Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Gallery
    • #151-200 NIRF Rank (Universities)
    • NAAC Grading B+

    VSSUT Sambalpur Fees 2026

    Varunika Verma

    Updated on Sep 13 2025, 02:06 PM IST

    VSSUT Sambalpur Fee Structure

    VSSUT Sambalpur fees structure is an amalgamation of various fees components like – tuition fees, hostel fees, caution deposit etc. Below mentioned course fees for the entire duration involves all components which may vary based on accommodation availed and specialization chosen by the students. The fee payment frequency will depend on the institute whether it is one-time payment or in instalments. Fees details are based on the latest data available on careers360.
    CourseTotal Tution Fees
    B.Arch (1 Courses)₹ 2.11 L
    B.E /B.Tech (10 Courses)-
    M.E /M.Tech. (20 Courses)-
    B.Tech M.Tech (2 Courses)-
    M.Sc. (3 Courses)-
    B.Sc M.Sc (3 Courses)-
    M.C.A. (1 Courses)-

    VSSUT Sambalpur M.E /M.Tech. Fees 2026

    The total fee for M.E /M.Tech. at VSSUT Sambalpur depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    View All Courses
    Fees Structure

    VSSUT Sambalpur M.E /M.Tech. Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of VSSUT Sambalpur with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    VSSUT Sambalpur--
    Odisha University of Technology and Research, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 70.80 K - 1.60 L-
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology, SarangCompare₹ 96.00 K₹ 1.44 L
    National Institute of Technology RourkelaCompare₹ 2.78 L-
    International Institute of Information Technology, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 3.36 L₹ 52.00 K
    Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 4.80 L-
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.

    VSSUT Sambalpur B.E /B.Tech Fees 2026

    The total fee for B.E /B.Tech at VSSUT Sambalpur depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    View All Courses
    Fees Structure

    VSSUT Sambalpur B.E /B.Tech Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of VSSUT Sambalpur with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    VSSUT Sambalpur--
    Odisha University of Technology and Research, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 96.00 K - 3.20 L₹ 1.25 L
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology, SarangCompare₹ 96.00 K₹ 1.44 L
    National Institute of Technology RourkelaCompare₹ 13.16 L-
    Parala Maharaja Engineering College, BerhampurCompare₹ 48.00 K₹ 2.03 L
    International Institute of Information Technology, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 8.36 L₹ 2.44 L
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.

    VSSUT Sambalpur B.Sc M.Sc Fees 2026

    The total fee for B.Sc M.Sc at VSSUT Sambalpur depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    CoursesTuition FeesTotal Fees
    M.Sc Chemistry Integrated
    -₹ 2.13 L
    M.Sc Physics Integrated
    -₹ 2.13 L
    M.Sc Mathematics Integrated
    -₹ 2.13 L
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    Fees Structure

    VSSUT Sambalpur B.Sc M.Sc Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of VSSUT Sambalpur with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    VSSUT Sambalpur--
    Odisha University of Technology and Research, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 1.77 L-
    National Institute of Technology RourkelaCompare₹ 75.00 K₹ 3.50 L
    National Institute of Technology WarangalCompare₹ 6.25 L-
    Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology SuratCompare₹ 3.12 L₹ 30.00 K
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.

    Other Degrees

    • M.Sc.
    • B.Tech M.Tech
    • B.Arch
    • M.C.A.

    VSSUT Sambalpur M.Sc. Fees 2026

    The total fee for M.Sc. at VSSUT Sambalpur depends on the specialization and mode opted by the students. Below mentioned is the specialization specific tuition fees along with total fees of the course.
    CoursesTuition FeesTotal Fees
    M.Sc Applied Physics
    -₹ 86.50 K
    M.Sc Industrial Chemistry
    -₹ 86.50 K
    M.Sc Applied Mathematics
    -₹ 86.50 K
    The fees shown above is for the complete course for the general category students. Actual fees may vary for.
    Fees Structure

    VSSUT Sambalpur M.Sc. Fee Comparison

    Below mentioned is the fees comparison of VSSUT Sambalpur with its competitors offering the same degree and specialization.
    CollegesTution FeesHostel Fees
    VSSUT Sambalpur--
    Odisha University of Technology and Research, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 48.00 K₹ 62.32 K
    National Institute of Technology RourkelaCompare₹ 30.00 K₹ 1.40 L
    CV Raman Global University, BhubaneswarCompare₹ 1.60 L-
    Vellore Institute of Technology, VelloreCompare₹ 1.20 L - 3.75 L-
    The approximate value considered for the courses. The course specific fees may vary.
    Recommended Colleges

    Explore Admissions to Similar Colleges

    NIRF Rank
    #107 (Overall)
    Ownership
    Private
    Course Fees
    1.40L to 6.58L
    NIRF Rank
    #108 (Overall)
    Ownership
    Public
    Course Fees
    59.10K to 5.74L

    Are you interested in this University?

