Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on May 14 2026, 04:28 PM IST by Pratham Chugh
    Filters
    SORT BY
    Highest Seats
    COLLEGES
    Select...
    STREAM
    Select...
    CREDENTIALS
    Select...
    DEGREE
    B.E /B.Tech
    LEVEL
    Select...
    STUDY MODE
    Select...
    EXAM
    Select...



    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Amity University B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    UPES B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Last Date to Apply: 18th May | Ranked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Highest Package 1.3 CR , 100% Placements

    Amity University-Noida M.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Among top 100 Universities Globally in the Times Higher Education (THE) Interdisciplinary Science Rankings 2026

    Amrita University B.Tech 2026
    Apply

    Recognized as Institute of Eminence by Govt. of India | NAAC ‘A++’ Grade | Upto 75% Scholarships

    Chandigarh University Admissions 2026
    Apply

    NAAC A+ Accredited | Among top 2% Universities Globally (QS World University Rankings 2026)

    Indus University B.Tech Admissions 2026
    Apply

    Highest CTC 26 LPA | Top Recruiters: Accenture, TCS, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Microsoft

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications
    • B.E /B.Tech
    Showing 12 courses

    NMIT Bangalore Courses & Fees 2026

    Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology offers a wide range of courses at the undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral, and diploma levels across various disciplines, including Engineering and Architecture, Science, and Management and Business Administration. Admission to these courses is based on candidates fulfilling the specified eligibility requirements for their chosen programme. 

    • NMIT Bangalore courses include MBA ,BTech, MTech, MCA, Diploma, along with several others

    • NMIT Bangalore BTech fees stood at Rs 1,75,000 - Rs 4,50,000 per annum, whereas the fees for NMIT MTech course stood at Rs 1,15,000

    • MBA course at NMIT Bangalore is offered across several specialisations that include Marketing, Finance, Human Resource, Supply Chain Management and Business Analytics

    The NMIT Bangalore fee structure differs based on the chosen course and specialisations. The B.Tech programme at NMIT Bangalore is a four-year undergraduate course offered in various specialisations, including Civil Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning, among others. Students can check the details below to learn more about NMIT Bangalore courses and fees.

    Also Read: NMIT Bangalore Admissions

    NMIT Bangalore Courses, Fees and Eligibility Criteria

    Courses

    Eligibility Criteria

    Annual Fees

    Diploma

    Passed the 10th examination with a minimum of 35% of marks in aggregate.

    Rs 1,60,000

    BE

    Class 12th examination with English (compulsory subject): 45% marks in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Computer Science / Electronics / Biology 

    +

    Valid marks in KCET/ COMEDK.

    Rs 1,75,000 - Rs 4,50,000

    B.Sc (Hons)

    Pass in Class 12 with Physics & Mathematics as optional subjects with a minimum of 45% marks in aggregate

    Rs 2,25,000

    MTech

    Bachelor’s degree (Engineering field): 50% marks + valid score in the GATE / Karnataka PGCET entrance exam.

    Rs 1,28,000

    MCA

    Bachelor's Degree: 50% marks, valid score in the Karnataka PGCET/ KMAT entrance exam.

    Rs 2,71,000

    MBA

    Graduation in any field with 50% marks + valid score in the CAT / XAT / MAT /  Karnataka PGCET/ KMAT entrance exam. 

    Rs 3,35,000

    PhD

    Master’s degree in a relevant field with an aggregate of 55% marks.

    -

    NMIT Bangalore BTech Course Fees 2026

    To enrol in the BTech course at Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology, students must pay the applicable fees and provide the necessary documents. Given below are the NMIT fees for the BTech course for the academic year 2026.

    Courses

    General Category
    (In Rs) 

    NRI Category (in Rs) 

    Aeronautical Engineering

    2,75,000 

    3,25,000 

    Artificial Intelligence & Data Science

    4,00,000 

    NA

    Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning

    4,50,000 

    Civil Engineering

    1,75,000

    2,00,000 

    Computer Science

    4,50,000

    5,00,000 

    Computer Science & Business Systems

    3,25,000

    NA

    Electrical & Electronics Engineering

    1,75,000

    2,00,000 

    Electronics & Communication Engineering

    3,00,000

    3,50,000 

    Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design & Technology)

    2,50,000 

    NA

    Information Science

    4,50,000 

    5,00,000 

    Mechanical Engineering

    1,75,000

    2,00,000 

    Robotics & Artificial Intelligence

    3,50,000 

    NA

    NMIT Bangalore Hostel Fees 2026

    NMIT Bangalore provides students with hostel accommodation with several facilities including well-maintained and spacious rooms, Wi-Fi, clean washrooms and several other facilities. Mentioned below is the NMIT Bangalore hostel fees for the academic year 2026-27. 

