Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    IIM Full Form: List of 22 IIMs, Fees, Placements, CAT Cutoff, NIRF Ranking & Admission 2026
    • MBA
    • MBA Exams
    • CAT Exam
    • IIM Full Form: List of 22 IIMs, Fees, Placements, CAT Cutoff, NIRF Ranking & Admission 2026

    IIM Full Form: List of 22 IIMs, Fees, Placements, CAT Cutoff, NIRF Ranking & Admission 2026

    Gursimran KaurUpdated on 14 Oct 2026, 06:55 PM IST

    Indian Institute of Management is the full form of IIMs, known for its management courses. Currently, there are a total of 22 IIMs spread across different parts of the country. IIM Guwahati has become the 22nd IIM, offering 70 seats for the management program. IIMs are considered to be the best management institutions in the country. Every year, lakhs of MBA aspirants apply for admission to IIMs through the CAT exam. The total number of seats in the IIMs is roughly 5500. IIMs offer different MBA/PGDM programs under various specialisations to candidates. Each of the IIMs has rigorous academic standards, diverse programs, and strong industry networks.
    LATEST: Placements at top 100 B-Schools: Free Download

    This Story also Contains

    1. IIM Full Form
    2. IIM Colleges as per NIRF Ranking
    3. Admission in IIM A/B/C: Key Points to Note
    4. IIM Eligibility Criteria
    5. IIM Admission Process
    6. MBA Fee at IIMs
    7. IIM Placements 2026
    8. IIM Placement Report: Previous year
    9. IIM CAT Cutoff
    IIM Full Form: List of 22 IIMs, Fees, Placements, CAT Cutoff, NIRF Ranking & Admission 2026
    IIM Full Form

    IIM Full Form

    IIMs have been known for producing the best-in-class management talent for many years. Top companies from all over the world look forward to the recruitment drives at the IIMs to hire the best talent for their organisations. The highest package at IIM is 1.45 crore per annum for the 2024-26 batch, offered to a student at IIM Calcutta. The overall average package for all IIMs is somewhere between Rs. 13 - 34.88 lakhs per annum. Many of the IIMs are top-ranked management colleges as per the NIRF rankings 2025.

    IIM Colleges as per NIRF Ranking

    The list of all the IIM colleges with their NIRF ranking as per the 2025 report is given in the following table.

    Admission in IIM A/B/C: Key Points to Note

    • IIM Ahmedabad: For the PGP 2026-28 batch, IIM Ahmedabad is expected to admit 414 students. Additionally, the PGP-FABM (Food & Agri-Business Management) program admits 46 students. In total, 460 students are expected to be admitted across both programs.
    • IIM Bangalore: In the PGP 2026-28 batch, the total number of students accepted is around 544. While PGP-BA (Business Analytics) had 78 students accepted. After combining both batches, it came to the total number of 622 students expected to be admitted is 622.
    • IIM Calcutta: IIM C's two-year full-time MBA program sanctioned intake of 480 seats, structured into six sections of 80 students each.
    Birla Institute of Management Technology, Greater Noida

    AACSB Accredited | Highest CTC: 22 LPA

    Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai

    Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026

    IIM Eligibility Criteria

    The IIM eligibility criteria, as per the latest updates, are mentioned below.

    • Candidates have a bachelor's degree or its equivalent from a recognised university

    • Should secure a minimum of 50% for the open category and 45% for the SC/ST/PwD category.

    • The final-year bachelor's degree students are also eligible to apply for the CAT 2025 exam. However, such candidates will have to submit the certificate of completion from the principal or registrar of their university or institution on or before the date stipulated by the respective IIMs.

    • Candidates with work experience will have some added preference/ weightage. However, work experience is not mandatory as per the CAT exam eligibility.

    Past 10 years CAT Question Papers with Solutions
    Ace CAT with confidence! Download the Past 10 Years' CAT Question Papers with detailed answers to understand exam trends, improve accuracy, and maximize your percentile.
    Download Ebook

    IIM Admission Process

    The admission process for IIMs requires candidates to appear for the CAT examination. Based on the CAT cutoff for different IIM colleges, candidates who applied are shortlisted for the personal interview round.

    The candidates should clear the cutoff for the particular IIM college to get shortlisted. Based on the CAT score and performance in the interview, candidates are shortlisted for admission by different IIMs.

    Check out: How to Get Into IIM: Selection Criteria, Cutoff, Admission Process

    MBA Fee at IIMs

    MBA aspirants can check the latest MBA fee for the core PGP/MBA programs at IIMs.

