Careers360 Logo
ask-icon
share
    Interested in this College?
    Get updates on Eligibility, Admission, Placements Fees Structure
    Updated on Oct 09 2026, 05:25 PM IST by Varunika Verma

    IIM Jammu Placements

    As per the Indian Institute of Management Jammu placements based on NIRF 2026 Management Report, a total of 255 MBA students were placed in 2025 with a median salary package of Rs 15.80 LPA. 

    • As per NIRF 2026 Management Report, IIM Jammu median package offered to the MBA placed students was Rs 15.80 LPA.
    • HDFC Life, Digit Insurance, Infosys, Amazon, Accenture, Cognizant, KPMG, PwC, and others are the top recruiters of Indian Institute of Management Jammu.  

    With prestigious organisations like HDFC Life, Digit Insurance, Kanzariya Industries, Infosys, and more, IIM Jammu has become one of the top campuses for recruiters.

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On IIM Jammu Placements
    Q: What does the equal number of students and companies in the placement process indicate?
    A:
    The fact that 244 students participated in the recruitment process and 244 companies participated in hiring suggests a highly favorable student-to-company ratio. This balance potentially indicates strong demand for IIM Jammu graduates and could imply that students had multiple opportunities to secure placements.
    Q: How does the median package compare to the average package at IIM Jammu?
    Q: How does IIM Jammu's placement performance position it among other business schools?
    Q: Which sectors were represented in IIM Jammu's placements?
    Q: Can you name some of the prestigious organizations that recruited from IIM Jammu?

    IIM Jammu NIRF Placements 2026

    According to NIRF 2026 Management Report, during IIM Jammu placements, a total of 255 MBA students were placed in 2025 with a median package of Rs 15,80,000 per annum.

    IIM Jammu Placement Statistics 2025

    ParticularsStatistics
    Students graduated255
    Total students placed255
    Median packageRs 15,80,000

    IIM Jammu Placements 2025 Highlights

    About 250+ students were offered placement at Indian Institute of Management Jammu. The highest CTC received by the placed students of IIM Jammu was Rs 26.6 LPA. Below mentioned are the IIM Jammu placement data 2025.

    IIM Jammu Placements 2025 Report

    ParticularsStatistics
    Total number of offers250+
    Total recruiters200+
    New recruiters50+
    PPO/PPI offered24
    Highest CTCRs 26.6 LPA
    Average CTCRs 16.04 LPA
    Median CTCRs 15.80 LPA
    Top 75%Rs 17.51 LPA

    IIM Jammu Placement Statistics 2025 for MBA HA and HM

    ParticularsStatistics
    Total companies visited83
    Total PPOs02
    Students with multiple offers08
    Average CTCRs 13.54 LPA
    Highest CTCRs 24 LPA
    Median CTCRs 12 LPA
    Top 25% CTCRs 20 LPA
    Top 50% CTCRs 16.68 LPA

    IIM Jammu Domain-Wise Placements 2025

    DomainsOffers
    Consulting and StrategyRs 18,00,000
    FinanceRs 16,54,438
    OperationsRs 15,34,722
    AnalyticsRs 13,47,309
    MarketingRs 16,57,307

    IIM Jammu Sector-Wise Placements 2025

    SectorsOffersPlacement%
    IT and AnalyticsRs 12,84,86817%
    LogisticsRs 15,87,69212%
    BFSIRs 17,71,23231%
    ConsultingRs 15,59,9496%
    FMCGRs 17,48,4296%
    OthersRs 16,02,40728%

    IIM Jammu Summer Placements 2025

    The table given below shows the IIM Jammu summer placements for the MBA HA and MBA HM programme. The highest stipend offered during the IIM Jammu Summer Placements 2025 was Rs 1,70,000, while the average stipend offered was Rs 31,027.

    IIM Jammu Summer Placements Report 2025

    ParticularStatistics
    Highest StipendRs 1,70,000
    Average StipendRs 31,027
    Total Companies41
    Total New Companies Visited36
    Total Number of Offers101
    Top 10% Average StipendRs 1,70,000
    Top 25% Average StipendRs 1,00,555
    Top 50% Average StipendRs 62,055

    IIM Jammu Placements 2025

    According to NIRF 2025 report, 244 PG students got placed in IIM Jammu placements 2024 with median package of Rs 15,00,000. Check below details of Indian Institute of Management Jammu placements 2025. 

