NAAC A+ Grade | Affiliated to VTU & approved by AICTE.
Apply- IIIT Ranchi Placements 2026
- IIIT Ranchi NIRF Placements 2026
- IIIT Ranchi Placements Highlights 2025
- IIIT Ranchi Placements 2025
- IIIT Ranchi Placements 2024
- IIIT Ranchi Highest Package 2024
- IIIT Ranchi Average Package 2024
IIIT Ranchi Placements
The placement and training cell of IIIT Ranchi provides students with multiple job opportunities through its structured placement process. As per latest IIIT Ranchi placement data, a total of 243 students offered have been made and the overall median package offered to the placed students was Rs 12 LPA.
- During IIIT Ranchi placement drive 2026, 243 job offers were made to students.
- Indian Institute of Information Technology Ranchi highest package offered was Rs 60 LPA in 2026.
- As per the IIIT Ranchi placement report 2025 based on NIRF 2026, the median package offered to the M.Tech placed students was Rs 50,000.
The details of IIIT Ranchi placements 2026 are given below. The details will include the number of students got placement in a particular year at IIIT Ranchi and the salary package they received.
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIIT Ranchi PlacementsIIIT Ranchi's placement process benefits students by providing a structured approach to securing job opportunities. Through the placement and training cell, students gain access to multiple job prospects, receive guidance on interview preparation, and have the chance to interact with various companies. This comprehensive support system enhances students' chances of landing desirable job offers upon graduation.
IIIT Ranchi Placements 2026
As per the IIIT Ranchi placement record 2022-26, a total of 226 students registered for the placements and 169 students were placed. IIIT Ranchi highest package offered to the placed students was Rs 60 LPA. More details related to IIIT Ranchi placements are given below in the table.
IIIT Ranchi Overall Placement Statistics 2026
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Students Registered | 229 |
Students Appeared | 195 |
Students Placed | 169 |
Placement Percentage (%) | 88.14% |
Median | Rs 12 LPA |
Average | Rs 16.16 LPA |
Highest | Rs 60 LPA |
Number of offers | 243 |
IIIT Ranchi Course-Wise Placement Data 2026
| Particulars | CSE | DS&AI | ECE | ES&IOT | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 115 | 28 | 80 | 25 | 248 |
Eligible Students | 98 | 25 | 55 | 17 | 195 |
Placed Students | 89 | 25 | 41 | 15 | 170 |
Total Offers | 129 | 45 | 49 | 17 | 243 |
IIIT Ranchi Offer-Wise Placement Statistics 2026
| Particulars | CSE | DS&AI | ECE | ES&IOT | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Students with 1 Offers | 49 | 14 | 31 | 11 | 105 |
Students with 2 Offers | 19 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 29 |
Students with 3 Offers | 3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 9 |
IIIT Ranchi Placement Package 2026
| Particulars | CSE | DS&AI | ECE | ES&IOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Average | Rs 15.61 LPA | Rs 22.44 LPA | Rs 15.71 LPA | Rs 10.88 LPA |
Median | Rs 12 LPA | Rs 20 LPA | Rs 11 LPA | Rs 10 LPA |
Highest | Rs 47.78 LPA | Rs 56 LPA | Rs 60 LPA | Rs 18 LPA |
Lowest | Rs 3.4 LPA | Rs 8 LPA | Rs 4.8 LPA | Rs 6 LPA |
Placement Percent (%) | Rs 89.79 LPA | Rs 100 LPA | Rs 74.55 LPA | Rs 88.23 LPA |
IIIT Ranchi Branch-Wise Data 2026
| Particulars | CSE | DS&AI | ECE | ES&IOT | Overall |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CTC more than 40 LPA | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Between 20-30 LPA | 18 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 33 |
Between 15-20 LPA | 10 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 16 |
Between 10-15 LPA | 23 | 4 | 8 | 3 | 38 |
Between 6-10 LPA | 21 | 5 | 14 | 7 | 47 |
Less than 6 LPA | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Total FTE | 77 | 21 | 33 | 14 | 145 |
IIIT Ranchi Placements 2026: RTI Analysis
IIIT Ranchi NIRF Placements 2026
According to NIRF 2026 overall report, during the IIIT Ranchi placements in 2025, only 1 student from PG 2 year programme got placement with a median salary package of Rs 50,000 per annum. More details related to IIIT Ranchi placements 2025 are mentioned below in the table.
