JB Institute of Technology, Dehradun

B.Tech Mechanical Engineering JB Institute of Technology, Dehradun

Also known as: JBIT Dehradun

Quick Facts

Exam
UKSEE
Approval
AICTE
Seats
60

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
10 Jun, 2019 UKSEE M.B.A - Others - result - Start Date | Mode: Online
10 Jun, 2019 UKSEE Uttarakhand State Entrance Examination - Result | Mode: Online
19 May, 2019 UKSEE B.Pharma - Others - UKSEE B.Pharm Exam - Start Date | Mode: Offline and Online
19 May, 2019 UKSEE M.C.A. - Others - UKSEE MCA 2019 - Start Date | Mode: Offline and Online
18 May, 2019 UKSEE M.Pharma - Others - UKSEE M.Pharm 2019 - Start Date | Mode: Offline and Online
18 May, 2019 UKSEE M.B.A - Others - Exam - Start Date | Mode: Offline
18 May, 2019 UKSEE Uttarakhand State Entrance Examination - Exam | Mode: Offline and Online
13 May, 2019 UKSEE M.B.A - Admit Card(Pre Exam Training) - Start Date | Mode: Online
13 May, 2019 UKSEE Uttarakhand State Entrance Examination - Admit Card | Mode: Online
12 May, 2019 UKSEE B.H.M.C.T. - Counselling - UKSEE BHMCT 2019 - Start Date | Mode: Offline and Online
20 Apr, 2019 - 11 May, 2019 UKSEE Uttarakhand State Entrance Examination - Application | Mode: Online
27 Apr, 2019 - 11 May, 2019 UKSEE M.B.A - Others - Application form start date | Mode: Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Uttarakhand Technical University, Dehradun

Bachelor of Technology in Mechanical Engineering is a full-time four-year course affiliated to Uttarakhand Technical University, Dehradun and approved by AICTE.

Department of Mechanical Engineering is committed to impart quality education, project guidance, personality development to the students to achieve the best jobs in their life. Basic inputs are also provided in order to build self-confidence to work in the industry and to go for higher studies. Department has the SAE Club to our students to explore new world apart from their curriculum. The students are also encouraged to participate in various technical and extra-curricular events.

The department has well qualified and dedicated faculty members to provide proper guidance and good technical support to the students. The laboratories have been very well established not only to cover complete syllabus but to motivate students to learn beyond the syllabus which definitely develops complete knowledge of the subject.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on entrance exam JEE Main and UKSEE.

Eligibility Criteria

Candidate must have passed class XII with subject Physics, Mathematics and Chemistry / Computer Science or equivalent examination from a recognised board & must have secured minimum aggregate marks of 45% belonging to general category while at least 40% aggregate marks must be secured by SC category applicants.

For Lateral Entry Admission- Candidate should have passed the Diploma after 10th in any stream of Engineering and Technology or Graduate in B.Sc. examination with PCM only are eligible for direct admission in second year

Student Reviews

Only study and study is there

Posted on 24 Feb' 17 by Saurav Suman
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
I always use to hear that it's tough to survive in an engineering college but this statement was proved exactly the opposite way around in JBIT. Thanks to the faculties and exceptional seniors who are always there to help in every way possible. The college atmosphere in too soothing not only because of its location but also because of the quality of students around.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
UPES B.Sc Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books