B.Sc Aviation Admissions 2026 | HIET has trained over 42,000 persons as engineers and technicians | MOU signed with AIR INDIA ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED (AIESL)
Apply- RMD Engineering College Placements 2026
- RMD Engineering College Branch Wise Placements 2026
- RMD Engineering College Placement Report 2026
- RMD Engineering College Placements 2025
- RMD Engineering College Placement Report 2025
- RMD Engineering College Placements Trends
- RMD Engineering College Placements 2024
- RMD Engineering College Placements 2023
RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur Placements
RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur has released placement statistics for the 2022-26 and 2021-25 batches. The highlights of RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur placements are given below.
- During the RMD Engineering College placements 2026, 61 companies visited the campus, and 369 students got placed.
- Department-Wise Placements of RMDEC 2026: 70.69% for BTech IT; 81.71 % for BTech ECE; 75.00 % for CSBS, 82.14 % for AIML and 65.03 % was the RMD placement CSE percentage for the 2022-26 batch.
- As per the RMDEC NIRF Report 2026, the placement cell has placed 337 BTech students
- For 2021-2025, RMD Engineering College highest package is Rs 20 lakhs.
- Average package of RMD Engineering College is Rs 4.33 lakhs.
- Amazon, TCS, Cognizant, Infosys, and Accenture are some of the placement companies of RMD Engineering College.
RMD Engineering College has a training and placement department that helps students acquire career opportunities on campus while pursuing their studies. RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur collaborates with reputable firms across the country to arrange campus interviews for final-year students seeking employment.
The RMD Engineering College placement cell conducts programmes such as communication skill development, personality development, technical skill development and many more.
Also See: RMD Engineering College admissions
RMD Engineering College Placements 2026
Around 61 companies visited the campus for RMD Engineering College placements. More details about the RMDEC Thiruvallur placements for the 2022-26 batch are given below.
RMDEC Placement Report 2026
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of Students Registered | 497 |
No. of Students Placed | 369 |
Number of companies visited | 61 |
Percentage | 74.25 % |
RMD Engineering College Branch Wise Placements 2026
As per the official website, listed below are the RMKCET placement percentages for UG courses such as CSE, ECE and MECH. Candidates can check the branch-wise placements for the 2022-26 and 2021-25 batch below.
RMD Engineering College Placement Percentage
Branch | 2022-2026 | 2021-2025 |
|---|---|---|
CSE | 65.03 % | 76.47 % |
IT | 70.69 % | 81.82 % |
ECE | 81.71 % | 74.67 % |
CSBS | 75.00 % | 92.00 % |
AIML | 82.14 % | 94.87 % |
RMD Engineering College Placement Report 2026
As per the NIRF 2026 report, the BTech median package stood at Rs 4,00,000 in RMDEC placements 2024-25. Mentioned below are details of RMD Engineering College placements according to the NIRF 2026 overall report.
RMDEC Placements 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Students Placed | 337 |
| Median Package | Rs 4,00,000 |
RMD Engineering College Placements 2025
Out of 420 students, 335 got placed in the RMD Engineering College placement drive 2025. Check details of RMD Engineering College placements forthe 2021-2025 batch below.
RMDEC Placement Statistics 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of Students Registered | 420 |
No. of Students Placed | 335 |
Number of companies visited | 86 |
Percentage | 80.00 % |
Students can check RMD Engineering College fees for a better understanding of the course-wise fee structure.
RMD Engineering College Placement Report 2025
According to the NIRF 2025 report, 300 students got placed with a median package of Rs 4.23 LPA. Students can check the details of RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur placement statistics 2023-24 below.
RMDEC Thiruvallur Placements 2024
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students graduating within the minimum stipulated time | 499 |
Number of students placed | 300 |
Median salary offered to students | Rs 4.23 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 53 |
RMD Engineering College Placements Trends
In 2024, 65 companies visited the campus, and 66.59 % of students got placed. During the RMD Engineering College placements 2023, 94.68 % of students got placed. The table below contains RMDEC Thiruvallur placement statistics over the years.
Year-Wise RMD Engineering College Placements
| Years | Companies Visited | Students Placed |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 65 | 277 |
| 2023 | 121 | 392 |
| 2022 | 117 | 382 |
RMD Engineering College Placement Rate
| Years | Placement Percentage |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 66.59 % |
| 2023 | 94.68 % |
| 2022 | 96.46 % |
RMD Engineering College Placements 2024
According to the official website, 121 companies visited the college campus and offered 392 students during the RMD Engineering College placement 2023 drive. The data below is taken from the NIRF 2024 overall report for RMD Engineering College placements for the academic year 2022-23.
RMDEC Thiruvallur Placements 2023 Statistics
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 494 |
Number of students placed | 392 |
Median salary offered to students | Rs 4.80 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 50 |
Also See: RMD Engineering College courses
RMD Engineering College Placements 2023
More than 370 students were placed during the RMD Engineering College placements 2025. Candidates can check the data mentioned below, which is taken from the NIRF 2023 report that was submitted by the college for the placement drive of the academic year 2021-22.
