B.Sc Aviation Admissions 2026 | HIET has trained over 42,000 persons as engineers and technicians | MOU signed with AIR INDIA ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED (AIESL)
Apply- RMKEC Placements 2026
- RMKEC Placement Report 2026
- RMKEC Placements 2025
- RMK Placement Report 2025
- RMK Placements 2024
RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur Placements
RMK Engineering College placements 2026 are ongoing. The CDC also conducts regular training programmes on technical and soft skills and counsels the students for their higher studies and projects. Check highlights about RMKEC Placements below.
- Around 92 companies visited campus 518 students got placed during the RMK Engineering College placement 2026 (Still ongoing)
- Placement percentage of RMKEC 2026 is 74.64%.
- RMK Engineering College NIRF 2026 Placements: BTech Median Package-Rs 6,00,000; PG 2-year Median Package-Rs 5,00,000
- RMKEC highest package stood at Rs 29 LPA in 2025 placements.
- RMK Engineering College median salary for BTech students was Rs 5.50 LPA, while for PG students was Rs 4 LPA as per NIRF 2025 report.
- HCL, IBM, and Tata Elxsi are some of the top recruiters of RMKEC placements.
The RMK Engineering College placement cell conducts recruitments with leading companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Virtusa, LTI, Mindtree, and ATOS.
Also See: RMK Engineering College admissions
RMKEC Placements 2026
Out of 696 registered students, 501 got placed in the RMK Engineering College placement drive 2024-26. Check details of RMK Engineering College Thiruvallur placements 2024-26 below.
RMK Engineering College Placement Highlights 2026
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of companies visited | 92* |
No. students registered | 694 |
No. of students placed | 518* |
Percentage | 74.64% |
RMKEC Placement Report 2026
According to the NIRF 2026 overall report, RMK Engineering College placed 571 BTech students in RMK Engineering College placements 2024-25. 2 PG students were placed with median package of Rs 5,00,000. PG 2-year programmes include MTech, MBA and MS programmes.
RMK Engineering College Placement Statistics 2025
| Courses | Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| BTech programme | 571 | Rs 6,00,000 |
| PG 2-year programmes | 2 | Rs 5,00,000 |
RMKEC Placements 2025
114 companies visited the campus for RMK Engineering College placements 2024-25. Mentioned below are RMK BTech placement statistics 2021-25.
RMK Engineering College Placement 2025 Statistics
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of companies visited | 114* |
No. students registered | 615 |
No. of students placed | 488* |
Percentage | 79.35% |
| Highest Package | Rs 29 LPA |
*still in progress
RMK Placement Report 2025
Based on the NIRF 2025 report, 519 BTech students got placed with a median package of Rs 5.50 LPA. Students can check the details of RMK Engineering College placement statistics as per the NIRF 2025 report.
RMK Engineering College BTech Placements
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2023 |
|---|---|---|
Number of students graduating within the minimum stipulated time | 727 | 717 |
Number of students placed | 519 | 498 |
Median salary offered to students | Rs 5.50 LPA | Rs 5 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 109 | 69 |
RMK Engineering College Placements 2024 for PG Courses
The data mentioned below is taken from the NIRF overall report for the postgraduate courses of RMK Engineering College for the placement drives of 2024 and 2023.
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2024 | Placement Statistics 2023 |
|---|---|---|
Number of students graduating in the minimum stipulated time | 1 | 6 |
Number of students placed | 1 | 1 |
Median salary offered to students | Rs 4 LPA | Rs 5 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 0 | 0 |
Also See: RMK Engineering College Courses
RMK Placements 2024
The table below contains information about the RMK Engineering College placement 2024 that has been taken from the official website of the college. Candidates can check for their reference.
RMK Engineering College Placement 2024 Report
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of companies visited | 128 |
No. students registered | 555 |
No. of students placed | 443 |
Percentage | 79.82% |
Also See: RMK Engineering College Cutoff
Major Recruiters at RMK Placements
As per the information provided by the official website, the following are the names of some of the top recruiters that RMK Engineering College Thiruvallur has hired in the past few years.
RMK Engineering College Thiruvallur Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Tata Elxsi | HCL | Zoho Corporation |
Latent View | Soliton Technologies | Kaar Technologies |
Walmart Labs | Max Linear | IBM |
Presidio Software Solutions | Tiger Analytics | Virtusa Software Solutions |
Note: The institute is dedicated to offering comprehensive training and assistance to students to secure top placements in the companies listed below. With the guidance and support of RMK Engineering College Thiruvallur, students can be confident in their ability to secure employment with these organisations.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2020-21) | 780 |
| Total students admitted (2020-21) | 692 |
| Total Graduated Students (2023-24) | 727 |
| Total Placed Students (2023-24) | 519 |
| Placement Percentage (2023-24) | 83.98% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24) | 109 |
| Median Salary (2023-24) | 5.50 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur has increased by 2.71 %
- The Median salary of RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur has increased by 9.09 %
RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur - Wise Placement
- UG
Students Review for RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur
Home like experience
RMK Engineering College brings up all top companies like TCS, Accenture, Cognizant and many more. Placement classes are conducted on a regular basis for on campus placement. Regular vocabulary trainings are also provided.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Very good college
Placements at RMK Engineering College are good because top companies visit the college. Placement related training sessions were conducted. Coaching classes for effective communication is also held. Teachers conduct mock interviews.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Good
The quality of placements at my college is good.Nearly more than 80% are getting placed and highest salary count in 65 L.average salary was 5L per annum.our college is supportive in giving placementss
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Hey student,
A Bachelor of Technology is an undergraduate academic degree conferred after the completion of a three to five-year program of studies at an accredited university or accredited university-level institution.
Tech courses are four years. The school additionally gives a parallel passage in the B.E and B. Tech second
Dear applicant, as per official norms none of the colleges will let you use any electronic gadgets at night. But as you know to fulfill your own study criteria you can carry laptop and while you study at night make sure you are not caught in the hands of warden.
Hey there,
According to sources the Girl's hostel of RMK Engineering College, Chennai consists of-
- 20 rooms which can accommodate about 70 students.
- The rooms are quite spacious, properly ventilated and well maintained.
- There's Gym+ parlour facilities available in the hostel.
- Also a General store is there for students.
- The
RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
As per the NIRF overall report 2026, the RMK Engineering College placement cell has placed 571 undergraduate and 2 postgraduate students. The placement cell has provided an RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur median salary of Rs 6 lakhs to undergraduate and Rs 5 lakhs to postgraduate students.
The Career Development Centre (CDC) of RMK Engineering College has achieved a high percentage of student placement. The exact rate may vary from year to year.
RMK Engineering College conducts recruitments with leading companies such as TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Virtusa, LTI Mindtree, and ATOS.
The CDC of RMK Engineering College provides career guidance, an orientation programme, aptitude training, soft skill development, workshops, and amcat exams. All these activities start from the first year itself.
Yes, the RMK Engineering College Thiruvallur placement cell provides placement training like industrial visits, guest lectures, soft-skills training, personality development training, resume preparation, group discussions, personal interviews and many more.
Explore RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur Courses
Top Exams Accepted by RMK Engineering College, Thiruvallur
Know More About this College
Applications for Admissions are open.
Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyLast Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
Amrita University B.Tech 2026
ApplyRecognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
Atria Institute of Technology - B.E. Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A++ Grade | Highest Package-30 LPA | 400+ Recruiters
The last date to register for TNEA 2026 is June 2, 2026.
CEETA-PG 2026 exam will be conducted on May 10, 2026.
TANCET 2026 hall Ticket/admit card to be released on April 27, 2026, at the official website.

