai placement package offered was Rs 10 LPA in 2024. Tabulated below are the VJTI Mumbai's overall placement statistics for recent years as per the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2024 report.
VJTI Mumbai B.Tech Placements 2023 Report
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Total number of students eligible for placements | 722 |
Total students placed | 585 |
Median Salary offered | Rs 10,00,000 |
Also Read: VJTI Mumbai Cutoff
VJTI Mumbai Placement 2023 Statistics
| Particulars | PG 2 Years |
|---|---|
Total number of students eligible for placements | 176 |
Total students placed | 150 |
Median Salary offered | Rs 8,10,000 |
Also Read: VJTI Mumbai Facilities
VJTI Mumbai Top Recruiters
Students pursuing courses at different level at VJTI are well placed in reputed organisation every year. The list of some of top recruiters that participated during Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
| VJTI Mumbai Placement Companies | |
|---|---|
Microsoft | |
Morgan Stanley | Blue Star |
Wipro | Infosys |
Accenture | Deloitte |
TCS | IBM |
Note: Apart from placements, graduates at the VJTI Mumbai are also offered internship opportunities during the internship fairs conducted by the placement cell. Students are required to obtain minimum required CGPA as per industry norms to apply for VJTI Mumbai placement process.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2022-23) | 395 |
| Total students admitted (2022-23) | 170 |
| Total Graduated Students (2023-24) | 158 |
| Total Placed Students (2023-24) | 120 |
| Placement Percentage (2023-24) | 81.08% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24) | 10 |
| Median Salary (2023-24) | 8.71 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from VJTI Mumbai's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of VJTI Mumbai has decreased by 12.22 %
- The Median salary of VJTI Mumbai has increased by 7.0 %
VJTI Mumbai - Course Wise Placement
- UG
- PG
Students Review for VJTI Mumbai
Good faculty , good placements, decent campus, worth it
VJTI is known for its placements. the placement support given by the college is good. major companies include tcs,L&T,siemens. the placement cell is good and help the students by arranging mock sessions and seminars.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
good faculty, top class infrastructure, decent academics
The placements at VJTI are among the best in Maharashtra, especially for top performing students. The placement cell is active and bring in companies from various sectors. core branch students also get placed in L&T, TATA POWER, GODREJ etc.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
All facilities are available in my College
Verified ReviewPlacements are pretty good compared to other colleges. The average package is around 11-12 LPA. Good percentage of students get internships. The highest package last year was 62 lakh and last year it was around 54 lakhs. Top recruiters are Google and Microsoft.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hello aspirant,
Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute (VJTI) does not offer a "medical diploma"it only offers diploma and degree programs exclusively in engineering and technology fields.
However,if your performance is good with the percentage of 80-85% in your 10th prelims,you have a great chance to get the admission into the engineering
Having 70% in Maharashtra boards, and I take drop and got 99.89%ile so can I take admission in coep pune or VJTI
With 70% marks in your Maharashtra boards exams and a 99.89 percentile in MHT CET, you have a very strong chance of getting admission into top branches likecomputer Science, AI, or E&TC at COEP Pune. The college accepts admissions mainly through the MHT CET state quota, and your percentile is
Vjti sc caste ladies cutoff mht cet percentile
If you're an SC female candidate , aim for 95 to 97 percentile in MHT-CET PCM to confidently qualify for VJTI in branches like IT, Computer, E&TC, or Electrical.
VJTI Mumbai Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
The VJTI Mumbai highest package offered was Rs 54 LPA during the academic year 2024-25. The Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute highest package was offered to B.Tech CSE student.
Rakuten, Google, Microsoft, Yahoo, Morgan Stanley, Rediff, L & T, Blue Star, Godrej, Wipro, TCS, Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, Deloitte, IBM, Goldman Sachs and more are the recruiters of the VJTI Mumbai.
As per the NIRF 2025 report, a total of 120 B.Tech students and 10 PG 2 year students were placed during Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai placements 2024. During VJTI Mumbai placements 2024, the median salary offered to B.Tech students was Rs 10.94 LPA
The VJTI Mumbai placement percentage for B.Tech CSE was 89% during the academic year 2024-25. The total number of 77 students pursuing B.Tech CSE course got selected during VJTI Mumbai placements 2025.
The Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute Mumbai placement rate was 82% in 2024. The total number of job offers made during Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute placements was more than 600 in 2024.
Articles
Explore VJTI Mumbai Courses
Top Exams Accepted by VJTI Mumbai
Applications for Admissions are open.
Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyLast Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Amrita University B.Tech 2026
ApplyRecognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Atria Institute of Technology - B.E. Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters
MHT CET 2026 answer key will be released in May 2026.
MHT CET 2026 exam session 2 for PCM will be conducted from May 12 to 16, 2026.