RMDEC Thiruvallur BTech Placements 2022 Data
Particulars | Placement Statistics |
|---|---|
Number of students graduating within the minimum stipulated time | 470 |
Number of students placed | 379 |
Median salary offered to students | Rs 4.80 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 34 |
Also See: RMD Engineering College cutoffs
RMD Engineering College Placement Companies
Amazon, American Megatrends, Tech Mahindra, Oracle, NTT Data, Infosys and Accenture are some of the top recruiters of RMD Engineering College placements. As per the information provided by the official website, the following are the names of some of the top recruiters that RMDEC has hired in the past few years.
| RMDEC Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Amazon | American Megatrends | Accenture |
Cognizant | Ericsson | Infosys |
SAP | Oracle | NTT Data |
Tech Mahindra | Hexaware Technologies Ltd. | TCS |
Note: The institute is dedicated to offering comprehensive training and assistance to students to secure top placements in the companies listed below. With the guidance and support of the RMDEC placement cell, students can be confident in securing employment with these organisations.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2023-24
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2020-21) | 540 |
| Total students admitted (2020-21) | 503 |
| Total Graduated Students (2023-24) | 499 |
| Total Placed Students (2023-24) | 300 |
| Placement Percentage (2023-24) | 67.11% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2023-24) | 52 |
| Median Salary (2023-24) | 4.23 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur has decreased by 31.99 %
- The Median salary of RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur has decreased by 13.48 %
RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur - Wise Placement
- UG
Students Review for RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur
Overall decent college
Verified ReviewPlacement services are generally strong, some students express a desire for more active engagement with potential employers and a wider range of networking opportunities. Limited connections with industry partners and a lack of facilitated interactions can hinder students' ability to build professional contacts.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Better placements needed for students
Verified ReviewCampus placements and internships are fewer. Top votes offered in our course are accountant, assistant manager, sales executive, marketing personnel , ete The salary offered is more than la, 40,000 per month with additional perks.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
This college is an hidden gem
Verified ReviewPlacement coordinator is also very concerned for the placements of students. Top companies from various sectors visit the campus, offering good packages. The highest packages are impressive, and there is a consistent track record of high placement rates.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
My cutoff is 156, community MBC, general rank 57115 and community rank 14696 . Can I get a seat in rmd engineering college through tnea counseling?if not which top college should I get it through tnea counseling? I'm not interested in mech and civil dept ?
You can get that but first check the seat matrix released after each round.. If there is no seat then you might be choose other colleges or course.. As for Top colleges,you should govt,aided clg as first... If it's not available then choose private college with placement perspective.. Like srm,
What is the fee structure of this college?
Dear,
The fee structure for RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur is as follows:
#1 Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] - 50,000(first year) thus the total fee for 4 years b.tech course is 2 lakh.
#2 Master of Engineering [ME]- 50,000 (first year) thus total fee for 2 years is 1 lakh.
Courses
What is the fees structure per year by TNEA counselling
Hey ,
Fee structures are different for different colleges and sometimes for categories, as well but what remains the same is the counselling fees .So, if you want to know the fee structure, please mention the name of college and your category as well.
Thankyou
RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
As per the NIRF 2026 overall report, the RMDEC placement cell has placed 337 BTech students. The placement cell has provided an RMDEC median salary of Rs 4 lakhs to BTech students in 2024-25.
CSE students got 87 single offers and 19 double offers in 2022-2026 placements. RMD Engineering College CSE placement percentage 2026 is 74.25%, while for the 2021-25 batch, the placement percentage is 76.47 %.
During the RMD Engineering College placements 2026, 61 companies visited the campus, and 369 students got placed. The placement department of RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur provides placement assistance to students.
RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur highest salary package offered is Rs 20 LPA for 2021-2025 batch by a Japanese Company.
The top recruiters of RMD Engineering College Thiruvallur are Accenture, Amazon, Atmel India, Cognizant, Ericsson India, Flipkart, HCL Technologies Ltd, Hexaware Technologies Ltd, IBM, Infosys, Tata Consultancy Services, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, Zoho Corporation etc.
Explore RMD Engineering College, Thiruvallur Courses
Know More About this College
Applications for Admissions are open.
Amity University Noida-B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyLast Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements
Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyAmong top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026
VGU, Jaipur | B.Tech Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A+ Accredited | Scholarships worth 5 CR | 500+ Recruiters | Highest Package Offered-1 CR
Amrita University B.Tech 2026
ApplyRecognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships
Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
ApplyNAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)
TNEA 2026 registrations are ongoing, and the last date to register is June 2, 2026.
RMDEC is conducting a programme on Intelligent Embedded and Cyber Physical System from May 11-16, 2026.
TANCET 2026 hall Ticket/admit card to be released on April 27, 2026, at the official website.

.jpg?w=65&h=65)