Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida

B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering Noida Institute of Engineering and Technology, Greater Noida

Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.70 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
240

Fees Details

General:
4.70 Lakhs

FEE STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2018-2019 (FEES IS IN INR)

S. No.    FEE   B.TECH   B.TECH (Lat.)
1TUITION FEE103,10070,000
2EXAM FEE8,5008,500
3SECURITY (Refundable)5,0005,000
4REGISTRATION FEE (One Time)4,3002,500
5STUDENT WELFARE (One Time)10,00010,000
6TBL (One Time)4,0003,000
7TOTAL FIRST YEAR FEE134,90099,000
8FROM NEXT YEAR ONWARDS111,60078,500
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Electronics and Communication Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.

Explosive development in electronics, audio and video communication systems have made an electronics engineer a catalyst for the change of the modern society. The quality of life has been tremendously improved by the electronic communication system. With ever-increasing tango of events throughout the world, it has become essential to have more efficient communication network with the latest electronic devices and circuits.

The Department offers UG program in Electronics & Communication Engineering and PG program in VLSI design and Electronics & Communication Engineering (Telecommunication Engineering). 

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on UPSEE Entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

Admission through UPSEE - Candidate must have clearly passed 10+2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board / University and securing minimum 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST Category candidates) without grace in required each compulsory subjects and one optional subject taken together.

 

Lateral Entry - Candidates who have passed three years Engg. Diploma from an Institution located in U.P. with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) or Candidates who have passed three years B.Sc. degree and passed XII standard with mathematics as one of the subject' from any recognized University; securing minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in aggregate, are also eligible for admission to second year in any branch of Engineering/ Technology.

 

Direct Admission - 

NRI/Management Quota - Fifteen percent (15%) of approved intake of a course is filled under this category as per the Govt. of U.P. and UPTU-guidelines. There is usually a great rush for management quota seats. The students need to register themselves early to establish priority.

 

  • For admission to B.Tech courses, the candidate must have passed intermediate examination or equivalent (10+2) with minimum 60% marks in total of required subject combination (2 compulsories and 1 optional subject) from any recognized Board/University with minimum 40% in each paper.
  • For admission to the first year of MCA(3 years) a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of three years minimum duration from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. Candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.
  • For admission to MBA course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to PGDM course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to M.Tech course, the minimum qualification required is Bachelor Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute. MCA with a minimum of 60% is also eligible for the admission to M.Tech (Computer Science & Engineering).
  • For Admission to 2nd year of MCA course (Lateral Entry), a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of minimum three years duration in BCA, B.Sc (IT/ Computer Science) from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. The candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

Student Reviews

The worst experience I've ever got in that collage.

Posted on 26 Jan' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2019 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
I chose niet To fullfill my dream to become a good engineer. Currently, I'm a 1st-year BTech student in niet really it become too difficult for me to survive in the niet campus even the faculty is really bad. In this college, only the students get only bookish knowledge. Even the faculty is not helpful to the students. they even taunt to the student that the marks of internal are in our hand. the worse thing is that one day I went to collage library. I asked for NK bali (this is the book for mathematics) the faculty in the library replied me in a very rude manner that the book is already issued but I can clearly seen the book in the book self .so I would never recommend someone to take admission in this college. I advise the students to go any college of ip . All are affordable as well as quite good.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Pros and Cons

Posted on 05 Sep' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2011 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
A college away from your city teaches you to handle life and people around you. A college in knowledge park, greater Noida , however, provides the flexibility to get a job in an MC for every average student. In case you feel you have better options in your city or around, please go for them.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

One of the Good Engineering Institutes in Greater Noida

Posted on 24 Aug' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2014 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
The college was above average is the size and the facilities were quite okay w.r.t the colleges of the same cadre. The college had quite basic facilities including sports, library, and laboratory. Tech fest named "EBULLIENCE" was conducted every year including various Robotics based events and competitions. Placement assistance was at par and was assisted by the Placement cell. College life was also fun with separate hostels for boys and girls near to the campus which was not compulsory to be taken. Student crowd had great diversity with students coming from other regions of the country. Overall had an average experience in Engineering, Would recommend the college for sure.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Manipal BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Health Sciences
UPES - School of Health Sciences
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
UPES BBA Admissions 2020
Apply
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
Pearl Academy - School of Business 2020
Pearl Academy - School of Bus...
Apply
VIT - Vellore Institute of Technology
VIT - Vellore Institute of Te...
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books