    IIMsMBA Core Fees (In Rs. lakhs)MBA Fee Session
    IIM Ahmedabad MBA27.52025-27
    IIM Bangalore PGP26.02024-26
    IIM Calcutta MBA25.02023-25
    IIM Lucknow PGP20.752026-28
    IIM Indore PGP25.152026-28
    IIM Nagpur PGP21.02026-28
    IIM Mumbai MBA25.02026-28
    IIM Kozhikode PGP23.502026-28
    IIM Amritsar MBA21.502026-28
    IIM Sambalpur MBA21.132026-28
    IIM Raipur MBA20.082026-28
    IIM Ranchi MBA19.202026-28
    IIM Vizag PGP23.582026-28
    IIM Bodh Gaya MBA17.962026-28
    IIM Shillong PGP26.182024-26
    IIM Sirmaur MBA21.02026-28
    IIM Rohtak PGP17.902026-28
    IIM Kashipur20.802026-28
    IIM Udaipur21.512026-28
    IIM Jammu22.802026-28
    IIM Trichy21.242026-28
    IIM Guwahati--
    IBSAT

    Gateway to IBS Hyderabad & 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR

    Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management, Delhi

    Highest CTC: 24 LPA | Average CTC: 12.32 LPA | 85 Placement Partners

    IIM Placements 2026

    The IIMs are known for their record-breaking placements. The highest and average packages for the 2024-2026 placement batch for different IIMs are given in the table below.

    IIM Placement 2026

    Average MBA placement package

    Median Package for IIM

    IIM 2026 Highest package

    2026 MBA Placement Offers

    IIM Lucknow 2026 Placement

    Rs. 33.2 LPA

    Rs. 32.9 LPA

    Rs. 1 Cr per annum

    580+

    IIM Calcutta 2026 Placement

    Rs. 36 LPA

    Rs. 35 LPA


    Rs. 1.45 Crore (Domestic)

    Rs. 1.10 Crore (International)


    542

    IIM Ahmedabad 2026 Placement

    -

    -

    -

    -

    IIM Mumbai 2026 Placement

    Rs. 47.5 LPA (Top 10%)

    Rs. 41.4 LPA (Top 20%)

    -

    Rs. 71.4 LPA (Domestic)

    502

    IIM Bangalore 2026 Placement

    -

    -

    -

    664

    IIM Raipur Placement 2026

    20.70 LPA

    20.23 LPA

    42.66 LPA

    -
    IIM Rohtak 2026 Placement20.03 LPA18 LPA37.10 LPA-

    IIM Placement Report: Previous year

    The IIM placement for the year 2026 is not out for all IIMs. Till then, candidates can check out the previous year placement data for all IIMs provided in the following table.

    IIMs

    IIM Average Placement Salary 2023-25

    IIM Highest Placement Salary 2023-25

    IIM Ahmedabad

    35.22 LPA

    1.1 Crore PA

    IIM Bangalore

    34.88 LPA

    NA

    IIM Calcutta

    34.23 LPA

    1.45 Crore PA

    IIM Lucknow

    32.3 LPA

    75 LPA

    IIM Kozhikode

    28.18LPA

    8.0 LPA

    IIM Indore

    29.57 LPA

    70 LPA

    IIM Shillong

    26.44 LPA

    71.50 LPA

    IIM Rohtak

    18.73 LPA

    36.00 LPA

    IIM Ranchi

    19.29 LPA

    50.39 LPA

    IIM Raipur

    18.83 LPA

    33.12 LPA

    IIM Trichy

    19.27 LPA

    43.69 LPA

    IIM Kashipur

    14.95 LPA

    33.12 LPA

    IIM Udaipur

    17.58 LPA

    47.65 LPA

    IIM Nagpur

    18.07 LPA

    69.57 LPA

    IIM Visakhapatnam

    16.40 LPA

    32.50 LPA

    IIM Bodh Gaya

    13.70 LPA

    24 LPA

    IIM Amritsar

    19.11 LPA (top 20%)

    25.86 LPA

    IIM Sirmaur

    13.30 LPA

    -

    IIM Sambhalpur

    15.65 LPA

    32.95 LPA

    IIM Mumbai

    -

    -

    IIM Jammu

    16.04 LPA

    26.6 LPA


    Also See:

    Tech, Data and Digital MBA Specialisations – Free eBooks

    MBA Specialisation

    What the eBook Covers

    Download eBook

    Business Analytics

    Top analytics colleges, rankings, fees, placements and careers

    Download Business Analytics MBA eBook

    Data Science

    Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and careers

    Get the Data Science MBA Colleges Guide

    AI & Machine Learning

    AI/ML-focused colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career options

    Download AI & ML MBA Colleges eBook

    IT Management

    IT management colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career paths

    Explore IT Management MBA Colleges

    Digital Marketing

    Colleges, rankings, fees, placements and career opportunities

    Get the Digital Marketing MBA eBook

    IIM CAT Cutoff

    The expected CAT cutoff for different IIMs is given in the table below. The actual CAT 2025 cutoff data for IIMs is not available yet. The IIM CAT cutoff for the 2026-28 batch will be updated here.

