CAT 2026 Colleges List - The CAT 2026 exam will open doors for many prominent management colleges, including IIMs, IITs, and top government and private B-schools. The CAT 2026 college list includes prominent names such as IIM BLACKI, MDI Gurgaon, IIT Delhi, MICA, IIFT, and FMS, along with many others. With an MBA 2027 fee ranging from around 90k to approximately 30 Lakhs, candidates can choose from a wide range of management institutes based on their CAT 2026 percentile, MBA 2027 fees, and other factors. From top-ranked IIMs to affordable government MBA colleges and private B-schools accepting different CAT percentiles, this guide covers the CAT 2026 colleges list to help aspirants identify suitable options based on their expected scores and budget.
IIM Ahmedabad has ranked 1st in the NIRF management ranking with a score of 83.29. As per the NIRF 2025 rankings, 7 IIMs are in the top 10 institutes. IIT Delhi has ranked 4th with a NIRF score of 78.94.
MBA aspirants can see the rank-wise list of colleges that will accept CAT 2026 exam scores for MBA programs in India, based on NIRF Management Rankings 2025. The list of CAT colleges is ranked according to their prestige in offering management education.
NIRF MBA Ranking 2025 List | NIRF Management Ranking 2025 | NIRF Score 2025 |
1 | 83.29 | |
2 | 81.56 | |
3 | 79.85 | |
4 | 78.94 | |
5 | 77.97 | |
6 | 77.58 | |
7 | 77.34 | |
8 | 75.68 | |
9 | 71.96 | |
12 | 66.97 |
While IIMs are among the top MBA institutes, the top 10 CAT 2026 accepting colleges include IIMs, IITs, and other private colleges. Among the top 10 MBA colleges as per NIRF 2025 ranking, IIT Delhi has the lowest fee at Rs. 12 Lakhs. With an average package of Rs. 22.52 LPA, IIT Delhi comes out as one of the prominent institutes to get an MBA from.
NIRF MBA Ranking 2025 List | MBA fees 2027-29 Expected | MBA Placement 2026 (Average) |
IIM Ahmedabad | - | 36.98 LPA |
IIM Bangalore | 26.30 Lakhs | 35.35 LPA |
IIM Kozhikode | 23.50 Lakhs | - |
IIT Delhi | 12.00 Lakhs | 22.52 LPA (2023-25) |
IIM Lucknow | 20.75 Lakhs | 32.2 LPA |
IIM Mumbai | 25.00 Lakhs | 47.5 LPA (Top 10%) |
IIM Calcutta | - | 36 LPA |
IIM Indore | 25.15 Lakhs | 37.3 LPA |
MDI Gurgaon | 26.55 Lakhs | 29.5 LPA |
IIT Kharagpur | 13.03 Lakhs (2026-28) | 22.75 LPA (2023-25) |
Looking at the CAT 2026 colleges apart from IIMs, several non-IIMs accept CAT 2026 scores for MBA admissions. These non-IIM CAT colleges 2026 include FMS Delhi, SPJIMR Mumbai, IIFT Delhi, IIT Delhi's Department of Management Studies, SJMSOM IIT Bombay, TAPMI Manipal, and MICA Ahmedabad. These MBA colleges differ in programme fees, placement outcomes, and MBA specialisations. Candidates should check the complete details as the admission process may differ for each institute.
CAT 2026 Colleges List | Programme Fees | Average Placement Package |
FMS, Delhi | Rs. 2.43 Lakhs | Rs. 32.27 LPA |
Rs. 24.86 Lakhs | Rs. 33.6 LPA | |
Rs. 19.73 Lakhs + Hostel (MBA-IB) | Rs.31.30 LPA (MBA-IB) (2023-25) | |
Rs. 12.00 Lakhs | Rs. 22.52 LPA (2023-25) | |
Rs. 15.15 | Rs. 28.16 LPA | |
Rs. 9.75 Lakhs (per year - Tuition) | Rs. 14.35 LPA | |
Rs. 23.24 Lakhs | Rs. 16.52 LPA | |
KJ Somaiya Institute of Management, Mumbai | Rs. 23.87 Lakhs + Hostel | - |
Welingkar Mumbai | Rs. 7 Lakhs (per annum - Tuition) | Rs. 11.70 LPA (2023-25) |
SDA Bocconi Asia Center | Rs. 20.75 Lakhs | Rs. 14.01 LPA |
Rs. 22.50 Lakhs | Rs. 15 LPA | |
GIM, Goa | Rs. 22 Lakhs | Rs. 16.27 LPA |
Rs. 25.40 Lakhs | Rs. 18.25 LPA (2023-25) | |
MICA Ahmedabad | Rs. 29.50 Lakhs | Rs. 20.12 LPA |
IMI, New Delhi | Rs. 23.54 Lakhs + Hostel | Rs. 17.91 LPA (2023-25) |
Candidates looking for a more affordable option for an MBA in India can check out these MBA CAT colleges with low fees in India. Among the CAT colleges with low fees, FMS Delhi stands out the most with a fee of Rs. 2.43 lakh and an average placement package of Rs. 32.27 LPA. The list below contains MBA institutes with fees under 10 Lakhs.