    Top Institutes Accepting Applications

    VGU, Jaipur | B.Tech Admissions 2026
    NAAC A+ Accredited | Scholarships worth 5 CR | 500+ Recruiters | Highest Package Offered-1 CR
    Navrachana University B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Premium Placements | Ranked as the 3rd Best Private University in Gujarat by Education World
    GMRIT Deemed to be University B.Tech Admissions 2026
    100+ Recruiters | 1200+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA

    Student Reviews for VSSUT Sambalpur

    Average Rating

    4.0
    Rating given by students

    Total Reviews

    126
    Verified Reviews
    5
    49
    4
    54
    3
    19
    2
    3
    1
    1

    Overall

    4

    Infrastructure

    3.6

    Placements

    3.7

    Campus Life

    4.3

    Academics

    3.8

    Value for Money

    3.4

    Showing 3 results of 126 reviews

    VSSUT - The funda of Learn and Earn.

    Anonymous Posted on 24 Dec'24
    B.Tech Information Technology - Batch of 2023-01-01
    4

    Academics

    The teachers are very helpful and they will teach very nicely in understandable way. The semester exams are done strictly and the invigilators are also strict in exam hall. The pass percentage is 75%. The teachers behave friendly with students and help them to keep a good CGPA.

    College Infra

    Wi-fi is speed. The labs are good and the classroom look like heaven and library is like a wonderful nature. The food in the hostel is good but according the students mind set it will be. The canteen is good and there is a dispensary also for medical purpose. There is availability of sports.

    Placements

    75% of students were placed in my course. The lowest package offered is 3 LPA, and the highest package offered is 9 LPA. The top Indian companies like Infosys, Accenture, Wipro, Jindal, Tata Steel, and many more came to the campus for placements. The highest package offered was 9 LPA by Tata Steel. 80% of students got internships from our course.
    Read More

    college has good placement records and good college life

    Anonymous Posted on 24 Dec'24
    B.Tech Information Technology - Batch of 2023-01-01
    4

    Academics

    Teachers are very highly qualified and also very knowledgeable. The teaching quality is overall good. It depends on the students as the teachers try their best to do so. The semester exams are easy to pass. The pass percentage is 70%.

    College Infra

    It is a good college Wi-Fi is enabled in the hostels. The laboratories are very good and the classrooms are not well-maintained. The library is also very good and it is very well-maintained. Food quality is not good, and the canteen is good. The sports and games facility are provided and students can involve in it.

    Placements

    Around 80-90% of students are placed in this college. The average salary package offered is 15 LPA. The highest salary package offered ranges from 6 LPA - 7 LPA. The lowest salary package offered ranges between 3 LPA - 4 LPA. The top recruiting companies are Amazon, Credit Suisse, and Deloitte. Roles offered on-campus are a data analyst and full stack.
    Read More

    VSSUT is a reputed organisation which gives good knowledge

    Anonymous Posted on 23 Dec'24
    M.Tech VLSI Signal Processing - Batch of 2023-01-01
    4

    Academics

    Faculty members are good. They are highly qualified and experienced. They all have done their postgraduates. Faculty members use simple languages which is easy to understand. They clear our doubts on the campus or after the class. The course curriculum is very hard. There are 8 subjects in each semester. There are two semesters in a year. Each semester has two sessional exams

    College Infra

    Yes, hostel and college campus is fully Wi-Fi. Lab, classrooms and library also have internet.Good qualities of food is provided to us in our hostel and canteen also. Medical services is also near to us. Sports and game facility also provided by the college. Pleasant nature around the campus.

    Placements

    Placements are quite good. The average salary package offered on the M.Tech course is 4.8 LPA. Companies like Havells, Tata Power, etc., visit our college. Tata Power is the top recruiter. The highest salary package offered is 6.2 LPA. The lowest salary package offered is 2.8 LPA.
    Read More
    View All
    Tell your story to inspire others.

    VSSUT Sambalpur Students Question asked

    On Question asked by student community
    Have questions related to VSSUT Sambalpur?
    My crl rank is 4.8Lakh and my Obc rank is 1.8Lakh I belong to the state of odisha so what are my chances of getting a seat for mechanical engineering in VSSUT,Burla,Odisha

    Hello, your CRL rank is 4.8 lakh, and your OBC rank is 1.8 lakh (Odisha home state). Admission in Mechanical Engineering at VSSUT, Burla depends on counselling rounds, category, and seat availability. Based on previous trends, chances mainly depend on how the cut-off goes in different rounds.

    For more details,

    P
    can I get any core branches in engineering in OUTR or VSSUT with 740112 rank general HS quota

    Hello, with a 740112 rank in the general HS quota, admission in core branches at OUTR or VSSUT depends on counselling rounds, branch availability, and state quota rules

    You can check the cut-off details here:

    P
    my jee percentile is 67% approximately I want to study vssut college Sambalpur this percentile is enough for study vssut college in BTech branch like mechanical and electrical I am a general caste student and my status Jharkhand

    Hello Student,

    You can use our college predictor tool to get to know your chances of getting admission in an engineering college.

    Link - JEE Main College Predictor

    8 Apr'26
    View All

    Popular College Comparisons

    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
    Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Sambalpur
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
    Odisha University of Technology and Research, Bhubaneswar
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
    Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Sambalpur
    B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
    Indira Gandhi Institute of Technology, Sarang
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
    Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Sambalpur
    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
    National Institute of Technology Rourkela

    Accepting Application for

    Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026

    Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements

    Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    Amrita University B.Tech 2026

    Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships

    Chandigarh University Admissions 2026

    NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)

    Indus University B.Tech Admissions 2026

    Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft

    View All Applications Forms

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.