Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati Reviews Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati

Also known as: IIIT Guwahati

Rating Summary

3.2/5
6 Reviews
College Infrastructure
3.5/5
Academics
3.2/5
Placements
3.3/5
Value for Money
3.7/5
Campus Life
4.0/5
Student Rating 3.2/5 (Showing 6 Reviews)

A Good Place to be in

Verified Review
Posted on 28 Feb' 17 by Raghav Juyal
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT), Guwahati is a full of excellence, aimed at producing highly skilled engineers that can run the world. The college has now shifted to its permanent campus in the city. The campus has the world-class infrastructure which includes all the basic facilities provided to an IIITian. Since its establishment, it is rapidly progressing and has established itself as a good institute with its good placement and academic records.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Aditi's review on IIIT Guwahati

Verified Review
Posted on 24 Feb' 17 by Aditi Gupta
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
IIIT Guwahati is establish in 2013 and IIITG's Infrastructure is under construction. That's why it is running in other collage campus and student's live in apartments which are used as hostels. 6 students lives in each apartment. We have all basic required facilities. We don't have computer centre in our collage. That's why collage authority gave us laptops to use. We have PhD students from IIT Guwahati who works here as faculty. They are okk-okk as faculty. We are the first graduating batch from our collage and collage placement kind of facility is not here till now. Industury exposure is not so good.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

College life

Verified Review
Posted on 10 Feb' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2020 | B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
As we all know IITG is one of the best college in india.It has great infrastructure. what to say about my professors, they are very kind and helping. Tutors and TAs are awesome in clearing the doubts. the facilities provided to the student are just amazing. we (students) just get full help from our institution to follow our interest.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Beta mode about to complete 4 years

Verified Review
Posted on 23 Jan' 17 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2017 | B.Tech Computer Science Engineering
Struggling being first batch is always difficult lack of proper infrastructure..temporary campus..but can learn a lot ,learning temporary faculty ,procuring new faculty all from IITs
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

fun and educational

Verified Review
Posted on 05 Sep' 16 by shobhit bhatnagar
Batch of Jan. 1, 2020 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
The college is nice. It's currently running from a temporary campus. Nevertheless, the institute has left no stone unturned in trying to do its best for its students. The faculty is great, and so is the student crowd...of course there are the usual taste issues with the mess food. But overall, a great college
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Value for Money
  • Industry Exposure
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Good environmental collage for smartest engineers

Verified Review
Posted on 08 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2018 | B.Tech Electronics and Communication Engineering
The climate is very cool during all seasons, and infrastructure is pre don mentally superb. With highly experienced faculty and placements are average the fests are very good and due to the underdeveloped city(Guwahati) here industry exposure is less and hostels are very good.
  • Infrastructure
  • Placements
  • Academics
  • Campus Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?
Disclaimer: The reviews mentioned above truly represent the experience of the student / alumni. We do not allow manipulation / editing of these reviews by any personnel.
Interested in this College?

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books