    NMIT Bangalore Boys Hostel Fees

    Accommodation Types

    Total Fee (per year)

    Single (Bath attached)

    Rs 1,36,100

    Twin Sharing (Bath attached)

    Rs 1,21,100

    Triple Sharing (Common bath)

    Rs 96,100

    Twin Sharing (Common bath)

    Rs 1,01,100

    Twin Sharing (Bath attached – Blocks IV & V)

    Rs 1,21,100

    Twin Sharing (AC – Bath attached)

    Rs 1,61,100

    Triple Sharing (NLH II)

    Rs 99,100

    NMIT Bangalore Girls Hostel Fees

    Accommodation Types

    Total Fee (per year)

    Twin Deck (4/8 Sharing, Common bath)

    Rs 96,100

    Twin Sharing (Bath attached)

    Rs 1,21,100

    Twin Sharing (AC – Bath attached)

    Rs 1,61,100

    Twin Sharing (Block III, Bath attached)

    Rs 1,26,100

    Triple Sharing (Common bath)

    Rs 1,01,100

    Note: The above-mentioned NMIT Bangalore fees are subject to change.

    Read more

    B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 18.40 L
    Seats: 360
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Information Science and Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 18.40 L
    Seats: 240
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 12.40 L
    Seats: 180
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NMIT Bangalore Courses & Fees Structure
    Q: What levels of education does Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology (NMIT) offer?
    A:

    NMIT offers courses at undergraduate, postgraduate, doctoral, and diploma levels. These include programs in Engineering and Architecture, Sciences, Management and Business Administration, and Computer Application and IT.

    Q: How long is the BTech program at NMIT?
    Q: What are the eligibility criteria for the BE program at NMIT?
    Q: What is the annual fee range for the BE program at NMIT?
    Q: What are the admission requirements for the MTech program at NMIT?

    B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 11.40 L
    Seats: 120
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 7.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 18.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NMIT Bangalore Courses & Fees Structure
    Q: How much is the annual fee for the MCA program at NMIT?
    A:

    The annual fee for the MCA program at NMIT is Rs 2,50,000.

    Q: What are the eligibility criteria for the MBA program at NMIT?
    Q: What is the annual fee for the MBA program at NMIT?
    Q: What are the requirements for pursuing a PhD at NMIT?
    Q: Which BTech specialization has the highest annual fee at NMIT?

    B.Tech Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 14.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Electronics Engineering VLSI Design and Technology

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 10.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET
    Filter by Study Mode

    B.Tech Computer Science and Business Systems

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 13.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NMIT Bangalore Courses & Fees Structure
    Q: What is the annual fee for BTech in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science at NMIT?
    A:

    The annual fee for BTech in Artificial Intelligence & Data Science at NMIT is Rs 3,25,000.

    Q: Is there any additional fee for the Robotics & Artificial Intelligence stream at NMIT?
    Q: What is the eligibility criteria for the B.Sc (Hons) program at NMIT?
    Q: How much is the annual fee for the B.Sc (Hons) program at NMIT?
    Q: What is the duration of the MCA program at NMIT?

    B.Tech Civil Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 7.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 16.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    B.Tech Mechanical Engineering

    Offered by: NMIT Bangalore
    Duration: 4 Years
    Total Fees: 7.40 L
    Seats: 60
    Accepted Exams: COMEDK UGET, KCET

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On NMIT Bangalore Courses & Fees Structure
    Q: What entrance exams are accepted for BE admission at NMIT?
    A:

    NMIT accepts valid marks in KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test) or COMEDK for BE admission.

    Q: Is there a Diploma program offered at NMIT?

    Student Reviews for NMIT Bangalore

    College Infrastructure: 4/5
    Academics: 3.9/5
    Placements: 3.7/5
    Value for Money: 3/5
    Campus Life: 3.8/5

    this campus have spacios place nd with good placements

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    the infrastructer in nmit is quite well maintained and safe. the campus is greenery, giving a calm learning environment. classrooms are decent, and labs are and labs have the necessary tools. and it contains a library which is big and spacious

    Placement cell supports career growth

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    We have very good infrastructure without a civil department, having well-equipped labs and machinery. Hostel facility is good but not great and the quality of food in mess is good with many varieties and the canteen price is quite expensive. We have well-equipped medical assistance. NITTE is a very good supportive of sports and games

    Strong industry connections for jobs

    Verified Review

    College Infrastructure

    Teachers are well-qualified and knowledgeable. They share emerging knowledge with the students, which is understandable and very effective. The course curriculum is relevant, but it goes away with some subjects that are not required. Semester exams are a bit difficult in order to maintain the respective pattern and level of exams. Pass percentage is about 30 to 35%.

    Have a question related to NMIT Bangalore ?

    In between nmit and upes which will be better for cse btech

    For a B.Tech in CSE, NMIT (Nitte Meenakshi Institute of Technology ) is generally considered a better choice than UPES (University of Petroleum and Energy Studies) , particularly for students prioritizing core computer science roles and strong placements. NMIT boasts a higher placement rate and a robust curriculum, while also

    In between nmit and upes which will be better for cse btech

    Hi dear candidate,

    Both the NMIT Bangalore and UPES Dehradun are best in class universities for BTech CSE but they have few differences:

    • UPES is significantly costlier with total fees around INR 10,00,000 as compared to around INR 7,00,000 for NMIT excluding hostel charges for both colleges.
    • NMIT has slight

    In between nmit and upes which will be better for cse btech

    Hi dear candidate,

    Both of the options are good at their own places for B.Tech, but there are few things that are worth mentioning to differentiate:

    UPES:

    • Offers multiple specializations that help avail a lot of in depth about the subject like AI, Data Science, Cyber security, graphics and gaming.

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.