    IIM Jammu Placements 2024 Report

    ParticularsStatistics
    Students graduated244
    Students placed244
    Median PackageRs 15,00,000

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On IIM Jammu Placements 2025
    Q: What was the total number of offers made during the summer placements?
    A:
    A total of 101 offers were made during the IIM Jammu Summer Placements 2025. This number indicates a healthy demand for IIM Jammu students, with multiple offers potentially available to some candidates.
    Q: How does the average stipend for the top 10% of offers compare to the overall average?
    Q: What was the average stipend offered during the placements?
    Q: How many companies participated in the IIM Jammu Summer Placements 2025?
    Q: What was the highest stipend offered during IIM Jammu Summer Placements 2025?

    IIM Jammu Placement Top Recruiters

    Companies from several sectors participated in the IIM Jammu placement and hired top talents from IIM Jammu. The table below represents the IIM Jammu final placement top recruiters and IIM Jammu Summer Placement top recruiters.

    IIM Jammu Top Recruiters

    Accenture

    Amazon 

    Aditya Birla

    Byjus

    brillo

    Cognizant

    Collegedunia

    Capgemini

    HDFC Bank

    Infosys

    Kotak 

    PayTm

    Xiaomi

    KPMG

    PwC

    ugam

    Hiveminds

    Genpact

    HYUNDAI

    BenQ

    darwinbox

    Commonly Asked Questions

    On IIM Jammu Placement Top Recruiters
    Q: Are there any unique or unexpected recruiters at IIM Jammu placements?
    A:
    Yes, IIM Jammu's placements feature several unique and unexpected recruiters that add diversity to the opportunities available. For instance, Pepe Jeans, a fashion brand, participates in summer placements, offering a rare opportunity in the apparel industry. Other interesting recruiters include Carnival Group (entertainment), Outlook (media), and FarEYE (logistics technology). In the final placements, companies like Collegedunia (education technology) and darwinbox (HR technology) also stand out as unique recruiters, showcasing IIM Jammu's ability to attract employers from niche and emerging sectors.
    Q: What opportunities exist for students interested in the FMCG sector at IIM Jammu?
    Q: Are there opportunities in the banking and financial services sector at IIM Jammu placements?
    Q: How well-represented is the technology sector in IIM Jammu placements?
    Q: Which global consulting firms recruit from IIM Jammu?

    IIM Jammu Summer Placements Top Recruiters

    The IIM Jammu Placement Cell not only focuses on the students' soft skills but also enhances their overall growth. The institute produces a pool of promising talent ready to be tested in volatile, uncertain, complex and ambiguous business environments.

    IIM Jammu Summer Placements Top Recruiters

    S&P Global

    ICICI Bank

    BOSCH

    Kotak

    Cocacola

    EY

    TATA Steel

    Dukes

    TATA AIG

    Vedanta

    Parle

    Amul

    IIM Jammu Summer Internship Programme aims to broaden the intellect and understanding of students by providing exposure to real-life organisational and social situations

    Domain

    Management and Business Administration

    Level

    PG

    Year

    2 Years

    Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25

    ParticularsStatistics
    First year total students intake (2023-24)255
    Total students admitted (2023-24)255
    Total Graduated Students (2024-25)255
    Total Placed Students (2024-25)255
    Placement Percentage (2024-25)100%
    Median Salary (2024-25)15.80 L

    Placement yearly trends

    Placement Percentage
    Source Data NIRF 2025

    Key takeaways from IIM Jammu's Placement Statistics

    • There has been no change in the placement percentage of IIM Jammu
    • The Median salary of IIM Jammu has increased by 5.06 %
    • The Placement Percentage of IIM Jammu is better than 20 colleges that are ranked higher
    • The Median salary of IIM Jammu is better than 5 colleges that are ranked higher

    Students Review for IIM Jammu

    It's a good college.

    Placements

    Indian Institute of Management (IIM) Jammu has rapidly established itself as a strong contender among the newer generation of "baby IIMs," particularly regarding its placement trajectory. Over recent years, the institute has consistently reported a 100% placement record for its MBA batches, reflecting the growing industry trust in its talent pool.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    It is very good

    Placements

    The placements are very good as long as the result is outstanding and the person is with skills and knowledge.The placements as per my knowledge are very big and are in very well companies which have big reputation.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Rewarding, transformative, vibrant, unforgettable.

