Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Kurnool Reviews Indian Institute of Information Technology Design and Manufacturing Kurnool

Also known as: IIITDM Kurnool

Rating Summary

2.8/5
3 Reviews
College Infrastructure
3.7/5
Academics
4.2/5
Placements
2.8/5
Value for Money
4.0/5
Campus Life
3.3/5
Student Rating 2.8/5 (Showing 3 Reviews)

Nice Experience

Verified Review
Posted on 05 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2020 | B.Tech Computer Engineering
This is a new college .Faculties are very good and supportive.I learned a lots of thing from this college and i also made many good friends here.I think college life is a chance for sharpening our knowledge and skills.Placement is not good of my college.Library is small and doesn't have sufficient books that's why students have to face some problems.My college hostel is good but it is too far from my college .
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good CLG for design and manufacturing.

Verified Review
The name of my CLG is Iiitdm Kurnool.It is based on design and manufacturing. Admissions are based through jee mains which is national level exam conducted every year all over India.IIIt DM Kurnool was established in 2015.our mentor institute is Iiitdm kancheepuram.iiit DM kancheepuram is providing equal facilities for Kurnool students in infrastructure and curriculum in Iiitdm kancheepuram campus itself.faculty is very good for Iiitdm Kurnool because every professor did their graduation in PhD across top IITs .we are entering into new campus in Kurnool from next sem I.e. from next academic year.faculty is encouraging very well everyone and they are very confident about our placements. It takes few years for our CLG to be developed.But definitely in future years this CLG will be in top position as it focuses mainly on design orientation .
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Designing products which decides my future

Verified Review
Posted on 26 Jan' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2020 | B.Tech Mechanical Engineering with Specialization in Design and Manufacturing
Hii friends.IN INDIA there are very few colleges related to design engineering.one among them is iiit Kurnool.IN my college they mainly concentrate on product designing.actually, iiit Kurnool is newly established college .so it is present running its academics in iiit Kancheepuram, Kurnool which is mentor institute.most probably it is shifKurnool after my second sem.But no worries everything will be fine after shifting because MHRD released sufficient funds to make it best one.AND the faculty is very good over here .u can check about faculty on official website
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Disclaimer: The reviews mentioned above truly represent the experience of the student / alumni. We do not allow manipulation / editing of these reviews by any personnel.
Interested in this College?

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books