100+ Recruiters | 100+ Placements of 2026 Batch | NBA & NAAC Accredited | Highest CTC 37 LPA
Apply- SIT Tumkur Placements 2026
- SIT Tumkur Placement 2025
- Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2024
- Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2023
SIT Tumkur Placements
The placement cell has provided an SIT Tumkur median salary of Rs 8.75 Lakhs to undergraduate and Rs 7.75 Lakhs to postgraduate students. As per the NIRF Engineering Report 2026, the Siddaganga Institute of Technology placement cell has placed 870 undergraduate and 190 postgraduate students.
- The highest package offered at SIT Tumkur for the academic year 2026 is Rs 46.38 lakhs.
- SIT Tumkur average package in 2026 is Rs 9.00 LPA.
- The placement offers at Siddaganga Institute of Technology reached 1125 in 2026.
- During the SIT Tumkur placement drive, recruiters made 220 offers.
Soft skill training programme, communicative English programme, feel employable programme, aptitude and analytical skills programme, and advanced technical programme are some of the training sessions conducted by the Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur placement cell. SIT Tumkur has a placement and training department that aims to upskill interested candidates and help them get successfully placed in a reputed organisation.
SIT Tumkur Placements 2026
The highest package offered for the academic year 2026 is Rs 46.38 lakhs. Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur achieved strong placement results in 2026, with impressive packages and wide recruiter participation.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2026 Highlights
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Highest package | Rs 46.38 lakhs |
| Average package | Rs 9 lakhs |
| No of Recruiters | 220 |
| Total offers | 1125 |
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2025 Statistics
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics | PG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
The number of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 880 | 202 |
Number of students placed | 870 | 190 |
Median salary package offered | Rs 9 lakhs | Rs 7.90 lakhs |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 5 | 10 |
SIT Tumkur Placement 2025
SIT Tumkur offers placement opportunities for undergraduate and postgraduate students. The data is provided as per the NIRF 2025 engineering report.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2024 Statistics
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics | PG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
The number of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 854 | 254 |
Number of students placed | 846 | 251 |
Median salary package offered | Rs 8.75 LPA | Rs 7.75 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 6 | 1 |
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2024
As per NIRF 2024 Engineering report, 836 UG and 145 PG students got placed with a median salary of Rs. 8 LPA and Rs. 7 LPA respectively during the Siddaganga Institute of Technology placement drive 2022-23. Further details of the same are mentioned in the table below.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2024 Highlights
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Highest package | Rs 34 LPA |
| Average package | Rs 9 LPA |
| No of Recruiters | 230 |
| Total offers | 950 |
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements Statistics 2024
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics | PG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
The number of students graduating in minimum stipulated time | 858 | 148 |
Number of students placed | 836 | 145 |
Median salary package offered | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 7 LPA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 20 | 2 |
Also See: Siddaganga Institute of Technology admissions
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2023 Highlights
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Highest package | Rs 41.54 LPA |
| Average package | Rs 8.50 LPA |
| No of Recruiters | 300 |
| Total offers | 1350 |
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2023
The data mentioned below is taken from the NIRF 2023 Engineering report which was submitted by SIT Tumkur for the academic year 2021-22.
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placement Statistics 2022
Particulars | UG Placement Statistics | PG Placement Statistics |
|---|---|---|
The number of students graduated | 855 | 145 |
Number of students placed | 831 | 143 |
Median salary package offered | Rs. 6,50,000 PA | Rs. 6,30,000 PA |
Number of students selected for higher studies | 22 | 2 |
Siddaganga Institute of Technology Placements 2022 Highlights
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Highest package | Rs 29.36 LPA |
| Average package | Rs 7 LPA |
| No of Recruiters | 250 |
| Total offers | 1438 |
Note: The details of the Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur placement statistics for the 2021-2022 batch.
Major Recruiters at SIT Tumkur Placements
As per the information provided by the official website, the following are the names of some of the top recruiters that SIT Tumkur has hired in the past few years.
| Siddaganga Institute of Technology Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Bosch Limited | Brillio Technologies |
Capgemini | Cipla Limited |
Wipro Infrastructure Ltd | Dell Software Group R & D |
Sonata Software Ltd. | Tata Consultancy Services |
Oracle Systems Group | Jindal Steel Works |
SIT Tumkur Placement Process
Companies are invited by the SIT Tumkur training and placement cell.