    IIMs Name
    Category
    CAT 2025 for 2026-28 Batch
    CAT 2024 for Batch 2025-27
    CAT 2023 for Batch 2024-26
    IIM Bangalore
    General
    -
    95.45
    91.97

    EWS
    -
    91.03
    90.16

    NC-OBC
    -
    81.7
    82.65

    SC
    -
    73.04
    75.12

    ST
    -
    76.33
    74.52
    IIM Ahmedabad
    General
    -
    90.98
    93.76

    EWS
    -
    97.3
    98.2

    NC-OBC
    -
    77.53
    79.02

    SC
    -
    85.39
    73.68

    ST
    -
    73.14
    74.52
    IIM Kozhikode
    General
    -
    91.03
    88.14

    EWS
    -
    82.26
    85.67

    NC-OBC
    -
    75.2
    75.42

    SC
    -
    67.8
    67.06

    ST
    -
    55.17
    57.02

    PwD
    -
    56.52
    75.15
    IIM Lucknow
    General
    -
    91.02
    92.48

    EWS
    -
    90.13
    88.18

    NC-OBC
    -
    86.2
    83.74

    SC
    -
    67.2
    67.36

    ST
    -
    60.3
    62.51

    PwD
    -
    60.3-85.56
    61.29
    IIM Indore
    General
    -
    92.43
    92.92

    EWS
    -
    92.14
    92.5

    NC-OBC
    -
    81.26
    80.44

    SC
    -
    64.71
    68.93

    ST
    -
    49.25
    52.3

    PwD
    -
    63.68
    52.72
    IIM Mumbai
    General
    -
    97.04
    -

    EWS
    -
    90.55
    -

    NC-OBC
    -
    92.07
    -

    SC
    -
    80.94
    -

    ST
    -
    68.62
    -

    PwD
    -
    78-92.04
    -
    IIM Shillong
    General+OBC
    -
    -
    98.45

    EWS
    -
    -
    98.36

    SC
    -
    -
    83.71

    ST
    -
    -
    69.67

    PwD
    -
    -
    65.18
    IIM Ranchi
    General
    -
    -
    -

    EWS
    -
    -
    -

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    -

    SC
    -
    -
    -

    ST
    -
    -
    -

    PwD
    -
    -
    -
    IIM Raipur
    General
    -
    -
    -

    EWS
    -
    -
    -

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    -

    SC
    -
    -
    -

    ST
    -
    -
    -

    PwD
    -
    -
    -
    IIM Trichy
    General
    -
    95.01
    94.01

    EWS
    -
    81.63
    78.02

    NC-OBC
    -
    81.04
    77.96

    SC
    -
    66.16
    67.06

    ST
    -
    51.04
    55.65

    PwD
    -
    72.68
    47-79.18
    IIM Udaipur
    General
    -
    95.26
    95.85

