1 Exam accepted by 17 Top Symbiosis Institutes for 32 MBA programmes.
Apply- Chandigarh University Placements 2026
- Chandigarh University Placements 2025
- Chandigarh University NIRF Placements 2025
Chandigarh University Placements
Chandigarh University placements are offered to the final-year or graduating students. As per the Chandigarh University placement statistics for session 2024-25, 10,000+ placement offers have been made by the 1300+ companies. Chandigarh University has a well-established placement department that supports students in obtaining job opportunities with renowned companies offering attractive salary packages.
- During the Chandigarh University placements, a total of 2714 UG-4 year students got placement with a median package of Rs 7.50 LPA according to NIRF 2026 overall report.
- Chandigarh University median package offered to the PG 2 year placed students was Rs 6.50 LPA as per NIRF 2026 report.
- Some of the major recruiters of Chandigarh University are Google, Amazon, Cognizant, Zomato, and many more.
Chandigarh University organises diverse training, such as workshops and seminars, to enhance students' skills and industry readiness. Chandigarh University facilitates internships with top recruiters, providing students with hands-on experience and valuable industry exposure. Candidates can refer to the information mentioned below to know more details about the Chandigarh University placements.
Also See: Chandigarh University Courses
Chandigarh University Placements 2026
As per the Chandigarh University NIRF 2026 report overall, the median package offered to the UG 4 year placed students in 2025 was Rs 7,50,000. Mentioned below is the Chandigarh University placements for the academic year 2024-25 as per the NIRF Data 2026 under the overall category.
Chandigarh University Placement Data 2025
| Courses | Students Placed | Median Package of the Students Placed |
|---|---|---|
UG 3 Year Course | 2316 | Rs 3,45,000 |
UG 4 Year Course | 2714 | Rs 7,50,000 |
UG 5 Year Course | 338 | Rs 4,50,000 |
UG 3 & UG 4 Year Course | 46 | |
PG 1 Year Course | 50 | Rs 4,80,000 |
PG 2 Year Course | 2028 | Rs 6,50,000 |
PG 6 Year Course | 15 | Rs 8,00,000 |
Chandigarh University MBA Placement Data 2025
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 696 |
No. of students placed | 583 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 8,00,000 |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 113 |
Chandigarh University B.Arch Placement Statistics 2025
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 71 |
No. of students placed | 41 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,20,000 |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 30 |
Chandigarh University M.Arch Placement Data 2025
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 10 |
No. of students placed | 5 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,20,000 |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 5 |
Chandigarh University B.Pharma Placement Data 2025
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 88 |
No. of students placed | 67 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,25,000 |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 21 |
Chandigarh University M.Pharma Placement Statistics 2025
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 52 |
No. of students placed | 76 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,25,000 |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 21 |
Chandigarh University Placements 2025
During the Chandigarh University placements 2024-25, the highest package offered to international placed students was Rs 1.7 crores. CU national highest package offered to the placed students was Rs 59.9 LPA. Mentioned below are the Chandigarh University Mohali placement statistics for the academic year 2025.
Chandigarh University Placements Statistics 2025
Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Placement offers | 10000+ |
Companies visited for recruitment | 1300+ |
Highest international package offered | Rs 1.7 Cr |
Highest national package offered | Rs 59.9 LPA |
| Package offered by 40+ companies | Rs 20 LPA |
Package offered by 50+ companies | Rs 15 LPA |
Package offered by 100+ companies | Rs 10 LPA |
Package offered by 350+ companies | Rs 7 LPA |
Package offered by 650+ companies | Rs 5 LPA |
Chandigarh University NIRF Placements 2025
Students can refer to the below-mentioned information to know more about the placement statistics of the academic year 2023-24 for the overall category.
Chandigarh University Overall Placement Data 2024
| Particulars | No. of Students Placed | Median Salary Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 3 Year Course | 2291 | Rs 3,20,000 per annum |
| UG 4 Year Course | 2669 | Rs 7,50,000 per annum |
| UG 5 Year Course | 342 | Rs 4,50,000 per annum |
| PG 1 Year Course | 48 | Rs 4,50,000 per annum |
| PG 2 Year Course | 1597 | Rs 6,50,000 per annum |
Chandigarh University B.Tech Placement 2024 Data
| Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 2933 |
No. of students placed | 2319 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 8,00,000 per annum |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 614 |
Chandigarh University B.Pharma Placements 2024 Data
Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 87 |
No. of students placed | 65 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,25,000 per annum |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 22 |
Chandigarh University B.Arch Placement 2024 Data
Particular | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 70 |
No. of students placed | 50 |
Median salary of placed graduates | Rs 5,20,000 per annum |
No. of students selected for Higher Studies | 20 |
Chandigarh University B.Tech Placements Report 2024
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Total Engineering Students Placed | 3,750 |
Total Companies Participated | 240+ |
Increase in Visiting Companies | 30% |
Increase in Core Branch Recruiters | 70% |
Increase in Total Offers | 60% |
Companies Offering Rs 5 LPA+ | 400+ |
Companies Offering Rs 10 LPA+ | 100+ |
Highest International Package | Rs 1.7 crore per annum |
Highest Domestic Package | Rs 54,75,000 per annum |
Chandigarh University MBA Placements 2024
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
Total Companies Participated | 210+ |
Highest Domestic Package | Rs 18 LPA by Go Winning |
Highest International Package | Rs 28 LPA by Amazon, Berlin |
Major Recruiters of Chandigarh University
Several leading organisations have participated in Chandigarh University latest placement drive. Mentioned below are the names of the top recruiters that participated in the Chandigarh University placement drive.
