College Reviews National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology, Ranchi

Also known as: NIFFT Ranchi
Student Rating 4.5/5 (Showing 6 Reviews)

A college which produces industry ready professionals.

Posted on 11 Sep' 16 by Niraj
Batch of Jan. 1, 2012 | M.Tech Foundry Forge Technology
The college has a state of the art mechanical workshop, excellent labs and a very large library containing various journals, periodicals, study materials, pioneer books on Production Technology (which I believe hardly any other Indian Institutes will be having. The college always engages lectures of Industry people, arranges the internship for students in top manufacturing companies etc. The natural beauty, the ambiance of my college, quality professors, friends and clinching of my dream job from here are few of the things which made my college life enjoyable. I received the placement offer from Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd. Mumbai (Automobile OEM) as a Graduate Engineer Trainee (GET). The hostel has all the required facilities which one can hope of. Prof. N K. Singh, Prof K K.Singh, Prof. Amitesh Kumar, Prof S N. Prasad are few of the exceptional professors. Their strong theoretical fundamentals with a rich blend of industry experience make them exceptional.The student crowd is a very talented one with a strong vigor to learn new things. The expenses like course fees, hostel fees, exam fess are so less that even a person who is BPL can also come here and study for all 4 years without any trouble.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Affordability
  • Student Crowd
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Unforgettable Days

Posted on 23 Feb' 16 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2012
It was my pleasure to be a part of this college. It gave me my life. I was a student of 2012 batch. The college authority and faculties are very well educated and supportive. They try to give all their time for the students. Even after college time, students can visit the place and check for books through library and workshops etc. Overall it's a great place and destination for those who want to pursue engineering in different branches.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

One of Best College for Manufacturing / Metallurgy in India

Posted on 01 Nov' 15 by Anonymous
This user choose to post privately in case a user is anonymous.
Batch of Jan. 1, 2014 | B.Tech Manufacturing Engineering
Nifft College life is really good for study and enjoyment. Here all type of equipment for lab in manufacturing, metallurgy, Forming Casting, Welding Machine shop available. This type lab are not available in any college in India.It is very specialized autonomous college so here strength is less. u can spend ur hostel life as home.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
  • Hostel
Is this Review Helpful?

Best college for metalurgy in india

Posted on 09 Jul' 15 by Gowtham
National Institute Of Foundry & Forge Technology, (NIFFT) ranchi is established in 1966 with help of UNESCO. Adjacent faculty are from sail and coal India who had a great industrial experience and exposure towards industries, college had a great infrastructure, labs, one of best library in India is here in this college, about 80% of the students are getting placements in core sectors.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
Is this Review Helpful?

Best facilities

Posted on 21 May' 15 by Akarsh
NIFFT has been very reputed and acknowledged among industrialists, due to increasing demand of computer sector core sector has been fallen and so does NIFFT. But still we are having top placement figures in core sectors. Companies like TELCON, TATA MOTORS and many more have been visiting the college since a long time. If u want to have a life in core sector, NIFFT provides one of the best facilities for growth of students.
  • Placement
  • Infrastructure
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
Is this Review Helpful?

NIFFT Review

Posted on 07 Jul' 14 by nikhil verma
Good infrastructure. Large campus.
  • Placement
  • College Life
  • Industry Exposure
Is this Review Helpful?
Disclaimer: The reviews mentioned above truly represent the experience of the student / alumni. We do not allow manipulation / editing of these reviews by any personnel.
Interested in this College?

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books