Quick Facts

Total Fees
4.70 Lakhs
Approval
AICTE
Seats
240

Fees Details

General:
4.70 Lakhs

FEE STRUCTURE FOR SESSION 2018-2019 (FEES IS IN INR)

S. No.    FEE   B.TECH   B.TECH (Lat.)
1TUITION FEE103,10070,000
2EXAM FEE8,5008,500
3SECURITY (Refundable)5,0005,000
4REGISTRATION FEE (One Time)4,3002,500
5STUDENT WELFARE (One Time)10,00010,000
6TBL (One Time)4,0003,000
7TOTAL FIRST YEAR FEE134,90099,000
8FROM NEXT YEAR ONWARDS111,600
78,500

Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Accreditation: NBA
  • Offered by: Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow

Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) in Mechanical Engineering is a four-year full-time undergraduate program recognized by AICTE and offered by the Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Technical University, Lucknow.

The Department of Mechanical Engineering at NIET is continuously striving to achieve excellence in education, academic and industry oriented research as well as in consultancy work. The department is accredited by the National Board of Accreditation (NBA), MHRD, Government of India, New Delhi. Several faculty members serve on the editorial boards of national and international journals, review technical articles for journals on a regular basis, and organize skill development programmes, seminars and conferences. Our department maintains active research groups for carrying out collaborative and interdisciplinary research. The faculty members have been engaged in research in all the classical areas of Mechanical Engineering and the upcoming area too. To meet the research requirements a new laboratory for parallel Computation facility is funded by AICTE.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission based on UPSEE Entrance exam.

Eligibility Criteria

Admission through UPSEE - Candidate must have clearly passed 10+2 level examination or its equivalent from any recognized Board / University and securing minimum 45% marks (40% marks for SC/ST Category candidates) without grace in required each compulsory subjects and one optional subject taken together.

 

Lateral Entry - Candidates who have passed three years Engg. Diploma from an Institution located in U.P. with minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) or Candidates who have passed three years B.Sc. degree and passed XII standard with mathematics as one of the subject' from any recognized University; securing minimum 45% marks (40% for SC/ST) in aggregate, are also eligible for admission to second year in any branch of Engineering/ Technology.

 

Direct Admission - 

NRI/Management Quota - Fifteen percent (15%) of approved intake of a course is filled under this category as per the Govt. of U.P. and UPTU-guidelines. There is usually a great rush for management quota seats. The students need to register themselves early to establish priority.

 

  • For admission to B.Tech courses, the candidate must have passed intermediate examination or equivalent (10+2) with minimum 60% marks in total of required subject combination (2 compulsories and 1 optional subject) from any recognized Board/University with minimum 40% in each paper.
  • For admission to the first year of MCA(3 years) a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of three years minimum duration from any recognized Indian University or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. Candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.
  • For admission to MBA course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to PGDM course, the minimum qualification required is three years Bachelor Degree in any discipline with minimum 50% marks from a recognized University/Institute.
  • For admission to M.Tech course, the minimum qualification required is Bachelor Degree in relevant discipline with minimum 60% from a recognized University/Institute. MCA with a minimum of 60% is also eligible for the admission to M.Tech (Computer Science & Engineering).
  • For Admission to 2nd year of MCA course (Lateral Entry), a candidate must have passed Bachelors Degree course of minimum three years duration in BCA, B.Sc (IT/ Computer Science) from any recognized Indian University; or its equivalent, recognized by A.I.U. securing minimum 50% (45% for SC/ST) marks in aggregate. The candidate must have passed Mathematics at 10+2 level or Graduation level.

 

Student Reviews

Not the best but still amongst one of the good colleges

Samaakhya P
Posted on 01 Sep' 16 by Samaakhya P
Batch of 2012 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
During my tenure in college, it went through various changes mostly good. The infrastructure improved, the placements got better and it started to offer wide variety of courses like pgdm, mca, bpharma, mpharma, btech, etc. The hostels are in campus and strict regulations are maintained that boys and girls don't enter each other's hostel. Stingent rules are applicable on every girl who wishes to go out of the college, she is supposed to get the outpass signed by warden which is then cerified at main gate. The office staff is quite helpful, recently they helped me to get my character certificate and degree certificate quite easily. Food is same as other hostels. Labs are good where you can learn a lot if you are genuinely interested and the library is also welllept. The college has recently won many awards for its performance and a new campus is also set up. All in all it is a good college as compared to othersin UPTU.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good infrastructure. Focuses on placement of its student

Posted on 27 Aug' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of 2012 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering
My experience in the college was not delightful, yet above average. The infrastructure especially the laboratories are good. Dedicated courses towards the end of course to nurture the overall personality of a student has shown good placement results. The faculty is experienced and possess the content knowledge, lacks communication skills, though. Placement committee has done a good job in the past few years.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Faculty
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Applications Open Now

UPES - School of Engineering B.Tech.
UPES - School of Engineering ...
Apply
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
UPES BBA Admissions 2019
Apply
Bennett University BBA Admissions 2019
Bennett University BBA Admiss...
Apply
Reva University
Reva University
Apply
Graphic Era Hill University Admissions 2019
Graphic Era Hill University A...
Apply
Chandigarh University- B.E.Admissions
Chandigarh University- B.E.Ad...
Apply
Bennett University B.Tech Admissions
Bennett University B.Tech Adm...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books