CAT 2026 Colleges | CAT Colleges Fees (Approx.) (Subject to Revision) | Average Placement Package (Approx.) |
FMS | Rs. 2.43 Lakhs | Rs. 32.27 LPA |
Delhi School of Economics | Rs. 1.14 Lakhs (2025-27) | Rs. 14.82 LPA |
Department of Financial Studies (DFS), DU | Rs. 0.97 Lakhs | Rs. 15.5 LPA |
Institute of Management Studies, BHU | Rs. 1 Lakh | Rs. 10.1 LPA |
PUMBA (Department of Management Studies), Savitribai Phule Pune University | Rs. 2.50 Lakh | Rs. 11.23 LPA (2022-24) |
Jamia Millia Islamia (JMI), Delhi | Rs. 1.04 Lakhs | Rs. 10.8 LPA (2023-25) |
SIMSREE (Sydenham Institute of Management Studies), Mumbai | Rs. 1.38 Lakhs | Rs. 14.98 LPA |
TISS (Tata Institute of Social Sciences) | Rs. 2.03 Lakh | Rs. 28.20 LPA |
JBIMS | Rs. 8.12 Lakhs (2024) | Rs. 26.67 LPA |
Several well-known government colleges accept CAT 2026 for MBA admissions. Among the CAT government colleges for 2026 are Delhi School of Economics, Jamia Millia, PUMBA, and others. Government colleges offer MBA programs with fees ranging from Rs. 90K to 2.50 Lakhs. Candidates are advised to visit the official website to find the latest fee structure, as it is subject to revision.
CAT 2026 Colleges | CAT Colleges Fees (Approx.) (Subject to Revision) | Average Placement Package (Approx.) |
Delhi School of Economics | Rs. 1.14 Lakhs (2025-27) | Rs. 14.82 LPA |
Department of Financial Studies (DFS), DU | Rs. 0.97 Lakhs | Rs. 15.5 LPA |
Institute of Management Studies, BHU | Rs. 1 Lakh | Rs. 10.1 LPA |
PUMBA (Department of Management Studies), Savitribai Phule Pune University | Rs. 2.50 Lakh | Rs. 11.23 LPA (2022-24) |
Jamia Millia Islamia (JMI), Delhi | Rs. 1.04 Lakhs | Rs. 10.8 LPA (2023-25) |
SIMSREE (Sydenham Institute of Management Studies), Mumbai | Rs. 1.38 Lakhs | Rs. 14.98 LPA |
TISS (Tata Institute of Social Sciences) | Rs. 2.03 Lakh | Rs. 28.20 LPA |
JBIMS, Mumbai | Rs. 8.12 Lakhs (2024) | Rs. 26.67 LPA |
Following is the list of some of the top private colleges accepting CAT 2026 in India - among them are SPJIMR, Mumbai, MDI Gurgaon, IMI New Delhi, JBIMS, Mumbai. You will also be able to see the programme fees for each CAT private college.
CAT 2026 Colleges | Expected CAT Percentile | Programme Fees (Approx.) (Subject to Revision) | Average Placement Package (in LPA) |
SPJIMR, Mumbai | 90+ | Rs. 24.86 Lakhs | Rs. 33.6 LPA |
MDI, Gurgaon | 95 | Rs. 26.55 Lakhs | Rs. 29.5 LPA |
IMT, Ghaziabad | 90 | Rs. 23 Lakhs | Rs. 17 LPA |
Great Lakes Institute, Chennai | 80-90 | Rs. 22.50 Lakhs | Rs. 15 LPA |
IMI, New Delhi | 87-90 | Rs. 23.54 Lakhs + Hostel | Rs. 17.91 LPA (2023-25) |
MICA, Ahmedabad | 80 | Rs. 29.50 Lakhs | Rs. 20.12 LPA |
GIM, Goa | 85-95 | Rs. 22 Lakhs | Rs. 16.27 LPA |
FORE School of Management, Delhi | 85-90 | Rs. 23.24 Lakhs | Rs. 16.52 LPA |
IRMA, Anand | 80-85 | Rs. 16.44 Lakhs | Rs. 15.72 LPA (2023-25) |
Apart from IIMs, there are several top-ranked institutions that offer MBA programmes by accepting CAT scores. The list below mentions some of the most prominent names, apart from IIMs, accepting CAT score percentiles in the range of 90 and above for MBA admission.