Chandigarh University Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | Wipro | |
Flipkart | HP | Zomato |
Dell | Cognizant | Microsoft |
Note: Apart from the above-mentioned recruiters, several other recruiters have also participated in the latest placement drive at Chandigarh University.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2021-22) | 3,240 |
| Total students admitted (2021-22) | 3,238 |
| Total Graduated Students (2024-25) | 3,011 |
| Total Placed Students (2024-25) | 2,258 |
| Placement Percentage (2024-25) | 97.83% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25) | 703 |
| Median Salary (2024-25) | 8.00 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from Chandigarh University's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of Chandigarh University has decreased by 5.43 %
- There has been no change in the median salary of Chandigarh University
- The Placement Percentage of Chandigarh University is better than 8 colleges that are ranked higher
- The Median salary of Chandigarh University is better than 2 colleges that are ranked higher
Students Review for Chandigarh University
My experience is good in this college.
Placements are good in this campus and well quality placemts and lots of companies are coming are there and also provide ppt classes for placements and avg packge is 10 lpa and lowest package is 3to 4 lpa
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
It's a good option if you wanna study
Chandigarh university has the vest placement records almost 90% students git placements in last year , highest package is 35Lcs per annum , The best thing about thus university is their faculty they are very helpful
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Based on research
Verified ReviewAccording to straight of college placement is decent,if student work hard in his field he/she definitely get benefits from collage and ot also depends on college reputation, now days companies became more smarter .
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hello sanjeev,
Hope you're doing well.
I think chandigarh university is better than lovely professional university, as, it has better placements. The median salary for a btech graduate from CU is around 4.5 LPA while for LPU, it's around 3.5 LPA. Also, the rank of chandigarh university is higher.
Also,
Hello dear ,
Both the universities are good for Computer science and engineering branch . LPU is one of the best university for B. Tech in India . There are more than 200 programmes to choose and with a great infrastructure LPU provides all the facilities within the campus itself.Record-Breaking
Hi,
In my opinion you should go for LPU.
LPU and Chandigarh University are well-known private universities.
LPU is spread over 600 acres of campus having 30000+ students and 3500+ faculty and staff. Many students come across the world which makes you feel like you are in a foreign country.
Chandigarh University Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
Yes, Chandigarh University facilitates internships with reputed organisations to help students gain practical industry exposure. The highest internship stipend offered to students has reached Rs 1.3 lakh per month.
As per the NIRF Data 2026, 41 out of 71 B.Arch graduates were placed during the 2024-25 placement season. The median salary package offered to placed students was Rs 5.2 lakh per annum, while several graduates also pursued higher education.
According to the NIRF Data 2026, Chandigarh University MBA graduates received a median salary package of Rs 8 lakh per annum during the 2024-25 placement season. A total of 583 MBA students secured placements, while 113 students opted for higher studies
Articles
Top Exams Accepted by Chandigarh University
Know More About this College
Applications for Admissions are open.
ATIT
ApplyRanked 1 st among Top Law Schools of super Excellence in India - GHRDC | NAAC A+ Accredited | #36 by NIRF
Emversity
ApplyGet Job Ready in Healthcare | Employability-Focused Programs
Vishwakarma University, Pune
ApplyB.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
ICFAI Business School, Mumbai
ApplyGateway to IBS Hyderabad & 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR
ITM Institute of Design and Media, Andheri Campus, Mumbai
ApplyFaculty from A+ Design schools of India and Abroad | 100% Placement Assistance
WPU School of Liberal Arts, Pune
ApplyB.A Application Open 2027 | #51-100 in Innovation Category by NIRF | Highest CTC: 11.75 LPA | UGC Approved | 100,000+ Alumni Globally
The last date to apply for CUCET Phase 2 was September 30, 2026.
Chandigarh University signed MoUs with Mozambique, Ecuador & Botswana to boost Global Academic Collaboration.