    Verified ReviewPlacements

    The placement quality at Indian Institute of Management Jammu is very good, with many reputed companies visiting the campus every year. A high percentage of students get placed in management and consulting roles with competitive salary packages, internships, and strong career growth opportunities.

    • Infrastructure
    • Placements
    • Academics
    • Value for Money
    • Campus Life

    Have a question related to IIM Jammu ?

    General Engineer Male (GEM) fresher with a 6/6/7 profile, you can target baby IIMs like IIM Simraur , IIM Jammu, IIM Raipur , IIM Sambhapur with good CAT scores. For baby IIMs, you can aim 97–98+ percentile to get calls, and a 99+ percentile to ensure a conversion. Target high

    Hello,
    To build a strong profile for IIM Jammu and Bodhgaya after Bsc in medical Imaging Technology requires bridging healthcare expertise with management skills. Try to Build your profile with the help of Certifications, So that you can prove your skills easily. Currently many online courses are available, You can

    IIM Jammu Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)

    1: What are the placement statistics 2025 of IIM Jammu?

    According to NIRF 2026 Management Report, during IIM Jammu placements, a total of 255 MBA students were placed in 2025 with a median package of Rs 15,80,000 per annum.

    2: Which sector majorly involves the alumni of IIMJ?

    The majority of Indian Institute of Management Jammu graduates find employment in marketing and finance. Opportunities in operations and human resources are correlated with the number of students choosing such fields, and the number of consulting roles is increasing steadily.

    3: How were the IIM Jammu 2025 summer internship placements?

    The Indian Institute of Management, Jammu has released its summer internship placement report for the class of 2025, indicating that all students received offers of internships. The highest stipend offered during the IIM Jammu Summer Placements 2025 was Rs 1,70,000, while the average stipend offered was Rs 31,027.

    4: Does IIM Jammu offer summer placements?

    Yes, the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu provided its students with summer employment. The organisation and the students benefit equally from the summer internship programme at IIM, Jammu. Companies achieve from the students' impartial and unbiased viewpoint, which is founded on the ideas and abilities they ingrained during their first year at the institute.

    5: Which companies participated in the IIM Jammu placements?

    The top recruiters who participated in the Indian Institute of Management, Jammu placement process 2022 included Genpact, HCL, Infosys, ICICI Bank, Hyundai, HDFC Bank, Aarti Industries Limited, Brillio, Benq, Cognizant, Capgemini, Corefactors, Darwinbox, Deloitte, EKA, Euromonitor International, Accenture, Amazon, Hiveminds, Indiamart, Kantar, KPMG, Kotak Mahindra, Optum, PWC among others.

    6: How is IIM Jammu in terms of placements?

    Indian Institute of Management Jammu placement drive had a significant number of placements. The average CTC offered to the students in 2025 was Rs 16.04 lakhs per annum.

    7: What was the highest salary offered to the students in the IIM Jammu placement drive?
    Indian Institute of Management Jammu highest salary package offered to the students in the year 2025 was Rs 26.6 lakhs per annum.
    8: Who looks after the IIM Jammu placements?

    The institute has a Training and Placement cell that looks after all the placement-related activities. IIM Jammu Placement Cell not only focuses on the students' soft skills but also enhances their overall growth. The institute produces a pool of promising talent ready to be tested in volatile, uncertain, complex and ambiguous business environments. The IIM Jammu Summer Internship Programme aims to broaden the intellect and understanding of students by providing exposure to real-life organisational and social situations.

    Other IIMs

    Applications for Admissions are open.

    Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
    Apply

    Highest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores

    Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai
    Apply

    Globally Recognized by AACSB (US) & AMBA (UK) | 18 LPA Avg. CTC for PGPM 2026

    ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai
    Apply

    Courses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options

    75+ years of legacy | #1 Entrance Exam | Score accepted by 250+ BSchools

    IBSAT
    Apply

    Gateway to IBS Hyderabad & 8 other IBS campuses | Scholarships worth 10 CR

    Global Institute of Business Studies, Bengaluru
    Apply

    BBA/MBA/PGDM Early Bird Applications Deadline 06th Nov'26. Apply now using coupon code CAREER250 and get ₹250 off the application fee

    View All Application Forms
    News and Notifications

    Student Community: Where Questions Find Answers

    Ask and get expert answers on exams, counselling, admissions, careers, and study options.