    EWS
    -
    86.43
    88.36

    NC-OBC
    -
    81.2
    80.43

    SC
    -
    70.76
    60.76

    ST
    -
    43.09
    43.55

    PwD
    -
    70.63
    47.62
    IIM Rohtak
    General
    -
    97
    96

    EWS
    -
    93.04
    92.02

    NC-OBC
    -
    83.19
    84.76

    SC
    -
    63.61
    68.62

    ST
    -
    50
    54.01

    PwD
    -
    11
    -
    IIM Bodhgaya
    General
    -
    -
    -

    EWS
    -
    -
    -

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    -

    SC
    -
    -
    -

    ST
    -
    -
    -

    PwD
    -
    -
    -
    IIM Sirmaur
    General
    -
    -
    95

    EWS
    -
    -
    81.02

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    81.02

    SC
    -
    -
    66.06

    ST
    -
    -
    42.15

    PwD
    -
    -
    -
    IIM Sambalpur
    General
    -
    85.01
    -

    EWS
    -
    80
    -

    NC-OBC
    -
    75.01
    -

    SC
    -
    55.08
    -

    ST
    -
    42.48
    -

    PwD
    -
    41.01
    -
    IIM Vizag
    General
    -
    82.03
    82.03

    EWS
    -
    73.22
    72.05

    NC-OBC
    -
    72.9
    72.11

    SC
    -
    50.42
    51.33

    ST
    -
    40.09
    41.54

    PwD
    -
    41.34
    40.01
    IIM Amritsar
    General
    -
    -
    88.37

    EWS
    -
    -
    88.12

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    79.63

    SC
    -
    -
    60.94

    ST
    -
    -
    41.28

    PwD
    -
    -
    -
    IIM Nagpur
    General
    -
    -
    94

    EWS
    -
    -
    77.01

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    77

    SC
    -
    -
    60.02

    ST
    -
    -
    40.18

    PwD
    -
    -
    40.01
    IIM Kashipur
    General
    -
    95.09
    94

    EWS
    -
    81.48
    77.37

    NC-OBC
    -
    81.04
    77.37

    SC
    -
    66.43
    60.76

    ST
    -
    42.59
    40.18

    PwD
    -
    43.29
    40.01
    IIM Jammu
    General
    -
    90.06
    89.01

    EWS
    -
    78.36
    72.75

    NC-OBC
    -
    78.44
    72.08

    SC
    -
    63.16
    52.24

    ST
    -
    39.05
    30.57

    PwD
    -
    49.91
    32.96
    IIM Calcutta
    General
    -
    -
    -

    EWS
    -
    -
    -

    NC-OBC
    -
    -
    -

    SC
    -
    -
    -

    ST
    -
    -
    -

    PwD
    -
    -
    -
    IIM Guwahati-NANANA

    Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

    Q: What is the average salary of IIM?
    A:

    The average salary of IIM is between Rs. 13 to 35 lakhs per annum. The average package of IIM varies from one IIM to another. The median package of IIM is somewhere between Rs. 12- 32.61 lakhs per annum.

    Q: What is the fees of IIM?
    A:

    The fees of IIMs are generally high. Typically the fees for IIM vary between Rs. 20 to 35 lakhs for a year MBA/PGDM course. The IIMs do provide scholarships and educational loan facilities to needy students.

    Q: Does IIM offer international placements?
    A:

    IIM has many foreign companies coming to hire especially for international job roles. Every year many candidates get hired for different foreign placements in IIM. Most of these companies are based out of the tier 1 world countries.

    Q: How many seats are there in all the IIM?
    A:

    The total seats across all the IIMs in India are estimated to be around 5500 (approx.). The seats are subject to change as per the batch size issued by an IIM. The batch size for a particular year is decided by the respective IIM.

    Q: What are top 5 IIMs?
    A:

    The top 5 IIM s are IIM Bangalore, IIM Lucknow, IIM Ahmedabad, IIM Calcutta, IIM Kozhikode and IIM Indore, also known as BLACKI IIMs. The average package of top IIMs in India range between Rs. 25 LPA to 35 LPA. 

    Articles
    |
    Upcoming Mba Exams
    Ongoing Dates
    NMAT Slot Booking Date

    20 Aug'26 - 17 Dec'26 (Online)

    Certifications By Top Providers
    Brand Management
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Accounting and Finance
    Via Indian Institute of Management Bangalore
    Certificate Programme in Human Resource Management
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Delhi
    Certificate Program in Digital Marketing and Applied Analytics
    Via Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
    Online PGDM
    Via Jaipuria Institute of Management, Noida
    Corporate Law
    Via National Law University, New Delhi
    Explore Top Universities Across Globe

    Questions related to CAT

    On Question asked by student community

    Have a question related to CAT ?

    Hello, for AP NEET PG Category C seats, NRI documents are generally required if you are applying under the NRI quota, and eligibility depends on the applicable counselling rules. The fee payment currency and procedure should be confirmed from the current Dr. NTRUHS notification at its official website drntr.uhsap.in.

    Hello, CAT aur B-school entrance exams ke baare mein aap exam dates, eligibility, registration, exam pattern, syllabus, colleges ya admission process ki information dekh sakte hain. Aapki requirement ke according relevant details yahan mil sakti hain: https://bschool.careers360.com/exams

    Hey there,

    For a B.Sc. with Chemistry, Botany and Zoology (CBZ), if the CAT application asks separately for:

    • Degree Name: B.Sc.
    • Graduation Stream: Science
    • Discipline: enter/select Science if that is an available option.

    If the Discipline dropdown has a more specific option such as “Biological Sciences,” “Life Sciences,” or “Zoology/Botany,”

    Hey there,

    Yes. With 2 years of work experience, you are eligible to target the regular 2-year MBA at IIM Calcutta as long as you have a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/PwD). Work experience is not required for eligibility.

    Which exam do you need?

    For