The companies conduct pre-placement talks at the Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur.
Student's resumes are sent to the recruiters and the preliminary stage shortlisting of candidates
The group discussions and personal interview rounds are conducted by the company.
A list of selected students will be sent to the SIT Tumkur training and placement cell.
SIT Tumkur has a dedicated placement and training cell that provides soft skills, technical training, and career guidance to students. In 2025, the institute achieved strong placement results with 1005 offers, a highest package of Rs 32.88 LPA, and median salaries of Rs 8.75 LPA for UG and Rs 7.75 LPA for PG students.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2021-22) | 870 |
| Total students admitted (2021-22) | 708 |
| Total Graduated Students (2024-25) | 880 |
| Total Placed Students (2024-25) | 870 |
| Placement Percentage (2024-25) | 99.43% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25) | 5 |
| Median Salary (2024-25) | 9.00 L |
Placement yearly trends
Key takeaways from SIT Tumkur's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of SIT Tumkur has decreased by 0.2 %
- The Median salary of SIT Tumkur has increased by 2.78 %
SIT Tumkur - Course Wise Placement
- UG
Students Review for SIT Tumkur
Sit is great with great peer Group
Placement of sit is outstanding. Placement cell is very supportive. Average placement package is 11 lakh per annum. Average package percentage is 95 plus percentage. Outstanding support and placement support.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Strong academic, placements and infrastructure.
The placements are one of the strongest point of SIT. Many reputated companies like Amazon, oracle, ITC, Asian paints and TCS visit the campus. The college reports a high placement rate. The students with good coding and technical skills usually gets good opportunities.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
It has good infrastructure and facilities for students
Verified ReviewAround 80 to 90 percent of students were placed in college. The highest package for 2025 batch was 12.88 LPA, while the average was 9 LPA. For 2026 batch, the average package was 34 LPA. The highest package was offered to the student of Computer Science and Engineering, Information Science and Engineering branch offered by VISA. The average package for CSE is above 10 LPA. Many students got paid internships
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
HELLO ,
SIT Tumkur's management quota fees vary. With some sources estimating an extra "donation" or charge of INR 2 to 13 lakhs on top of the tuition fees, and others suggesting a more straightforward figure like INR 9.93 lakhs for CSE, SIT
Tumkur's management quota fees vary greatly by
With a COMEDK rank of 23,000, getting ECE at SIT Tumkur is not possible—last year's cutoff was around 16,800, and this year it's expected to be around 11,000.
You can try for other branches like EEE or Mechanical at SIT or look at other colleges with higher cutoffs.
Hello student, https://www.careers360.com/colleges/sree-siddaganga-college-of-arts-science-and-commerce-tumkur
For CSE branch management quota fee structure generally depends on the availability of the seats . I can say ,you have to pay 10-15 lakhs management fees and yearly 2.5 lakhs(same for all branches) for four years. So the total course fee you have to pay will
SIT Tumkur Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
Some of the reputed companies that visit the Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur for placements are Azim Premji Foundation, BYJUS Learning, JP Morgan Chase & Company, PAYPAL, WIPRO, Taj Hotel, National Payments Corporation Of India, and many more.
The different training programmes organised by the Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur Placements and Training are - feel employable programme, soft skills training programme, aptitude and analytical programme, communicative English programme.
The department of placements and training in Siddaganga Institute of Technology Tumkur is supervised by the senior professor as the head of the department who is experienced in this field.
Articles
Explore SIT Tumkur Courses
Top Exams Accepted by SIT Tumkur
Applications for Admissions are open.
Vishwakarma University, Pune
ApplyB.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
ApplyHighest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores
School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
ApplyRanked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai
ApplyCourses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
ApplyApplication Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
Saveetha Engineering College, Chennai
ApplyAffiliated to Anna University | Highest CTC 44 LPA | Top Recruiters : JP Morgan Chase & Co, Nielson IQ, QUBE, META, GOOGLE, AMAZON & many more.
Karnataka PGCET phase 2 seat allotment link out on the official website.
Karnataka PGCET Phase 2 seat allotment out on October 16, 2026.
The last date for Karnataka PGCET fee payment for phase 2 seat allotment is October 19, 2026.