IIIT Ranchi Placement Statistics 2025
| Courses | Students Placed | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| UG 4 Year | 174 | Rs 9,50,000 |
| PG 2 Year | 1 | Rs 50,000 |
IIIT Ranchi Placements Highlights 2025
In the year 2025, the IIIT Ranchi students secured the highest package of Rs 54 LPA, while the IIIT Ranchi median package was Rs 10 LPA. The following table shows the IIIT Ranchi placement statistics for the batch 2021-25.
IIIT Ranchi Placement Report 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Number of offers | 221 |
| Students registered | 215 |
| Students appeared | 203 |
| Students placed | 172 |
| Placement percentage | 84.72% |
| Median salary package | Rs 10 LPA |
| Average salary package | Rs 12.36 LPA |
| Highest salary package | Rs 54 LPA |
IIIT Ranchi CSE Placements 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total students | 104 |
| Eligible students | 98 |
| Placed students | 82 |
| Total offers | 108 |
IIIT Ranchi DS&AI Placements 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total students | 25 |
| Eligible students | 24 |
| Placed students | 22 |
| Total offers | 25 |
IIIT Ranchi ECE Placements 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total students | 61 |
| Eligible students | 58 |
| Placed students | 47 |
| Total offers | 59 |
IIIT Ranchi ES&IOT Placements 2025
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total students | 25 |
| Eligible students | 23 |
| Placed students | 21 |
| Total offers | 29 |
IIIT Ranchi Branch-Wise Placements 2025
| Branches | Students Registered | Placement % |
|---|---|---|
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 58 | 81.03% |
| Computer Science and Engineering | 98 | 83.67% |
IIIT Ranchi Placements 2025
According to the Indian Institute of Information Technology Ranchi NIRF 2025 placement report, 58 B.Tech students and 1 M.Tech student were placed during 2023-24 placements. IIIT Ranchi median salary package for B.Tech students is Rs 9 LPA. During IIIT Ranchi placements 2024, M.Tech students were placed with a median package of Rs 6 LPA as per the NIRF 2025 overall report.
IIIT Ranchi Placements 2024 Report
| Particulars | B.Tech | M.Tech |
|---|---|---|
Number of students placed | 58 | 1 |
Median salary package | Rs 9,00,000 | Rs 6,00,000 |
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIIT Ranchi Placements 2025IIIT Ranchi compiles its placement statistics as part of the NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) report. The data for 2024 placements is included in the NIRF 2025 overall report, which provides detailed information on the number of students placed and median salary packages for both B.Tech and M.Tech programs.
IIIT Ranchi Placements 2024
During IIIT Ranchi 2024 placements, students received a median package of Rs 9.56 LPA. The highest and average packages at IIIT Ranchi have comparatively decreased in the IIIT Ranchi placements 2024 when compared to the 2023 placements. The following table shows the details of the placement statistics for the batch 2020-24.
IIIT Ranchi Placement 2024 Highlights
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of offers made | 73 |
IIIT Ranchi highest salary package | Rs 28 LPA |
IIIT Ranchi average package offered | Rs 12.14 LPA |
Median package offered | Rs 9.56 LPA |
Also See: IIIT Ranchi Courses
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIIT Ranchi Placements 2024Information about the courses offered at IIIT Ranchi can be found on the Careers360 website. You can access this information by visiting the following link: https://www.careers360.com/university/indian-institute-of-information-technology-ranchi/courses. This resource will provide details on the various academic programs available at the institute.
IIIT Ranchi Highest Package 2024
For batch 2020-24, the highest package of IIIT Ranchi stood at Rs 28 LPA. Students of the 2019-2023 batch got placed with IIIT Ranchi highest salary package of Rs 83.38 LPA. The details of the highest salary package of IIIT Ranchi are given below.
