MS Engineering College, Bangalore

BE Computer Science and Engineering MS Engineering College, Bangalore

Also known as: MSEC

Quick Facts

Total Fees
1.66 Lakhs
Exam
KCET
Online COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Application
01 Jan, 2020 - 21 Apr, 2020 (Tentative)
Approval
AICTE
Seats
120

Fees Details

General:
1.66 Lakhs
Disclaimer: Data for total fees has been calculated based on all years/semesters as provided by the college. The actual fees may vary.

Important Dates

For all Exams Accepted by this Course
Dates Events
01 Jan, 2020 - 21 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Application | Mode: Online
01 Feb, 2020 - 20 Mar, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Application | Mode: Online
12 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
29 Apr, 2020 - 30 Apr, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Exam | Mode: Offline
03 May, 2020 (Tentative) COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Admit Card | Mode: Online
10 May, 2020 COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Exam | Mode: Online
25 May, 2020 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Result | Mode: Online
27 May, 2020 (Tentative) COMEDK UGET Consortium of Medical, Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test - Result | Mode: Online
06 Jun, 2020 - 21 Aug, 2021 (Tentative) KCET Karnataka Common Entrance Test - Counselling | Mode: Offline and Online

Course Details

  • Mode: Full time
  • Duration: 4 Years
  • Offered by: Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi

The Department of Computer Science and Engineering is an integral part of M.S. Engineering College, Bengaluru aims at bringing out the technical and inherent talents of the young and budding Engineers. The Department was established in the academic year 2002 with intake of 60.Current  intake of BE is 120 and MTech is 18. We are offering a four year BE & Two year MTech Degree Program affiliated with Visvesvaraya Technological University, Belagavi and approved by AICTE, New Delhi.

Department of Computer Science and Engineering takes special efforts to impart learning ability for the students. The students are focused with the use of conceptual understanding of core domain area in Computing as well as enhanced programming skills disseminating their analytical abilities. The faculties of our department are well qualified and have rich knowledge in their subjects. In order to update their knowledge The staff members  are deputed to undergo training in the latest topics.

Want to know more about this course? Download Brochure

Admission Process

Admission to the institute is made in accordance with the prescribed rules of Government of Karnataka for all categories of candidates. Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) of Govt. of Karnataka administers under-graduate admission for the qualifying students.

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates seeking admission to the first year of the four year B.E., degree should have passed the two years of pre-university examinations (Physics, Mathematics and any one of Chemistry / Biology / Computer Science as optional subjects) conducted by the Pre-University Board of Karnataka State or any other examination recognized as equivalent by the Visvesvaraya Technological University and should have obtained not less than 45% marks in the optional subjects.
  • Candidates seeking admission to second year of the four year B.E., degree must have passed the three year Diploma course conducted by the Board of Technical Examination of Karnataka Government in the respective Branches/Courses or any other examination recognized as equivalent by the Visvesvaraya Technological University.
  • In case of candidates belonging to SC/ST & Category I/II/III (Karnataka students only), the minimum percentage of marks shall not be less than 45% in the optional subjects as per rules. Admissions will be according to reservation policy of the State Government.
  • The eligibility criteria mentioned above may change from time to time. The candidates seeking admission are required to check the eligibility criteria before seeking admission.

Applications Open Now

Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Manipal B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
UPES - School of Engineering
UPES - School of Engineering
Apply
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
SRM B.Tech Admissions 2020
Apply
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering Entrance Examination
VITEEE 2020 - VIT Engineering...
Apply
View All Application Forms
Never miss exam and college updates Login

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books