CAT Colleges 2026 | CAT 2026 Colleges Fees (Approx.) (Subject to Revision) | Avg. Placement Package |
FMS, Delhi | Rs. 2.43 Lakhs | Rs. 32.27 LPA |
DMS IIT Delhi | Rs. 12 Lakhs | Rs. 22.52 LPA (2023-25) |
MDI, Gurgaon | Rs. 26.55 Lakhs | Rs. 29.5 LPA |
SPJIMR, Mumbai | Rs. 24.86 Lakhs | Rs. 33.6 LPA |
SJMSOM IIT Bombay | Rs. 15.15 | Rs. 28.16 LPA |
IIFT, Delhi | Rs. 19.73 Lakhs + Hostel (MBA-IB) | Rs.31.30 LPA (MBA-IB) (2023-25) |
MBA Specialisation | What the eBook Covers | Download eBook |
Entrepreneurship & Innovation | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and careers | |
Rural Management | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career options | |
Disaster Management | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career paths |
Here is the list of MBA colleges accepting CAT scores between 80-90 percentiles, which are well-ranked in India.
CAT Exam Colleges 2026 | Program Fees (Approx.) (Subject to Revision) | Average Placement Package |
MICA Ahmedabad | Rs. 29.50 Lakhs | Rs. 20.12 LPA |
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai | Rs. 22.50 Lakhs | Rs. 15 LPA |
TAPMI Manipal | Rs. 9.75 Lakhs (per year - Tuition) | Rs. 14.35 LPA |
FORE School of Management, New Delhi | Rs. 23.24 Lakhs | Rs. 16.52 LPA |
Candidates expecting a CAT 2026 percentile between 70-80 percentile can check out these non-IIM colleges. The table consists of the expected MBA 2027 fee and the latest average placement package for the colleges.
CAT Colleges 2026 | Program Fees (Approx.) (Subject to Revision) | Average Placement Package |
BIMTECH, Greater Noida | Rs. 14 Lakhs | Rs. 17.35 LPA (Top 15) |
MDI, Murshidabad | Rs. 16.46 Lakhs | - |
XIME, Bangalore | Rs. 12.90 Lakhs | Rs. 10.25 LPA |
Woxen University, Hyderabad | Rs.15.66 Lakhs (Tuition) | Rs. 10.10 LPA |
SIES School of Business, Navi Mumbai | Rs. 10 Lakhs | Rs. 9.50 LPA |
IMI Bhubaneswar | Rs. 14.98 Lakhs | Rs.14.34 LPA |
MBA Specialisation | What the eBook Covers | Download eBook |
Healthcare & Hospital Management | Colleges, rankings, fees, salary and careers | |
Pharmaceutical Management | Pharma MBA colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career options | |
Supply Chain & Logistics | Colleges, rankings, fees, salary and careers | |
Retail Management | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career options | |
Insurance & Banking | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career opportunities | |
Aviation Management | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career paths | |
Travel & Tourism | Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career opportunities |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
More than 1200 colleges will accept CAT 2026 scores for MBA admissions fr the 2027-29 batch.
FMS Delhi, Jamia Millia Islamia, SIMSREE, and BHU Banaras are among the low-fee MBA colleges in India.
Candidates should compare factors such as fees, placements, cutoffs, eligibility, specialisations offered, and location before deciding on MBA colleges for 2027 admissions.
No, the CAT 2026 percentile cutoff is expected based on past trends, and the MBA fees mentioned, as per the latest data available they are subject to change.
On Question asked by student community
Hello, for AP NEET PG Category C seats, NRI documents are generally required if you are applying under the NRI quota, and eligibility depends on the applicable counselling rules. The fee payment currency and procedure should be confirmed from the current Dr. NTRUHS notification at its official website drntr.uhsap.in.
Hello, CAT aur B-school entrance exams ke baare mein aap exam dates, eligibility, registration, exam pattern, syllabus, colleges ya admission process ki information dekh sakte hain. Aapki requirement ke according relevant details yahan mil sakti hain: https://bschool.careers360.com/exams
You can download the latest CAT syllabus from here:
Hey there,
For a B.Sc. with Chemistry, Botany and Zoology (CBZ), if the CAT application asks separately for:
If the Discipline dropdown has a more specific option such as “Biological Sciences,” “Life Sciences,” or “Zoology/Botany,”
Hey there,
Yes. With 2 years of work experience, you are eligible to target the regular 2-year MBA at IIM Calcutta as long as you have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/PwD). Work experience is not required for eligibility.
For
Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026
Highest Package 29.30 LPA | 12 LPA Median CTC | 230+ Recruiters | AACSB Accredited | Ranked 51 in Asia by QS International
Gateway to IBS Hyderabad & 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR
75+ years of legacy | #1 Entrance Exam | Score accepted by 250+ BSchools
AACSB Accredited | Highest CTC: 22 LPA
Early Application Round Deadline: 27th Oct’26 | 400+ Recruiters | Highest CTC 17.2 LPA | Average CTC 8 LPA | 92% Avg. Placements | Ranked as Platinum Institute | Awarded Best Business School of the Year