Highest Salary Package of IIIT Ranchi
| Batch | Highest CTC |
|---|---|
2020 - 2024 | Rs 28 lakhs per annum |
2019 – 2023 | Rs 83.38 lakhs per annum |
2018 – 2022 | Rs 46 lakhs per annum |
2017 – 2021 | Rs 22 lakhs per annum |
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIIT Ranchi Highest Package 2024No, there hasn't been a consistent increase in the highest package offered at IIIT Ranchi over the years. The data shows fluctuations, with a significant peak for the 2019-2023 batch (Rs 83.38 LPA) followed by a decrease for the 2020-2024 batch (Rs 28 LPA).
IIIT Ranchi Average Package 2024
Students received the average package of Rs 12.14 lakhs in IIIT Ranchi placements 2024. IIIT Ranchi average salary package in 2023 placements is Rs 16.7 lakhs. In IIIT Ranchi placements 2022, students git placed with average package of Rs 12.8 lakhs. During the IIIT Ranchi placement drive 2021, Rs 7.1 LPA of average package was offered to students.
Average Salary Package of IIIT Ranchi
| Batch | Average CTC |
|---|---|
2020 - 2024 | Rs 12.14 lakhs per annum |
2019 – 2023 | Rs 16.7 lakhs per annum |
2018 – 2022 | Rs 12.8 lakhs per annum |
2017 – 2021 | Rs 7.2 lakhs per annum |

Also see: IIIT Ranchi Admissions
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIIT Ranchi Average Package 2024The average salary package increased substantially between the 2021 and 2023 placement seasons. In 2021 (for the 2017-2021 batch), the average package was Rs 7.2 lakhs per annum. In 2023 (for the 2019-2023 batch), it rose to Rs 16.7 lakhs per annum. This represents an increase of Rs 9.5 lakhs per annum or approximately 131.9% over this two-year period.
Top Recruiters of IIIT Ranchi Placements
IIIT Ranchi placement cell aims to strengthen its collaboration with industries to provide deserving students with opportunities to showcase their talents and enhance their portfolios. Mentioned below are some of the top recruiters of the Indian Institute of Information Technology Ranchi Placements are given below.
| IIIT Ranchi Top Recruiters | |
|---|---|
Amazon | Microsoft |
Capgemini | |
Broadridge | IBM |
CISCO | Commvault |
MPL | Dell |
Infosys | Ericsson |
Also see: IIIT Ranchi Cutoff
Commonly Asked Questions
On Top Recruiters of IIIT Ranchi PlacementsYes, IIIT Ranchi has prominent Indian IT service companies among its top recruiters. Infosys, one of India's largest IT services and consulting companies, is listed as a top recruiter. This indicates that students have opportunities not only with multinational corporations but also with leading Indian technology companies, providing a good mix of domestic and international career prospects.
IIIT Ranchi Placement Process
Invitations: The training and placement cell sends invitations to companies/organisations to participate in the placement drive.
JNF/INF: Companies fill out the Job Notification Form (JNF) or the Internship Notification Form (INF) and send it to the institute via email.
Assigning Coordinator: The tap coordinators are assigned to every company as Point of Contact (POC) to interact with HRs.
PPT: The companies get invited to visit the IIIT Ranchi campus for the pre-placement talk (PPT)
Schedule: A final date for the selection process is mutually decided.
Final list: The company is requested to release the final list or wait-listed candidates after the selection.
Also see: IIIT Ranchi Facilities
IIIT Ranchi placement cell focuses on establishing strong connections with industries and utilising these relationships to enhance personality and skill development through interactive programmes. Candidates of IIIT Ranchi are trained right from the beginning of their academic year and are guided throughout their placement journey.
Commonly Asked Questions
On IIIT Ranchi Placement ProcessThe IIIT Ranchi placement cell primarily focuses on establishing and maintaining strong connections with industries. These relationships are then leveraged to enhance students' personality and skill development through various interactive programs, ultimately aiming to improve the employability and career prospects of IIIT Ranchi graduates.
Domain
Level
Year
Statistics for Academic Year 2024-25
| Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
| First year total students intake (2021-22) | 270 |
| Total students admitted (2021-22) | 245 |
| Total Graduated Students (2024-25) | 239 |
| Total Placed Students (2024-25) | 174 |
| Placement Percentage (2024-25) | 79.45% |
| Total student gone for higher studies (2024-25) | 20 |
| Median Salary (2024-25) | 9.50 L |
Key takeaways from IIIT Ranchi's Placement Statistics
- The Placement Percentage of IIIT Ranchi has increased by 32.49 %
- The Median salary of IIIT Ranchi has increased by 5.26 %
Students Review for IIIT Ranchi
Overall experience is okay, with room for improvement.
Placements are average, with some students getting decent opportunities while others struggle to secure good offers. The number of visiting companies is moderate, and packages vary considerably .....
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
Growing institute with good academics,placements.
The placement opportunities at IIIT Ranchi are developing well, especially for students interested in technology and software-related careers. The institute has a growing network of companies visiting for recruitment, and students get opportunities to apply for roles in areas such as software development, data science, analytics, and other technical domains.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
I am glad to have joined this college.
Batch of 2030-01-01 B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering
The placement opportunities at IIIT Ranchi are developing as the institute is still relatively young. Students get placement support through the Training and Placement Cell, including guidance for internships, technical preparation, aptitude tests and interviews. Companies from software, IT and technology sectors participate in the recruitment process, with opportunities mainly for students from Computer Science and related branches. The placement scenario can vary from year to year depending on the batch and market conditions. Students also need to focus on coding skills, problem solving, projects and internships to improve their opportunities. Overall, the placement ecosystem is growing and is expected to become stronger as the institute and its alumni network develop.
- Infrastructure
- Placements
- Academics
- Value for Money
- Campus Life
The MCA from IIIT Ranchi in collaboration with IIT Patna generally holds stronger reputation and better placement opportunities due to its association with IIT. VIT’s online degree offers flexibility but is less recognized globally and may have limited placement reach.
Hello there,
It is hard to get admission in IIIT Rachi with 61 percent marks. Last year cut-off of IIIT Ranchi is between 47 - 92 percent for ST category. It will depend upon available seats . Although you can wait till spot round counselling. You can check the cut-off
Hello,
I would advise you to choose IIIT Ranchi (CSE) from the JOSAA counselling over the other two colleges since IIIT Ranchi is superior to IIIT Dharwad in all areas, particularly the placement cell.
The best course of action, in my opinion, is to employ your lectures' advise because they
IIIT Ranchi Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ's)
According to NIRF 2026 overall report, during the IIIT Ranchi placements in 2025, only 1 student from PG 2 year programme got placement with a median salary package of Rs 50,000 per annum.
As per the IIIT Ranchi placement report 2025 based on NIRF 2026, the median package offered to the B.Tech placed students was Rs 9.50 LPA.
During the Indian Institute of Information Technology Ranchi placements 2025, 221 offers were made. IIIT Ranchi median salary package stood at Rs 10 LPA.
Many big corporate giants like Amazon, Google, IBM, Adobe, TCS, Dell, HP and others have visited the Indian Institute of Information Technology Ranchi campus and recruited candidates.
The institute has a separate placement cell on campus that handles all the placement activities. IIIT Ranchi highest salary offered during the placement drive programme is Rs 83.38 LPA. The average package offered at IIIT Ranchi during the placement is Rs 16.7 LPA.
Articles
Explore IIIT Ranchi Courses
Top Exams Accepted by IIIT Ranchi
Other IIIT
Applications for Admissions are open.
Vishwakarma University, Pune
ApplyB.Tech Admissions Open 2026 | #2nd in India by The World University Rankings for Innovation | 200+ Collaborations | 700+ Industry Recruiters
Dr Vishwanath Karad MIT World Peace University, Pune
ApplyHighest CTC 30 LPA | #9 in Management Category by Times B-School | Merit-Based Scholarship Upto - 50 Crores
School of Computer Science, UPES, Dehradun
ApplyRanked #43 among Engineering colleges in India by NIRF | Get Upto 100% Scholarships
ATLAS SkillTech University, Mumbai
ApplyCourses designed with CTOs, Data Scientists, and Cybersecurity experts | 50+ elective options
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Tiruchirappalli
ApplyApplication Free of Cost for Limited Time || NAAC A++ Accredited | Highest CTC 52 LPA | #11 in University Category by NIRF
KCC Institute of Technology and Management, Greater Noida
ApplyAICTE Approved | Affiliated to AKTU | Grade "A" college of GGSIPU | Highest CTC 14.2 LPA

